cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Medieval & Renaissance Studies

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Medieval & Renaissance Studies | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Medieval books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 240 listings found.
1) Eucharistic Vessels of the Middle Ages

Busch-Reisinger Museum, 1975. xii + 130 pp., 22 b&w plates. Moderate lean, lightly toned original illus. wraps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The Renaissance Engravers, 15th-16th Century: Engravings, Etchings and Woodcuts

London: Sirrocco/Confidential Concepts, 2003. 1st English language edition. 125 masterpieces of engraving from the 15th and 16th centuries. As issued, light shop wear to real panel of dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) The Cathedrals of England and Wales: Their History, Architecture and Associations, with a Series of Rembrandt Plates and Many Illustrations in the Text [Complete in Two Volumes]

London, Paris, New York and Melbourne: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1906. Two volumes, complete. Blue cloth, ruled, decorated and letterd in black on front panels, lettered in gilt on spine panels, top edges in gilt. viii,240 + [vi],231 pp., illus. w/ 10 full page sepia plates per volume (20 total), with tissue guards, + numerous figures, drawings, plans set into text. Sumptuous survey of Romanesque and Gothic cathedral architecture in the British Isles. Both volumes modestly rubbed along edges and joints, at corners and spine extremities, lightly soiled with a few light surface marks. Hinges are starting in both volumes but firm. Printed on heavy coated "art paper" stock. In Vol. 1, pp. 231-240 show the effects of moisture damage, with surface paper adhesion partially obscuring the bottom several lines of text and/or illustrations on pp. 232-239. Interiors are otherwise intact, showing only light foxing on and proximate to plates. Otherwise a very presentable set. Vol. 1 thus Good, Vol. 2 VG to VG+. CONTENTS: (1) Canterbury, York, St. Paul's, Durham, Winchester, Norwich, Lincoln, Salisbury, Peterborough, Ely, Wells, Exeter, Chichester, Rochester; (2) Lichfield, Hereford, Worcester, Gloucester, Bristol, Chester, Carlisle, Bath, Oxford, Ripon, St. Albans, Manchester, Liverpool, Truro, Newcastle, Southwell, Wakefield, Southwark, Birmingham, St. German's, St. David's, Llandaff, St. Asaph, Bangor. Index.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Auction Vol. III, No. 2 (Oct. 1969): "A Tapestry Masterpiece: The Lady and the Unicorn," by Genevieve Souchal

New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1969. Periodical. Slight edge wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
5) The Charles C. Dent Collection of Renaissance Bronzes and Other Statuary [Volume I: Introduction and Plates]

Allentown, PA: Allentown Art Museum, 1967. Intro. + 172 b&w plates. Stiff light blue paper wraps, gilt lettering. Binding is moderately cocked, otherwise clean. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) European Drawings from the Collections of The Metropolitan Museum of Art -- I: Italian Drawings

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1942. 56 of 60 plates (lacking #s 16, 32, 33, 34, and title leaf providing publication information), each measuring approx. 10.5" x 14", housed in original unbound portfolio case. Light blue paper covered boards, cloth back strip, paper titlel label, silk ribbon closure. Front board detached but present. Ex-library, with soiled case showing typical library markings. Plate #1 shows perforation stamp; all others (55 of 59) are clean and unmarked. Undated, ca. 1942. Quite scarce. Exterior presents as Good; plates (contents) solid Near Fine. Artists included here: Aspertini, Bartolommeo, Bassano, Canaletto, Carracci, Castiglione, Correggio, Garbo, Giorgione, Guardi, Guercino, da Vinci, Filippino Lippi, Maratti, Michelangelo, Parentino, Piazzetta, Piranesi, Pontormo, Primaticcio, Rosa, Sesto, Tiepolo, Titian, Verrocchio, several unknowns.. First Edition. Unbound. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $125.00
7) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: Summer 1966 [Part One]

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966. Periodical, illus. wraps. Light wear. CONTENTS: "Four 15th-Century Crucifixions" (McKendry); "Rubens and the Woodcuts of Christoffel Jegher" (Myers); "Monuments on Paper" (Byrne); "Original Portraits, etc." (Karpinski). This copy is from the collection of Janet S. Byrne, later Curator of the Department of Prints at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, who contributed one of the four articles.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
8) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: April 1947

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1947. Periodical, illus. wraps. Light wear. This copy is from the collection of Janet S. Byrne, later Curator of the Department of Prints at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, who contributed one of the four articles. CONTENTS: "The Rape of the Sabine Women by Nicolas Poussin" (Costello); "Roman Baroque Bronzes" (Phillips); "Prints of Medical Interest" (Byrne); "The History of a Collection" (Gardner).. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
9) The Cathedrals of the British Isles

New York: Excalibur Books, 1978. 128 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Pale orange paper covered boards, basically as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: Summer 1966 [Part One] w/ Photocopied Letter from A. Hyatt Mayor

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966. Periodical, illus. wraps. Light wear. CONTENTS: "Four 15th-Century Crucifixions" (McKendry); "Rubens and the Woodcuts of Christoffel Jegher" (Myers); "Monuments on Paper" (Byrne); "Original Portraits, etc." (Karpinski). Tipped in is a photocopy of a three-page manuscript letter signed by A. Hyatt Mayor, recently retired Curator of the Department of Prints, to whom this issue was dedicated, commending the staff on its scholarship and the quality of its publication. This copy is from the collection of Janet S. Byrne, who contributed one of the four articles contained herein.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) Italian Masters Lent By the Royal Italian Government

New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1940. Exhibition catalogue, 1940, MoMA. 64 pp., black stiff paper wraps w/ front panel color tip-on, illus. w/ color + b&w plates. Additions/corrections sheet tipped in. Light wear to edges. 40,000 copies printed.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Italian Architectural Drawings Lent By the Royal Institute of British Architects, London

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1966. Deaccessioned from noncirculating art museum reference library, lightly stamped, minimal wear. Oblong format. 55 full page b&w plates, each accompanied by full description. Exhibition catalogue.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) The Charles C. Dent Collection of Renaissance Bronzes and Other Statuary [Volume I: Introduction and Plates]

Allentown, PA: Allentown Art Museum, 1967. Intro. + 172 b&w plates. Stiff light blue paper wraps, gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, lightly stamped, little actual wear, never circulated.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Cathedral Churches of England and Wales. Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial

London, Paris and New York: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1884. Light blue cloth, elaborately stamped in black and gilt, bevelled edges, text block edged in gilt. Moderate overall shelf/handling wear, moderately soiled covers, toned spine panel. Both spine extremities chipped with minor loss. Binding slightly shaken but holding, generally clean text block with only occasional light soiling. xx,272 pp.,illus. with engravings reproduced both full page and set into text. Vintage gift inscription (dated 1884) on front blank. Includes Canterbury, York, Durham, St. Paul's, Winchester, Norwich, Lincoln, Lichfield, Hereford, Worcester, Oxford, Salisbury, Ripon, Chichester, St. Albans, Rochester, Bath, Wells, Peterborough, Chester, Ely, Exeter, Gloucester, Bristol, Carlisle, Manchester, Liverpool, Truro, Newcastle, Southwell, Bangor, St. Asaph, St. David's, Llandaff, St. German's. Acceptable reading/reference copy, complete and intact, . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) The Romance of Canterbury Cathedral
A Friend of Canterbury Cathedral; The Archbishop of Canterbury (fwd.)

London and Canterbury: Raphael Tuck and Sons, Ltd. for the Friends of Canterbury Cathedral, 1932. Light blue cloth, lettered in gilt on front and spine panels, front panel pastedown sketch of Canterbury. 88 pp., illus. w/ color frontis., 22 sepia plates. Moderate shelf wear, mildly rubbed at spine extremities and along joints, some surface spotting/soiling to cloth and pastedown. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Lightly foxed/toned text block edges, interior generally clean, light foxing opposite several plates, most pronounced on title page (opposite color frontis.). . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.25
16) Cathedrals and Abbey Churches of England
Aldin, Cecil

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode Ltd., 1929. 1st "Cheap Edition," Sept. 1929; originally issued 1924. Violet cloth, lettered in gilt, spine panel decorated in gilt (modestly sunned). Bottom corners/edges of both panels are modestly spotted, with a bit of fading toward all edges. Bottom corners slightly exposed, slightly chipped at base of spine. vii,111 pp., illustrated with 16 lovely color tinted plates with captioned tissue guards, 15 line drawings set into text.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cecil Alden. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) Churches of France
Arms, Dorothy Noyes

New York: Macmillan, 1929. xv,179 pp., illus. w/ 51 reproductions of etchings and drawings by J. T. Arms. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, neatly rebound in red patterned library cloth, with edges slightly trimmed. Quite functional reading/reference copy, with all plates and guards intact, clean interior beyond library marks. Affordable copy of a scarce publication.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by John Taylor Arms. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) La Cathedrale de Chartres
Aubert, Marcel

Paris and Grenoble: B. Arthaud, 1955. Printed stiff paper wraps, modest lean. Dust jacket shows modest shelf wear, some tape repair near base of spine. 89 pp., illus. 100 heliogravures en noir, 8 photographies en couleurs des vitraux de la cathedrale. Edition Exceptionnelle, Avril 1955. Rear colophon has date of Jan. 1952, but a publisher's slip tipped onto title pg. shows the April 1955 date.. Original Wraps. VG+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) The Art of the High Gothic Era [Art of the World]
Aubert, Marcel

New York: Greystone Press, 1965. