Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Medieval & Renaissance Studies

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Medieval & Renaissance Studies | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Medieval books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 239 listings found.
1) Beyond Nobility: Art for the Private Citizen in the Early Renaissance
Callmann, Ellen

Allentown, PA: Allentown Art Museum, 1980. Exhibition catalogue. xxii,126 pp., illus. w/ 4 color plates, b&w photos. 135 catalogued objects. Light shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) A Christmas Letter
Callot, Jacques, Master Graver of Lorraine

Philadelphia, PA: Moncure Biddle and Co., 1944. Tan stiff paper wraps, lettered in black. Extended edges are a bit worn; small soil mark on lower front cover, mild dampstaining along a portion of spine panel, not affecting interior. 56 pp., illus. endpapers, illus. w/ b&w reproductions of engraved plates.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
3) The Art of Courtly Love [Milestones of Thought]
Cappellanus, Andreas; Frederick W. Locke (editor); John Jay Parry (transl.)

New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1957. x,54 pp. Light shelf wear. Former owner's address inscription on lower title page, price neatly inked on top corner of front cover. Abridged.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
4) The Book of the Courtier [Milestones of Thought]
Castiglione, Baldesar; Friench Simpson (transl., editor)

New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1959. ix,99 pp. Mild shelf wear, a few former owner's name stamps to front and rear blanks. A few marginal bracketings in ink.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.75
5) The Autobiography of Bevenuto Cellini
Cellini, Benvenuto (Alfred Tamarin, editor)

New York: Macmillan, 1969. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, as issued. 164 pp., copiously illustrated edition. Dust jacket shows slightly toned fore-edges. Former owner signature and embossed stamp on FFEP.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) War, Culture and Society in Renaissance Venice: Essays in Honour of John Hale
Chambers, David S., Cecil H. Clough, and Michael E. Mallett (editors)

London and Rio Grande, OH: Hambledon Press, 1993. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. xxviii,248 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
7) The Prophecies of Nostradamus
Cheetham, Erika; Nostradamus

New York: Capricorn Books/G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. 5th ptg. this edition. Moderate wear, with creased covers, rubbed joints, approx. 1" separation along lower front joint. Short (approx. 3/4") closed tear with crease along rear fore-edge. Square but creased binding. 439 pp. Underlining to introduction, else unmarked. Acceptable reading copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
8) The Final Prophecies of Nostradamus
Cheetham, Erika; Nostradamus

New York, NY: Perigee/Putnam, 1989. 446 pp. One crease along an otherwise square binding, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
9) From Filippo Lippi to Piero Della Francesca: Fra Carnevale And the Making of a Renaissance Master
Christiansen, Keith

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 2005. As issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Publisher's gray cloth, in dust jacket. 384 pp.,347 illustrations including 93 in full color; bibliography, index.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) From Filippo Lippi to Piero Della Francesca: Fra Carnevale And the Making of a Renaissance Master
Christiansen, Keith

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 2005. As issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Publisher's gray cloth, in dust jacket. 384 pp.,347 illustrations including 93 in full color; bibliography, index.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
11) The Italian Reformers 1534-1564
Church, Frederic C

New York: Columbia University Press, 1932. Burgundy ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt. Minor rubbing at spine extremities with slight exposure at several corners, abrasion with minor cloth loss in gutter of lower front joint. Minimally ex-library, with a few internal marks and book plate on front pastedown, does not appear to have circulated much if at all. Clean and intact interior, firm binding. Valdes, Ochino, Curione, Vergerio, Maggi, Negri, Bullinger, Pellikan, Amerbach, Gribaldi, Vergerio and Maggi, Grataroli, Servetus, Christoph of Wurttemberg, Lismanini, Bonifacio of Oria, Sozini, etc. Bibliography, index. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) England's Churches
Clucas, Philip

New York: Crescent Books, 1984. 1984 (reprint) edition of 1st, issued in Great Britain. 208 pp., fully illus. in color. Former owner address label on front pastedown, slight lean, else virtually as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) Jheronimus Bosch [Jerome Bosch]
Combe, Jacques [Ethel Duncan (transl.)]

Paris, France: Editions Pierre Tisne, 1946. Ivory paper over boards, illustrated and lettered in red. Moderately soiled, with rubbed corners. [iv],105,[2] pp. + 142 tipped-in color and b&w plates, with additional illus. in the text. Moisture contact along fore-edge has resulted in a slight waviness in portions of the text block and very slight dampstaining along some fore-edges, nothing too objectionable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Middle English Debate Poetry: A Critical Anthology
Conlee, John W. (editor)

East Lansing, MI: Colleagues Press, 1991. Trade softcover. xliii,329 pp. Rubbed and somewhat layered at corners, two front cover creases, thumbing. Firm, square binding, clean and unmarked interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Adventures in Light and Color: An Introduction to the Stained Glass Craft
Connick, Charles J. [Charles D. Maginnis (fwd.)]

New York: Random House, 1937. 1st "Regular Edition." Original edition, newly and handsomely rebound in black cloth, lettered in gold foil on spine panel, with new endsheets, top text block edge dyed black (as issued). Errata slip tipped in at half-title. Nominally ex-library, with perforation stamps to half-title, frontis. (margin only), and title page only, a few marks on copyright page, all plates unaffected and fully intact. xvi,428 pp., illus. w/ 42 tipped-in color plates, 48 collotype plates. Interior generally clean and intact, text block edges mildly soiled/toned. Plate XXXI at p. 242 appears to have been detached, with slightly chipped edges, and reattached when the book was rebound. Presents as issued (Fine), evaluated as Near Fine with note to rebound status. Functional, durable copy of a scarce work.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $170.00
16) War in the Middle Ages
Contamine, Philippe; Michael Jones (transl.)

Cambridge, MA and Oxford: Blackwell Publishers, 1986. 1992 printing. Stiff color illus. wraps. Very slight corner wear, essentially as issued, with uncreased, square binding and clean interior. Minor spot (approx. 1/4") on lower half-title.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Early Tuscan Art, from the 12th to the 15th Centuries
Conway, Sir W. Martin

London: Hurst and Blackett, Ltd., 1902. Light brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Cloth is slightly flecked along edges and more pronouncedly on spine panel, puckered in a few spots on both panels, otherwise light shelf wear. 255, illus. w/ 20 plates, including color frontis. Slightly foxed endpapers, else clean interior and plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Bench-Ends in English Churches
Cox, J. Charles

London and New York: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1916. vii,208 pp. + 19 pp. of publisher's ads at rear, illus. w/ b&w plates. Ex-library, rebound in brown buckram, text block edges possibly slightly trimmed, typically marked/stamped, little actual wear. Perforation stamps through frontis. and title page, interior otherwise intact. Very nice reference copy, with firm binding. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
19) The Rosicrucian Emblems of Daniel Cramer: The True Society of Jesus and the Rosy Cross [Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks #4]
Cramer, Daniel [Fiona Tait (transl.); Adam McLean (intro., commentary)]

Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 1991. 77 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Nostradamus: Countdown to Apocalypse and Into the Twenty-First Century
de Fontbrune, Jean-Charles; Alexis Lykiard (transl.); Liz Greene (pref.)

Cresset Books, 1992. Illus. paper covered boards. Binding and dust ajcket very slightly bumped at head of spine, else as issued. Contents slightly toned. xl,453,167,[4] pp.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) The Medieval Lyric
Dronke, Peter

Cambridge and London: Cambridge University Press, 1977. 288 pp. Light shelf wear, slightly rubbed at bottom corners. Lacks dust jacket.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) The Story of Chichester Cathedral
Duncan-Jones, A. S. [Fwd. by the Bishop of Chichester]

London: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd., 1933. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt, with color illus. tipped on to front panel. Date of publication approximate. 80 pp., illus. w/ numerous sepia-toned plates. Ex-library, typically marked and stamped, modest shelf wear. Perforation stamps through frontis., title pg., fwd.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
23) Vanished Towers and Chimes of Flanders
Edwards, George Wharton

Philadelphia, PA: Penn Publishing Co., 1916. Green cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt, etc. Rubbed edges, corners, extremities, with some exposure at corners, rubbed through at a few spots along joints. Approx. 2" tear to cloth along rear joint with some loss, frayed at head of spine. Some spotting along bottom rear edge. 212 pp., illus. w/ 30 full page color plates. Intact text block, firm binding, solid interior despite a rather worn exterior appearance.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by George Wharton Edwards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Vanished Towers and Chimes of Flanders
Edwards, George Wharton

Philadelphia, PA: Penn Publishing Co., 1916. Library copy, rebound in dark salmon buckram, lettered in gilt, typically marked and stamped, acceptable reference copy. Lacks front flyleaf, with perforation stamps through dedication and title pages and tissue guard to frontis. only, other plates fully intact. 212 pp., illus. w/ full page plates, some color. Final leaf (part of index) detached but present, with fraying along fore-edge.. First Edition. Buckram. Good/Not Issued. Illus. by George Wharton Edwards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) An Introduction to the Study of the Middle Ages (375-814)
Emerton, Ephraim

Boston, MA: Ginn and Company, 1916. Burgundy cloth, lettered in blind. xviii,268 pp., illus. w/ color maps. Moderate shelf wear, rubbed extremities, surface marking to cloth. Former owner address inscription on front pastedown, else unmarked.. Cloth. VG-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) An Introduction to the Study of the Middle Ages (375-814)
Emerton, Ephraim

