Medieval & Renaissance Studiesfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Medieval & Renaissance Studies | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Medieval books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 241 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Goldsmith of Florence: A Book of Great Craftsmen
|
|
|
New York: Junior Literary Guild, 1929. Gold-tan cloth, elaborately illus. in dark red, lettered in black, decorated endpapers. Somewhat frayed at spine extremities, rubbed with exposure at corners, lightly soiled binding. 1st edition: Oct. 1929. xv,209 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Clean interior, firm binding. Very slight waviness from moisture exposure evident at top corners of a portion of the text block, not affecting any text and not even particularly apparent except upon close inspection. A lovely production.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 2) |
Sir Thomas More: A Preliminary Bibliography of His Works and of Moreana to the Year 1750
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1961. Red cloth, lightly spotted, minor shelf wear, lightly foxed top text block edge. Dust jacket shows call labels on lower spine (no markings to the book itself) and separation along most of front joint, newly placed in Brodart sleeve. xxi,499 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Knight in History
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1984. Pale red cloth, lettered in gold foil. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, else essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows very slightly rubbed top edge with two tiny closed tears, barely worth a mention. xiii,256 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. 357 pp., illus. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, light brown paper covered boards. As issued.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Masters of Florence: Glory and Genius at the Court of the Medici
|
|
|
Memphis, TN: Wonders/Memphis International Cultural Series, 2004. xx,251 pp., fully illus. with color plates. As issued. Catalogue to accompany 2004 exhibition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Michelangelo: Paintings - Sculpture - Architecture [Complete Edition]
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press Ltd., 1996. 6th edition: 1996; originally issued in 1953. Slight binding lean original to issue, very slight shelf wear. 280 pp., 273 figures (most b&w, some color), 32 b&w plates at rear. The only volume that contains illustrations of all of Michelangelo's work, excluding his drawings.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Anglo-Saxon Poetry [Everyman's Library No. 794]
|
|
|
London and New York: J. M. Dent and Co./E. P. Dutton and Co.. Olive-tan cloth, spine panel decorated and lettered in gilt, illus. endpapers. Undated, but an early printing. Approx. 1" separation at top rear joint, with light fraying. Slight lean, else only light shelf wear. Former owner's signature and book plate on front pastedown. xv,367 pp.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 8) |
Early Renaissance Architecture in England: A Historical and Descriptive Account of the Tudor, Elizabethan, and Jacobean Periods, 1500-1625
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1901. Burgundy cloth, blind ruled, lettered in gilt on front and spine panels. Modestly rubbed corners and joints, rear panel cloth a bit puckered in spots. xxii,281 pp., 87 b&w plates (some hinged), 231 illus., publisher's list at rear. Half-title is moderately foxed; rear flyleaf shows chipped fore-edge; interior is otherwise fully intact and clean. Both hinges reinforced with black cloth tape.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
La Peinture Byzantine [Les Grands Siecles de la Peinture]
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: Skira, 1953. Green cloth, lettered in gilt. Essentially as issued. 200 pp., illus. w/ 105 tipped-in color plates, maps. Dust jacket slightly chipped at corners, with slightly rubbed spine extremities. Text in French.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Dark Ages: A Survey of Religion and Morals in the Pre-Reformation Period
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House. Rust cloth, lettered in black. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. xv,224 pp., illus. Nicely preserved copy of a scarce publication.. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Castle [Eyewitness Books]
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 64 pp., illus. in color. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
An English Songbook: Part Songs and Sacred Music of the Middle Ages and Renaissance for One to Six Voices
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1961. Black cloth, stamped in gold foil. 219 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dozens of songs, all with full musical scores. Modest shelf wear, clean interior.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Life of Michael Angelo [Michelangelo] [Two Volumes]
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1879. Blind-decorated rust cloth, gilt spine lettering. Complete in two volumes. xii + 558 + vii + 532 pp., frontis. engraving (foxed). Lightly rubbed edges and corners. Firm bindings, clean interiors, very nicely preserved, solid Near Fine.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
Brunnen Denkmale und Freiplastiken in Nürnberg: Eine Bestandsaufnahme
|
|
|
Nürnberg, Germany: Verlag Albert Hofmann, 1977. Tannish-gray cloth, lettered in black. Oblong format. Slightly bumped bottom corners, else as issued. Dust jacket shows mildly rubbed spine extremities and corners, light shelf wear, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Rape of LaBelle
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Frank Glenn Publishing Co., 1946. Black cloth. xxvii,274 pp., illus. Slightly rubbed extremities, almost as issued. Dust jacket shows rubbed edges, modestly chipped spine extremities.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Plantagenet Chronicles: Medieval Europe's Most Tempestuous Family from Henry II and His Wife Eleanor of Aquitaine to Richard the Lionheart and His Scheming Brother John Seen Through the Eyes of Their Contemporaries
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. 352 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Slightly spotted covers, title page a bit soiled from offsetting of frontis. Dust jacket shows slightly rubbed edges and extremities, light shelf wear, slightly sunned spine panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Gothic England: A Survey of National Culture 1300-1550
|
|
|
New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons/B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1947. Red cloth, lightly rubbed along edges, mildly foxed text block edges. Slight indentation along top rear edge near spine. xiv,242 pp., illus. w/ 176 b&w photographs, additional figures in text, timelines on endpapers. Dust jacket is slightly chipped at spine extremities and corners, with small chip of loss along top rear panel, some rubbing along joints.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Rembrandt Studies
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1991. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Minor wear to corners, else as issued. xvi,211 pp., illus. w/ 177 monochrome plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 19) |
Knowledge is Power: How Magic, the Government and an Apocalyptic Vision Inspired Francis Bacon to Create Modern Science
|
|
|
Duxford, Cambridge, England: Icon Books, 2003. As issued.. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Medieval Spanish Enamels and their Relation to the Origin and the Development of Copper Champleve Enamels of the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, 1936. Burgundy cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt. Mildly rubbed extremities, light surface rubbing and shelf wear. Endpapers foxed, interior otherwise clean and intact. Book plate of Burl N. Osburn on front pastedown. xiv,146 pp., illus. w/ 33 b&w figures, many in multiple parts, for a total of approx. 60 illus.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Domesday Book: England's Heritage, Then and Now
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1985. Orange boards. Slight shelf wear, top edge of text block a bit soiled. Dust jacket also shows slight shelf wear. 351 pp., fully illus. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown. A substantial volume, nicely preserved.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Mauritshuis: Dutch Painting of the Golden Age from the Royal Picture Gallery
|
|
|
The Hague, The Netherlands: Royal Picture Gallery, 1982. 128 pp., illus. w/ 40 full page color plates, additional b&w illus. Light shelf wear. Catalogue to accompany traveling exhibition at National Gallery of Ar, Kimbell Art Museum, Art Institute of Chicago, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1982-83.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Gothic [Architecture of the World]
|
|
|
Lausanne: Benedikt Taschen. 191 pp., well illus. w/ b&w photographs, architectural drawings, line drawings, reproductions of period engravings, etc. Essentially as issued.. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Rene Bursier (photographs); Jean Duret (plans). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Nostradamus: The New Revelations
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1995. Black paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, nearly as issued. 256 pp., illus. in color, b&w.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Nostradamus and the Millennium: Predictions of the Future
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dolphin/Doubleday, 1987. 5th ptg. Burgundy paper covered boards. 208 pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
English Shrines and Sanctuaries
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1954. Blue cloth, very slight edge wear. ix,182 pp., illus. Dust jacket shows light shelf/edge wear. Endpapers a bit toned, former owner bookplate on front pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 27) |
English Shrines and Sanctuaries
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1954. Blue cloth, very slight edge wear, modest lean. ix,182 pp., illus. Dust jacket shows modest shelf/edge wear, rubbed joints, lightly chipped spine extremities. Endpapers a bit toned, with gift inscription on front pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 28) |
Royal Westminster
|
|
|
Carlton Cleeve Ltd. for The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors, 1981. 224 pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. Modest shelf/handling wear, light thumbing creases on both covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 29) |
London Town: Past and Present [2 volumes]
|
|
|
London, England: Cassell & Co. Ltd., 1909. Blue cloth, gilt stamped front panel device and lettering, gilt top edges. Complete in two volumes. xvi + xii + 1132 pp., continuously paginated, "profusely illustrated from old prints and from photographs and drawings." Worn but intact, cloth rubbed along edges, with some exposure/fraying at corners and spine extremities. Modestly soiled; back strips somewhat toned; text block edges somewhat soiled. Vol. I front board is somewhat warped. Despite a somewhat shabby exterior appearance, text blocks are essentially intact. Vol. I frontis. guard shows loss, and endpapers are foxed, but interior, printed on coated "art stock," is generally bright and clean, perhaps suggesting rebinding, though acceptable reference copies as is.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 30) |
Master Builders of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
American Heritage Publishing Co., 1969. Pictorial boards. 154 pp., color + b&w illus., illus. endpapers. Lightly bumped/rubbed corners and extremities. Juvenile/young adult.. Second Printing. Pictorial Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Medieval and Renaissance Fashion: 90 Full-Color Plates
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 2007. Selected plates from Iconographie Generale et Methodique du Costume du IVe au XIXe Siecle (1867). As issued. 96 pp., illus. w/ 90 color plates.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Ars Medica: Art, Medicine, and the Human Condition -- Prints, Drawings, and Photographs from the Collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1985. xiv,231 pp., w/ approx. 150 color, b&w illustrations. Two creases along an otherwise firm, square binding, slightly rubbed edges.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Medieval Fortress: Castles, Forts and Walled Cities of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press, 2001. Dull orange paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Essentially as issued. 319 pp., illus. w/ 200+ b&w plates, 300+ technical drawings. 4th ptg. thus: 2002. Dust jacket shows approx. 2" closed tear along top rear edge near joint, else virtually as issued, now in mylar. "Not For Resale" stamp on top text block edge.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Robert M. Jurga. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
Eleanor of Aquitaine and the Four Kings
|
|
|
Cambridge and London: Harvard University Press, 1978. Originally issued 1950. xiii,427 pp. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, as issued. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 35) |
A History of Architecture [Harper's Fine Arts Series]
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1918. xxiii,621 pp., illus. w/ 317 b&w figures set into text. Brown cloth, modestly rubbed at corners and extremities. Scattered internal underlining.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 36) |
Graphic Works of Peter Bruegel the Elder: Reproducing 64 Engravings and a Woodcut After Designs By Peter Bruegel the Elder
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1963. xviii,289 pp., illus. Light edge wear, fore-edges a bit curled with corners modestly bumped, one rear cover crease. Firm, square binding. Oblong format. Short gift inscription on front blank.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Peter Bruegel the Elder: Artist of Abundance -- An Illustrated Portrait of His Life, Era, and Art
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1968. Olive green cloth, illustrated in brown, lettered in black. Lightly rubbed at spine extremities, a bit of shelf wear. xix,188 pp., illus. w/ 8 color plates and numerous b&w illus. Lacks dust jacket.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Tales of the Monks from the Gesta Romanorum [Library of Living Classics]
|
|
|
London, England: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd.. Red cloth, scored borders, gilt decorated spine. Lightly rubbed corners and joints, slight shelf wear, binding firm. xiii,320 pp. Quite scarce.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Ghiberti's Bronze Doors
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1971. Light brown-orange cloth, blind stamped, as issued. Dust jacket shows very slightly rubbed corners and light surface rubbing in a few spots, virtually as issued. 17 pp. + 4 color plates, 155 b&w. Former owner address inscription on front flyleaf and note that the author was one of her professors at Vassar. Account of the East Door of the Baptistery in Florence, Italy, hailed by Michelangelo as "the Gates of Paradise." Exceptional, a copy for the discerning collector.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 40) |
English Cathedrals in Colour
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1960. Lightly spotted covers, otherwise as issued. Former owner embossed stamp on front flyleaf. 96 pp., illus. w/ color plates, maps. Dust jacket shows generally light shelf wear, with small area of abrasion along front flap fold, several streaks in printing process, price clipped front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Master Drawings: The Woodner Collection
|
|
|
London: Royal Academy of Arts/Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. Separate sections on Italian, German and Swiss, Dutch, Flemish, French, and Spanish Schools. Biblio., index. Color stiff paper wraps. Slight lean original to issue, very slightly rubbed corners, essentially as issued. 304 pp., 111 color, tinted, sepia, and b&w plates. Printed complimentary slip from Jan Woodner laid in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 42) |
A History of English Brickwork, With Examples and Notes of the Architectural Use and Manipulation of Brick from Medieaval Times to the End of the Georgian Period
|
|
|
London and New York: H. Greville Montgomery/William Helburn, 1925. Dark green cloth, gilt pictorial front and spine panels. Newly and elegantly rebacked/rebound with virtually matching cloth, original cloth laid over along joints (thus retaining original gilt-decorated front panel and plain rear panel), original gilt-decorated spine panel (showing slight loss along edges) remounted over top, new corners, new endsheets. Thus presents virtually "as issued." xv,449 pp., subscription list at front, pp. 101-397 occupied by b&w photographic plates, pp. 398-440 by architectural renderings, line drawings, sketches (many foldout). Interior text pages slightly toned, with an occasional light soil mark to margins, otherwise fully intact. Text block edges mildly toned and soiled. A monumental work, rendered durable once more by virtue of conservative, sympathetic restoration.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 43) |
Historic Churches of the World [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Boston, MA: The Stratford Company, 1926. Dark violet leatherette, royal 8vo, gilt lettering, in dust jacket, deckled edges, gilt top edge. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Dust jacket is toned, with worn edges and several areas of loss along edges, now in mylar. xvi,325 pp., approx. 110 plates. Worldwide coverage, with many American examples. INSCRIBED by author (with full signature) on front flyleaf. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Brasses of England [The Antiquary's Books]
|
|
|
London: Methuen and Co. Ltd., 1928. 4th Edition: 1928, originally issued 1907. Dark red cloth, bordered and lettered in gilt on spine panel, blind stamped front panel. xx,336,8 pp., with publisher's catalog at rear, illus. w/ 85 b&w plates. Light shelf wear, spine panel a bit sunned. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Beginnings to 1558
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980. Great Writers Library. vii,86 pp. Minor shelf wear. Chaucer, Malory, Wyatt, Surrey, Beowulf, Sir Gawain.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 46) |
Religious Art from the Twelfth to the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
New York: Noonday Press/Farrar, Straus & Co., 1958. 4th ptg.: 1963. 208 pp., illus. w/ 48 b&w plates. Light shelf/edge wear. Firm, square binding, clean text block. Slight silverfishing to half-title only.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Heptameron of Margaret, Queen of Navarre
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Published for the Trade. Red cloth, paper title label mounted on upper spine. Cloth is flecked on upper portions and along fore-edge of front panel, over most of rear panel and portions of spine, with toned title label, lightly rubbed extremities. Firm binding, clean interior. xliv,183,245 pp., illus. w/ sepia plates. One-volume edition.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
Stories of the Cathedral Cities of England
|
|
|
London: James Nisbet & Co., 1881. Brown cloth, decorated in black and gilt. 3rd thousand. xv,331 pp., illus. w/ reproductions of engraved plates. Frayed/chipped at head of spine, modest shelf wear, cloth slightly flecked in a few spots. Former owner signature on front pastedown, several notes in pencil on Contents page. Light scattered foxing. Chapters on Canterbury, York, London, Westminster, Winchester, Durham, Carlisle, Chester.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Nostradamus: The Man Who Saw Through Time
|
|
|
New York, NY: Greenwich House/Crown Publishers, 1984. 5th ptg. thus. Black paper covered boards. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, nearly as issued. Short (approx. 1/8") closed tear at head of spine. xiv,421 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
An Essay on the Prologue of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales [The Fowler Prize Essay - 1864]
|
|
|
Easton, PA: F. A. March/Lafayette College for the Author, 1864. 16 pp., bound with cloth tape into library pamphlet binder, showing moderate wear to boards. The title portion of the original green front cover has been trimmed and mounted to the front cover of the binder. Interior a bit toned with light indications of handling. Scarce, early Lafayette College associational.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 241 listings found. |
