Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Medicine and Health Books

from Old Lighthouse Books

Browse books in Medicine and Health | Return to Old Lighthouse Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 36 listings found.
1) New England Journal of Medicine, January-June 1970

Boston, Mass.: Massachusetts Medical Society, 1970. January-June issues of the 1970 New England Journal of Medicine, Volume 282, bound in black buckram with gilt titles on spine; owner's name in gilt on lower spine. Would be fine except for small markings in top margin of p. 3. Binding is tight with no flaws. Extra shipping charge of $2.50 for Media Mail (US) will be added at time of confirmation of order by Old Lighthouse Books. Priority Mail available for $7.70 in the continental US. International buyers inquire about shipping charges; this item is eligible for special rates to some countries.. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Periodical. New England Journal Medicine Medical Periodical Magazine. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
2) Collected Works on Cardio-Pulmonary Disease, Vol. 22, Aug. 1979

Charlotte, N. C.: The Heineman Medical Research Center of Charlotte, North Carolina, Inc., 1979. 40th Anniversary Year. 120 pp. Illustrated with color plates and b&w photos. Perfect-bound journal on cardio-pulmonary diseases. Presents case histories, diagnostic techniques, and treatments for various conditions.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. Medicine Medical Journal Cardio Pulmonary Disease. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Report to the President: A National Program to Conquer Heart Disease, Cancer and Stroke, Vol. I

Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1964. U. S. government report for December, 1964, Vol. I only, on the steps the government would need to take to work toward eradicating heart disease, cancer, and stroke. Gives the scope of the problem and provides suggestions for improving treatment and research. Foreword by heart surgeon Michael DeBakey.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. heart Disease Cancer Stroke President Commission Medicine Preventive Smoking Medical. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Immunizing Biologicals

Indianapolis, Ind.: Eli Lilly and Company. 78 pp. Illustrated with color photographs. Information on immunization against smallpox, typhoid fever, diphtheria, tetanus, pertussis, cholera, influenza, and even the common cold. Undated, but postal codes and smallpox immunization put the publication date sometime pre-1964. Minimal ink notations by a previous owner.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Smallpox Vaccination Typhus Typhoid Tetanus Cholera Diphtheria Immunization Influenza Pertussis Medicine Medical. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Oral Antidiabetic Therapy: A Compendium of Significant Articles on Phenformin Hydrochloride

Tuckahoe, NY: USV Pharmaceutical Corp., 1971. Red-brown cloth with gilt titles on black label. Compilation of articles on the results of studies involving phenformin hydrochloride use in diabetics. Pocket on back pastedown contains a package insert of clinical information on the drug. Clean, tight copy. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Diabetes Medicine Treatment. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Asthma Sourcebook: Everything You Need to Know
Adams, Francis V. M.D

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Lowell House, 1998. Guide to the management of asthma. Covers etiology, treatment strategies, and medications in a variety of cases. Slight bend in front cover, else Fine.. ISBN: 0737300167. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ASTHMA MEDICAL PULMONARY THORACIC MEDICINE. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Advances in Cardiopulmonary Diseases, Vol. III, 1966
Banyai, Andrew L., M. D., and Gordon, Burgess L., M. D

Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, 1966. 352 pp. Green cloth hardcover with silver gilt titles. Illustrated with b&w photos and charts. Articles on cardiopulmonary diseases and their treatment. Faint spotting on back board.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cardiology Cardiopulmonary Medicine Medical Diseases. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) Year Book of Cardiovascular Medicine and Surgery 1971
Braunwald, et al

Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, 1971. Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles on black labels. Compendium of articles on the etiology, diagnosis, and treatment of diseases of the heart and circulatory system. Illustrated with b&w photos and charts.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. year Book Medicine Surgery Doctor Physician Medical. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, Eleventh Edition
Braunwald, Eugene M.D.; Harrison, Tinsley Randolph

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1988. Medical reference on various topics in internal medicine. Brown softcover. A few dog ears to the lower corner of some pages, else clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0070072647. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. INTERNAL MEDICINE MEDICAL. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Drug Treatment of Heart Failure
Cohn, Jay N. M.D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Advanced Therapeutic communications, 1988. Blue cloth hardcover with silver gilt titles. Gift inscription on ffep. Collection of papers on drug therapy for heart failure.. ISBN: 0911741437. Second. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cardiology Medicine Medical. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Lung: Clinical Physiology and Pulmonary Function Tests
Comroe, Julius, et al

Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, 1962. Medical text on lung function and physiology. Dark red hardcover with silver and black titles. Folded book catalog and order blank from Year Book Medical Publishers laid in. Previous owner's name stamped on front pastedown and free endpaper, else fine.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medicine Health Diagnosis Treatment Lung Pulmonology Pulmonary Function. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) Introductory Physiology and Hygiene for Use in Primary Grades, Indiana Edition
Conn, H. W

New York: Silver, Burdett and Company, 1906. Enlarged edition. Tan cloth boards with brown titles and design on front cover, faded brown title on spine, blindstamped publisher's logo on back board, with brown lettering. Illustrated with photos and line drawings. Wear to head and tail of spine. Cloth worn through near bottom rear gutter. Interior mostly clean, with a few pencil markings. Owner's inscription in ink on front free endpaper; pencil notation on rear free endpaper; owner's initials in ink at hinge on rear pastedown. Elementary school health education textbook for the Indiana Public School system. Interesting vintage photos and illustrations. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Introductory Physiology Hygiene Conn Primary Grades Silver Burdett Textbook School Health Education Elementary. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Manual of Pharmacy for Physicians
DeLorme, M. F., M. D

Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1913. By an Assistant Professor of Materia Medica and Pharmacology, Long Island College Hospital, New York. Third edition, with 19 illustrations. Textbook of pharmacy, with a fair amount of marginalia in both pencil and pen. Prelims foxed; rear hinge starting. Previous owner's name and the date of the inscription, 1915, in ink on front free endpaper. Brick cloth with gilt decorations. Moderate wear to boards and spine, and a bit of soil on some pages.. Third Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Medicine Health Pharmacology Pharmacy. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
14) Headache
Diamond, Seymour; Friedman, Arnold P

New Hyde Park, NY: Medical Examination Pub Co, 1983. Diagnosis and treatment of various types of headache. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Clean and unmarked inside and out, with gilt still bright.. ISBN: 0874888921. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HEADACHE MEDICAL NEUROLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) Comparative Physiology of the Thyroid and Parathyroid Glands
Fleischmann, Walter, M. D., Ph. D

Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1951. Comparison of the structure and function of the thyroid and parathyroid glands in fish, amphibia, birds, reptiles, and mammals. Authored by an instructor in pediatrics at Johns Hopkins University Hospital. Would be Fine but for ownership stamp on ffep. Stiff black faux leather wraps with bright gilt titles; text block clean and unmarked.. Flexible Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medicine Medical Thyroid. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Art of Clear Thinking, The
Flesch, Rudolph

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1951. Interesting variation on the self-help genre. The author includes various practical bits of advice for doing mathematics, coping with legal terminology, and more besides just psychological analysis. Gray hardcover with red titles has a little light soil along the lower edge of the front cover. Interior has a few instances of pencil underlining. Dw has light soil, with minor chipping to edges.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self Help Psychology. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) Quinidine in Disorders of the Heart
Gold, Harry, M. D

New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1950. Gray cloth hardcover. 116 pp. Monograph on the use of quinidine in the treatment of disorders of the heart. Spine and board edges sunned. Front hinge starting. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medicine Cardiology Quinidine Medical Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Clinical Hypertension
Kaplan, Norman M. M.D

Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Williams & Wilkins, 1986. Maroon hardcover with gilt titles. Gift inscription on ffep. Collection of articles on hypertension and its treatment.. ISBN: 0683045156. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HYPERTENSION MEDICAL CARDIOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Household Monitor of Health
Kellogg, J. H., M. D

Battle Creek, Mich.: Good Health Publishing Company, 1892. 410 pp., illustrated with color plates. Dr. Kellogg's guide for the American household on healthy living. A devout Seventh-Day Adventist, Kellogg advocated a vegetarian diet, abstention from coffee, tea, and alcohol, and plenty of fresh air. He also harbored a suspicion of any spices, including salt and pepper. The warnings against snake-oil remedies found in the back of the book are interesting for both their reasonableness and the lists of ingredients which read like something from a horror story: Hydrochloric acid in toothpaste! Yikes. The cover has a lovely illustration of an angel pouring water from a well named 'Sanitas' (did you know that Kellogg coined the word 'sanitarium'?); spine has a circle atop some books and the lamp of knowledge, with an illustration of a woman holding a bowl before a snake; an owl (wisdom?) sits atop the circle. Green and brown decorative boards; page edges are marbled. The book is in overall Very Good condition Flaws include: 3 small stains at the top edge of the back board, paper is age-toned, prelims are foxed.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kellogg Adventism Vegetarian Adventist Medicine. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
Add to cart 
20) Medical Clinics of North America, May 1971: Symposium on Medical Aspects of Cancer
Krakoff, Irwin H., Ed

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1971. Vol. 55, No. 3. Gray cloth hardcover with gilt titles. Illustrated with b&w photos and charts. Articles presenting research on various types of cancer, its causes and treatments, the benefits of screening for breast cancers, etc. In lovely condition.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medical Cancer Medicine Symposium Oncology Medical. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Manhood and Marriage
Macfadden, Bernarr

New York: Physical Culture Publishing Co., 1916. Early 20th century book of instruction on sex and marriage. Without being explicit, the author discusses courtship, marriage, sex, childbirth, masturbation, venereal disease, abortion, divorce, and other sensitive topics. Interesting advice is given in several places, including sunbathing as a means of stimulating virility: 'Particularly it is a good plan to expose the sexual organs directly to the rays of the sun for at least a short time each day.' [p. 267] Black and white frontispiece photo of the author and his family. Blue cloth with gilt titles. There is minor edge wear, and a very small split in the spine at the head.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sex Education Medicine. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Foreign Travel & Immunization Guide
Neuman, Hans H., M. D

Oradell, NJ: Medical Economics Books, 1987. Handbook of immunization and health recommendations for travelers. Light blue softcover with a hint of edge wear.. ISBN: 0874894662. 12th Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Medicine Health Travel. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Renaissance
Portner, Leonard J.; Goren, Steven A

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Michigan Center for Holistic Medical Studies, 1982. A book of maxims and bromides designed to be meditated upon for the purpose of helping people become well by improving their mental state. Published in 1982, it still has that 1970s, New-Agey feel to it. 148 pp., illustrated, in stiff paper wraps. Remnants of sticker glue on front and back, each about 1 square cm. Former owner's name and number on inside front cover. Otherwise clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sneider, Bernard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alternative Medicine Wholistic Holistic Health. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) Pulmonary Diseases
Pullen, Roscoe L., Ed

Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1955. Medical text on diseases of the lung, illustrated. 195 illustrations, 4 plates, 1 in color. Maroon cloth with gilt title on black label on spine. Exceptionally nice condition. Would be fine except for age-toning of endpapers.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pulmonary Lung Disease medical Textbook Vintage Antiquarian Doctor Medicine. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
25) Year Book of Medicine 1973
Rogers, et al

Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, 1973. Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles on black labels. 680 pp. Publisher's inserts laid in. Medical review of advancements in medicine for the year 1973. Authors: Rogers, Des Prez, Heller, Reeves, Greenberger, Bondy, and Epstein. Articles on infections, the chest, the blood and blood-forming organs, the heart and blood vessels, the digestive system, metabolism, and kidney, water, and electrolytes. In never-used condition. Old ISBN: 0815174233.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medical Year Book Medicine. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Year Book of Medicine 1975
Rogers, et al

Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, 1975. Red faux-leather hardcover with silver gilt titles. 75th Anniversary Edition. 744 pp. Medical review of advancements in medicine for the year 1975. Authors: Rogers, Des Prez, Heller, Braunwald, Greenberger, Bondy, and Epstein. Articles on infections, the chest, the blood and blood-forming organs, the heart and blood vessels, the digestive system, metabolism, and kidney, water, and electrolytes. In never-used condition.. Faux Leather. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medical Year Book Medicine. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Year Book of Medicine 1989
Rogers, et al

Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, 1989. Red hardcover with white and gilt titles. 818 pp. Review of studies and clinical trials in medicine for the year 1989. Authors: Rogers, Des Prez, Cline, Braunwald, Greenberger, Wilson, Epstein and Malawista. Articles on AIDS, COPD, bone marrow transplantation, and rheumatoid arthritis, to name a very few. As New condition.. Faux Leather. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medical Year Book Medicine. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) Annual Review of Medicine, Vol. 13
Rytand, David A. And Creger, William P., Eds

Palo Alto, Calif.: Annual Reviews, Inc., 1962. Gray cloth hardcover with gilt titles on front board and black spine label. 552 pp. B&w illus. Articles on topics from fungal infections and sarcoidosis to 'Trace Metals and Disease.' Faint smudge on bottom edge; owner's name inked on ffep.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medicine Medical Annual Review. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
29) Exempla Haemorheologica (3 Vol. Set)
Schmid-Schoenbein, Grunau, & Brauer

Hoechst. Fine in Near Fine slipcase. 3 volume set. 1-Physiology of the Functional 'Vessel-Blood' Unit; 2-The Flow Behaviour of Blood; and 3-The Microcirculation in the Terminal Vascular Bed. Lots of full color illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. circulatory System Medicine Medical Vascular Blood Vessel. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) Man on His Nature: The Gifford Lectures, Edinburgh, 1937-8
Sherrington, Sir Charles, O. M

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1941. Nobel prize winner Sir Charles Drake's lectures on the thought of French physician Jean Fernel. Illustrated with b & w plates. Brown cloth with gilt titles. No dj. Spotting to edges of boards. Endpapers age-toned.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philosophy Religion Medicine. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 36 listings found.