Medieval & Renaissance Studiesfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Medieval & Renaissance Studies | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Medieval books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 239 listings found. |
| 1) |
An Old English Grammar and Exercise Book with Inflections, Syntax, Selections for Reading, and Glossary [New Edition, Revised and Enlarged]
|
|
|
Boston and Chicago: Allyn and Bacon, 1896. Dark blue cloth, accented and lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, a few slight surface marks to cloth. Fomer owner's book plate mounted on front pastedown. viii,193,11 pp. No date provided for this edition, but we assume that the 1896 copyright refers to the 1st edition. A well preserved copy of a scarce book. An original edition, not a modern-era reprint.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
English Parish Churches [The World of Art Library]
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1976. 252 pp., illus. w/ 214 b&w photographs. Light shelf/edge wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Edwin Smith (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Medieval Art: Painting - Sculpture - Architecture, 4th-14th Century
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ and New York: Prentice-Hall/Harry N. Abrams, 1988. Burgundy cloth, decorated and lettered in gold foil. 512 pp., 688 illus., including 73 color plates, 4 maps. Variant dust jacket has front cover photo of Lindau Gospels (Morgan Library) and rear cover photo of Chartres Cathedral. As issued; dust jacket now in archival mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Shrine of the Black Madonna at Czestochowa
|
|
|
Warsaw, Poland: Interpress Publishers, 1980. Ivory cloth. Bottom corners lightly bumped (not exposed), else as issued. 148 pp., fully illus. with color plates. Dust jacket is modestly rubbed along flap folds and edges, with a few small areas where the surface laminate has begun to peel, now in mylar.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. Illus. by Jan Michlewski and Janusz Rosikon (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 5) |
Historical Memorials of Westminster Abbey [Illustrated Edition, Complete in Two Volumes]
|
|
|
New York: Anson D. F. Randolph and Company. Vol. I: The Foundation of the Abbey, the Coronations, The Royal Tombs, The Monuments. Vol. II: The Monuments (cont'd), Before and Since the Reformation. Ivory 1/4 cloth, lilac cloth, bordered, lettered and with front panel armorial device in gilt, top edges in gilt, in original lilac linen dust jackets. Both volumes lightly soiled along edges, with slightly rubbed corners. Jackets are moderately soiled, most especially on spine panels, with minor edge wear. xliii,335 + xii,422 pp., illus. w/ multiple b&w plates and photogravures (with tissue guards). Firm bindings, clean interiors. Undated, a printing of the Fifth Edition (1882).. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Historical Memorials of Westminster Abbey
|
|
|
Albemarle Street, London, England: John Murray, 1882. 5th Edition, with author's final revisions. Royal blue cloth, gilt lettering, blind-stamped. Rubbed joints and extrems, slightly frayed at head of spine, slightly exposed at corners. Former owner signature on half-title. 540 pp. + 32 pp. publisher's catalog (Jan. 1882) at rear, 40 engraved plates. . Decorative Cloth. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Concise History of Venetian Painting
|
|
|
New York and Washington, D.C.: Praeger, 1970. 216 pp., illus. Light shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
The West Portals of Saint-Denis and Chartres: Sculpture in the Ile-de-France from 1140 to 1190 - Theory of Origins
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1952. Dark blue stiff paper wraps, white pastedown title label on upper front cover, slipcased. xi,64 pp., accompanied by 40 b&w plates labeled a, b, i-xxxviii, unbound, as issued. Case shows minor wear at extremities, otherwise as issued. Original edition, not a later reprint.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Westminster Abbey: Its Memories and Its Message
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1921. Tan cloth, front panel illus. of Westminster Abbey, orange and gilt lettering, gilt top edge, deckled edges. xi,222 pp., illus. w/ etched frontis., 15 drawings by Weirter. Ex-library, rebacked in burgundy buckram with re-mounted spine panel (with loss), quite rubbed at corners with significant exposure. Typically marked and stamped internally, perforation stamps through front flyleaf, half title, frontis., and title pages only, no other leaves affected. Best considered as binding copy.. First U.S. Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair-Good. Illus. by Louis Weirter, R.B.A.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Westminster Abbey: Its Memories and Its Message
|
|
|
London, England: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd., 1921. 1st ed.: March 1921. Tan cloth, front panel illus. of Westminster Abbey, orange and gilt lettering, gilt top edge, deckled edges. Rubbed corners and spine extremities with some fraying to cloth and a bit of loss at head of spine. Light scattered foxing to interior. xi,222 pp., illus. w/ etched frontis., 15 drawings by Weirter. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Louis Weirter, R.B.A.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Abbot Suger on the Abbey Church of St. Denis and Its Art Treasures
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1979. Light shelf/edge wear. xix,285 pp., 31 b&w photographs and drawings at rear.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Story of Peterborough Cathedral
|
|
|
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd., 1932. Tan cloth, lettered in gilt, with color illus. tipped on to front panel. 80 pp., illus. w/ numerous sepia-toned plates. Ex-library, typically marked and stamped, modest shelf wear. Perforation stamps through frontis., title pg., fwd.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Early Medieval Illumination: Twenty One Colour Plates
|
|
|
New York and Toronto: Iris Books/Oxford Univ. Press, 1951. Tan paper covered boards, lettered in black, with front cover color pastedown illus. 24 pp. w/ 8 text illus. + 21 tipped-in full-page color plates. Modest shelf wear, loss at top front corner, other 3 corners rubbed with some exposure. Reinforced with tape at spine extremities. Interior clean and intact. Approx. 14" x 10 1/4".. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/Not Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Story of Westminster Abbey
|
|
|
London: Raphael Tuck and Sons, Ltd.. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt on front and spine panels, front panel pastedown sketch of Westminster. Modest shelf wear, cloth a bit spotted. Text block edges mildly foxed, occasional slight interior foxing, otherwise clean. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. 88 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, drawings. Undated, ca. 1920s.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Notre-Dame of Paris: The Biography of a Cathedral
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1955. Tan 1/4 cloth, vivid blue paper over boards, showing a few light surface marks but otherwise as issued. Dust jacket shows several closed tears with associated creasing over lower 1/3 of front panel, rubbed edges with some chipping. Text block fore-edge shows small area of soiling. viii,341 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, foldout.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Rise of the Castle
|
|
|
Cambridge and New York: Cambridge University Press, 1991. Blue paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, short (approx. 1/2") closed tear at upper front flap fold, now in mylar. ix,205 pp., illus. w/ 117 maps, site plans, b&w photos, drawings, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Handbook of Romanesque Art
|
|
|
New York, NY: Icon Editions/Harper and Row, 1976. 240 pp., 226 b&w illus., maps. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Renaissance Drama
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980. Great Writers Library. vi,122 pp. Minor shelf wear. . First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Black paper over boards, light shelf/corner wear. Lacks dust jacket. Book club edition. Clean text block, firm binding. xxi,720 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, endpapers.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jacques De Gheyn II: Drawings [1565-1629, Als Tekenaar: [tentoonstelling] Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen, Rotterdam, 14 December 1985 Tot 10 Februari 1986, National Gallery of Art, Washington, 9 Maart to 12 Mei 1986]
|
|
|
Rotterdam and Washington, D.C.: Museum Boymans-van Beuningen/National Gallery of Art, 1985. Illus. catalogue to accompany 1985-86 exhibition. 101 pp. + 100 b&w illus. at rear. Slight shelf wear; square, uncreased binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Selected Monuments of French Gothic Architecture: One Hundred Plates from the Archives de la Commission des Monuments Historiques [The Library of Architectural Documents, Volume III]
|
|
|
New York: The Pencil Points Press, 1924. Brown 1/4 cloth, tan paper over boards, lettered and decorated in brown. Very slightly rubbed edges and extremities, bottom corners slightly exposed, otherwise essentially as issued. Scarce plain brown printed paper dust jacket shows loss at head of spine and a rear panel crease but is quite nicely preserved. 213 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
Vecellio's Renaissance Costume Book: All 500 Woodcut Illustrations from the Famous Sixteenth-Century Compendium of World Costume
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1977. iv,156 pp., reproducing 500 illus. from "Habiti antichi, et moderni di tutto il Mondo" (1598) + 10 additional illus. Mild shelf/handling wear, corners lightly rubbed, minor abrasion midway down front cover, bottom front corner crease. . First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Memoirs of the Crusades
|
|
|
London and New York: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd./E. P. Dutton & Co., 1955. 1955 reprint, Everyman Library. Red cloth, lettered in gilt. Modestly rubbed corners and spine extremities, lightly soiled cloth. xlii,340 pp. Firm binding, clean interior. Lacks dust jacket.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 24) |
Vergleichende Gemäldestudien
|
|
|
Munich and Leipzig, Germany: Georg Muller, 1907. Natural linen, bevelled edges, lettered in black and red. Light shelf wear, minor loss at spine extremities. Both flyleaves detached and brittle, with edge chipping, but present, interior otherwise intact, though a bit toned. A few bottom corners lightly creased midway through. 202 pp., illus. w/ 50 b&w plates. Text in German.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Mediaeval Latin Lyrics
|
|
|
London: Constable and Company Ltd., 1929. Blue cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. 3rd ptg. of Fifth Edition, 1957. Constable imprint overlaid by Barnes and Noble (New York) cut on lower title pg. viii,342 pp. Light shelf wear, bottom corners slightly curled.. Hard Cover. Good-VG/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
National Gallery of Art [Great Paintings of the World]
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1956. Stiff paper wraps in dust jacket. 60 pp., 23 full color plates, tipped in, additional b&w illus. Light exterior shelf wear. Approx. 11.5" x 15". Dust jacket shows chipping along bottom edge and at spine extremities.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
National Gallery of Art, Washington
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1975. Tan embossed cloth, lettered in gilt. Very slight reddish tinge to cloth along top edge, else as issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, almost as issued. 696 pp., w/ 1,120 illus., including 1,028 plates in full color. Includes clear plastic title band (a bit yellowed with age) with two snap closure, original to issue.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
National Gallery of Art, Washington
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1975. Tan embossed cloth, lettered in gold foil. 696 pp., w/ 1,120 illus., including 1,028 plates in full color. Ex-library, nominally marked/stamped, from art museum library, minimal wear, barely circulated, vestiges of call label on lower spine.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Westminster Abbey [My London Gallery]
|
|
|
London, England: Lincolns-Prager, 1948. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Modestly soiled cloth, rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Back strip is sunned. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Interior shows some handling wear. 48 pp., b&w full-page plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Derrick L. Sayer (photographs) with Guy Allan and John Livesey. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
Palladio in America
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Electra Editrice, 1976. B&w illus. stiff paper wraps. Lightly soiled covers, two light creases at top front corner. 128 pp., b&w plates, floor plans, etc.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Venetian Baroque and Rococo Paintings [13 June - 20 July 1990 Walpole Gallery Exhibition Catalog]
|
|
|
London: Walpole Gallery, 1990. Stiff white cardstock wraps, in marbled paper dust wrapper. Exhibition catalog. 100 pp., illus. w/ 44 full page color plates with extensive commentary, also several b&w figures in text. As issued. Text in English. Exhibition included Amigoni, Balestra, Bellotto, Bison, Canal, Carpioni, Carriera, Fetti, Guardi, Longhi, Marieschi, Mazzoni, Menescardi, Nazari, Pellegrini, Pittoni, Ricci, Simonini, Tiepolo, Varotari, Visentini, Zuccarelli. Exhibition invitation laid in at rear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Our Lady's Tumbler: A Twelfth Century Legend
|
|
|
London and New York: J. M. Dent & Sons/E. P. Dutton & Co., 1930. Blue stiff paper wraps. 28 pp., illus. Covers are faded along edges, soiled along binding, with light dampstaining and chipping with some loss along top edge. Interior nicely intact.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Good. Illus. by Roberta F. C. Waudby. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
Nostradamus: The Man Behind the Prophecies
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003. xvi,304 pp., illus. Black paper covered boards. Dust jacket slightly bumped at head of spine, else as issued.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Domesday: A Search for the Roots of England
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, 1986. 224 pp., illus. w/ color plates, additonal b&w photos. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Stained Glass in Somerset 1250-1830
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press/Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1946. Green cloth, lettered in gilt. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, perforation stamps through color frontis. and title page. xii,314 pp., illus. w/ 51 color + b&w plates, additional figures in text. Modestly soiled cloth, rubbed a bit at corners. Intact interior, beyond library stamps.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 36) |
A Primer of the Gothic Language, Containing the Gospel of St. Mark, Selections from the Other Gospels, and the Second Epistle to Timothy, with Grammar, Notes, and Glossary [Clarendon Press Series]
|
|
|
Oxford, U.K.: Clarendon Press, 1899. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, very slight surface soiling, virtually as issued. Former owner signature along top edge of front pastedown, else unmarked. xvi,286 pp., publisher's catalog at rear. A notably well preserved copy.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 37) |
Grammar of the Gothic Language, and The Gospel of St. Mark, Selections from the Other Gospels, and the Second Epistle to Timothy, with Notes and Glossary
|
|
|
Oxford, U.K.: Clarendon Press, 1954. Dark red cloth, lettered in gold foil. x,383 pp. Essentially as issued. Former owner's signature on front flyleaf. 2nd ptg. of Second Edition: 1958; first published in this form 1910, preceded by Wright's Primer of the Gothic Language.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Threshold of Anglo-Saxon
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1929. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt. 2nd ptg.: 1929. Moderate shelf wear, dampstained with dye lightening on lower portions of both covers, which are slightly warped, with rubbed edges. Book store stamp on front flyleaf, writing on verso of one front blank, scattered internal pencil notations. xiv,126 pp.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Black Death
|
|
|
Far Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire: Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd., 1996. 1995 reprint. vi,249 pp., illus. As issued.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 239 listings found. |
