|
1)
|
Fourteenth-Century Towns
Orlando, Florida: Harcourt Childrens Books. Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. Ex library binding and usual markings. Interior very clean and tight.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
History Encyclopedia
New York: Checkerboard Press. Very Good. 1989. Hardcover. Childen's History ; Glossy pictorial hard cover no wear! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
BOAT: Eyewitness Books
New York: Alfred A Knopf. Very Good+; Pristine ex lib Pictorial Hard cover . Has usual markings . otherwise like new.. 1992. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
A Dempsey Parr Micropedia
New York, New York: Parragon, Incorporated. New in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. NEW but for slight shelf wear to DJ.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
World History Biographies Alexander: The Boy Soldier Who Conquered the World
Adams, Simon
National Geographic Children's Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. PRISTINE, Clean and tight EX LIB discard pictorial hard cover with unmarked DUSTJACKET (Flaps free, no spine sticker and with new archival mylar) Interior has a few scant library stamps. Apparently not circulated. ; NG World History Biographies; 0.6 x 9.8 x 7 Inches; 64 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Pioneering In Texas: True Stories of The Early Days
Allen, Winnie and Allen, Corrie Walker
Dallas, TX: The Southern Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. ex school library; only has school book plate on endsheets. Clean and free of markings. Good for grade 3. Blue cover with gold, black and blue illustration of wagon train and coonskin capped, rifle clad pioneer on cover; Nicely decorated endsheets. Sturdy reinforced binding; Pages are excellent, no wear! No discoloration!; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Life on an Israeli Kibbutz
Altman, Linda Jacobs
Farmington Hills, Michigan: Lucent Books. Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. Like new but for the Has the usual library stickers, stamps.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Tales of Great Dragons
Anderson, J K ( Professor Of Archeology Of University Of California Berkeley)
Santa Barbara, CA: Bellerophon Books. New. 1991. Softcover. As new Stapled binding 64 pp; softcover; b/w illus ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Pioneer Children of Appalachia
Anderson, Joan
New York: Clarion Books. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. Hard cover with DUSTJACKET flaps not affixed; ex lib with usual stickers. Clean and tight. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Pioneers
Artman, John
Columbus, Ohio: Good Apple. New. 1987. Softcover. New; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Constantiniple: The Forgotten Empire
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. SCARCE! Pictorial Hard cover bulletproof ex lib rebound, yet inside hides a gem! Interior VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT but for the normal library stamps. No tears! no wear!; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Roman Empire
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Houghton Mifflin (Juv). Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. No isbn. Second printing Hard cover with DUSTJACKET Ex library discard hard cover with Dustjacket. Flaps glued. Very clean and tight with minimal library indications. DJ Spine sticker. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Atlas of Archaeology:
Aston, Michael; Taylor, Timothy; Taylor, Tim; Aston, Mick
East Rutherford, New Jersey: Dk Pub. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. Juvenile DK book; 208 pp; hard cover with DUSTJACKET like new but for the usual library stickers.l; Ex-Library; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
King Philip: The Indian Chief
Averill, Esther
North Haven, Connecticut: Linnet Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. Juvenile; Fresh, clean and tight with little or no wear but with the usual library stickers.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Spanish American War
Bachrach, Deborah
San Diego, CA: Lucent Books. Very Good+. 1991. Hardcover. Pristine ex lib pictorial hard cover with the usual library stickers. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Louisiana: Picture Book of
Bailey, Bernadine
Chicago: Albert Whitman and Company. Very Good. 1961. Second Printing. Hardcover. Sturdy library bound (green) with pictorial full-color paste down; Has the usual library stickers and stamps on the endsheets. Pages clean and not worn, tight in the original binding.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Arizona: Picture Book of
Bailey, Bernadine
Chicago: Albert Whitman and Company. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. Sturdy library bound (green) with pictorial full-color paste down; has a sticker blemish on front cover (1.5" x 3") Has the usual library stickers and stamps on the endsheets. Pages clean and not worn, tight in the original binding.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Nevada: Picture Book of
Bailey, Bernadine
Chicago: Albert Whitman and Company. Very Good. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Sturdy library bound (green) with pictorial full-color paste down; Has the usual library stickers and stamps on the endsheets. Pages clean and not worn, tight in the original binding.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Alabama: Picture Book of
Bailey, Bernadine
Chicago: Albert Whitman and Company. Very Good. 1959. Second Printing. Hardcover. Sturdy library bound (green) with pictorial full-color paste down; Has the usual library stickers and stamps on the endsheets. Pages clean and not worn, tight in the original binding.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The First Thanksgiving
Barksdale, Lena
New York: Alfred A Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. 1959 Library binding has the usual library stickers; Endpapers rough; Interior otherwise clean and tight. Nice DUSTJACKET.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|