Boston, MA: Ginn and Company, 1892. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt. xviii,268 pp. Mild binding lean, a bit rubbed at extremities, a few surface marks to cloth. Nicely preserved. Fomer owner address inscription on front flyleaf, notes in pencil on rear flyleaf, a few bent corners internally.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Erasmus and His Age: Selected Letters of Desiderius Erasmus
Erasmus, Desiderius [Hans J. Hillerbrand (editor)]

New York: Harper Torchbooks/Harper and Row, 1970. xxvi,305 pp. Light shelf/edge wear, square, lightly creased binding. Front cover through p. xx with punch hole near top right corner, not affecting any text.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
Erdoes, Richard

New York: HarperCollins, 1989. xvi,228 pp., illus. w/ maps. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) English Church Monuments 1510 to 1840
Esdaile, Katharine A. [Sacheverell Sitwell (intro.)]

London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1946. Light blue cloth. viii,144 pp., color frontis., many b&w plates. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped. Modest binding lean, approx. 1" cloth separation at top front joint. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) Medieval Pottery from Excavations: Studies Presented to Gerald Clough Dunning, With A Bibliography of his Works
Evisoin, Vera I., H. Hodges, and J. G. Hurst (editors)

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1974. Dark green cloth, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly rubbed spine extremities, else as issued. 262 pp., numerous figures, 13 b&w plates at rear. Dust jacket lightly soiled, with minor edge wear, several short closed tears and minor loss along bottom front edge, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Domesday Studies: An Analysis and Digest of The Staffordshire Survey
Eyton, Rev. Robert W. [Late Rector of Ryton, Salop]

Ludgate Hill, London, England: Trubner & Co., 1881. Dark brown cloth, blind-decorated, stamped and lettered in gilt. Rubbed with some exposure at corners and spine extremities. Chipped fore-edges on both endpapers, text block fully intact, showing only light scattered foxing. vii,135 pp. Repaired hinges. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) Italian Renaissance
Fanning, Ralph, and Robert Myron

New York: Pitman Publishing, 1965. Booklet, oblong format. 48 pp. Modest shelf wear, light dampstaining along top edge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) Italian Renaissance
Fanning, Ralph, and Robert Myron

New York: Pitman Publishing, 1965. Booklet, oblong format. 48 pp. Modest shelf wear, small area of surface paper loss near top front edge. Former owner signature on title pg.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Florence, "The City of Flowers": The Churches, the Palaces, the Treasures of Art [The Medici Series: Italy for the Tourist / Wonders of Italy] [Medici Art Series No. 3]
Fattorusso, Joseph

Florence, Italy: G. Fattorusso, 1937. 745 illus. [vi],[190-320],[4] pp., continuously paginated from earlier volumes in the Medici Art Series, + [2] pp. publisher's catalog in color at rear showing elegant and varied bindings. Stiff printed boards, color front panel tip-on. Some wear to extended edges, lightly soiled. Moderate lean. Creased front flyleaf, former owner signature on a front blank.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Signs and Symbols in Christian Art
Ferguson, George

New York: Oxford University Press, 1961. 1st thus, Hesperides imprint. 192 pp., 16 color plates, 96 b&w plates. Ex-library, though lightly marked and circulated. Several creases to a square, firm binding, several light cover creases, rubbed edges.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good-VG/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) Norges Kirker I det Sekstende [16de] og Syttende [17de] Aarhundrede [Norwegian Churches and Cathedrals]
Fett, Harry

Kristiania, Norway: Norsk Folkemuseum/Alb. Cammermeyers Forlag, 1911. Gammel Norsk Kultur I Tekst og Billeder udgivet af Norsk Folkemuseum. Rust-colored cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt, bevelled edges. 146 pp., illus. w/ color frontis., 378 figures set into text, 16 full-page plates at rear (several combined, with 35 illus. shown). Ex-library, but very modestly marked and stamped, with only small call number at head of spine on exterior. Lacks front flyleaf, with circulation apparatus removed from front pastedown, with only one internal stamp noted, contents otherwise clean, and all plates fully intact. Firm binding. Light shelf/handling wear, presents as solid Near Fine but evaluated as VG due to ex-lib. status. Text in Norwegian. Quite scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $85.00
37) People of the First Crusade
Foss, Michael

New York: Arcade Publishing, 1997. [viii],232 pp., maps. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
38) Strange Landscape: A Journey Through the Middle Ages
Frayling, Christopher

London, England: BBC Books, 1995. 224 pp., fully illus. w/ color photographs. As issued; very slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) A Chaucer Handbook
French, Robert Dudley

New York: F. S. Crofts and Co., 1932. 3rd ptg. Black cloth, lettered in gilt. Cloth is flecked in a few spots on both covers, with gilt lettering partially rubbed away. xi,394 pp., frontis. Former owner signature on front pastedown. Some underlining and checkmarks on one page of Table of Contents, a few scattered instances of underlining through interior.. Cloth. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) The Paintings of Lucas Cranach
Friedlander, Max J., and Jakob Rosenberg

New York: Tabard Press, 1978. Black paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil, as issued. 162 pp. + approx. 500 b&w illus., 32 color plates. Dust jacket may show a tad of very slight shelf wear along top edge but is essentially as issued, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
41) The Masters of Past Time: Dutch and Flemish Painting from Van Eyck to Rembrandt
Fromentin, Eugene;Gerson, H.;Boyle, Andrew

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1981. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Mild edge wear, corners curling a bit. xvi,389 pp., illus. with 102 b&w plates.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) Pictorial History of the Middle Ages, from The Death of Constantine the Great to the Discovery of America By Columbus
Frost, John

Philadelphia & London: Charles J. Gillis, 1846. Tall 8vo, blind-stamped black cloth, gilt-stamped cover device and borders, marbled text block edges. Professionally rebacked with new endpapers, firm binding. Fore-edges show very modest rubbing, and bottom corners are a bit exposed. Interior very clean, showing only very scattered, and very slight, foxing. Illus. throughout w/ reproduced engravings set into text, also some full-page. 360 pp. First edition (matching dates).. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
43) From Judgment to Passion: Devotion to Christ and the Virgin Mary, 800-1200
Fulton, Rachel

New York, NY: Columbia University Press, 2002. Blue paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. xvii,676 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) The Murder of Charles the Good, Count of Flanders: A Contemporary Record of Revolutionary Change in 12th Century Flanders
Galbert of Brugges [James Bruce Ross (transl., editor)]

New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1967. 6th ptg. thus: 1978. xiii,348 pp., illus. w/ maps. Rubbed along joints, with light corner creasing. Approx. 1/2" separation at top and bottom of front joint. Square, intact binding.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
45) The Religions of the People in Sixteenth-Century Champagne
Galpern, A. N

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Class, 1976. Dark gray cloth. [x],242 pp. As issued. Formerly housed in noncirculating religious library, book itself unmarked and without wear, dust jacket with call label on lower spine panel, with remnants of another sticker and a bit of surface paper loss; jacket's spine panel is also lightly sunned. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $27.50
46) A Handbook of English Medieval Sculpture
Gardner, Arthur

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1935. Gray cloth, decorated and lettered in royal blue. Lightly soiled cloth, a bit of shelf wear. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. xxiii,392 pp., 490 b&w figures, both full page and set into text. Text block edges are somewhat spotted, and top edge of latter leaves shows slight dampstaining, not affecting any text or illustrations. Rear cover shows light dye run, also from moisture contact, a merely cosmetic issue. Firm binding, otherwise clean.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
47) An Introduction to French Church Architecture
Gardner, Arthur

New York and Cambridge, England: Macmillan/Cambridge University Press, 1938. Tan cloth. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, perforation stamps through frontis. and title page. Frayed at spine extremities, moderately soiled, with exposed corners. Acceptable reference copy. vii,354 pp., illus. w/ 245 b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) English Monastic Life [The Antiquary's Books]
Gasquet, Abbot

London: Methuen and Co. Ltd., 1905. 3rd Edition: 1905. Dark red cloth, bordered and lettered in gilt on front and spine panels. Corners slightly bumped, spine panel somewhat sunned, a few light surface marks to cloth. Former owner ex-libris notation on front flyleaf. xix,326,[4],40 pp., with publisher's catalogs at rear, illus. w/ b&w plates, maps, plans. Light scattered internal foxing.. Decorative Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Cathedrales de France
Gauthier, Stany

Paris: Editions Charles Massin. Ivory paper over boards, lettered in dark red. As issued. Dust jacket as issued, in Brodart sleeve. 143 pp., 211 b&w photographs, additional full page color plates. Ile de France, Normandie, Bretagne, Centre-Ouest et Sud-Ouest, Val de Loire et Maine, Auvergne, Languedoc, Provence, Lyonnais, Rhone, Alpes, Champagne, Bourgogne, Franche-Comte, Bour-Bonnais, Nivernais, Berry, Lorraine, Alsace. Text in French. A superlative copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
50) The Goldsmith of Florence: A Book of Great Craftsmen
Gibson, Katharine; Kalman Kubinyi (decorations)

New York: Junior Literary Guild, 1929. Gold-tan cloth, elaborately illus. in dark red, lettered in black, decorated endpapers. Somewhat frayed at spine extremities, rubbed with exposure at corners, lightly soiled binding. 1st edition: Oct. 1929. xv,209 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Clean interior, firm binding. Very slight waviness from moisture exposure evident at top corners of a portion of the text block, not affecting any text and not even particularly apparent except upon close inspection. A lovely production.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 239 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: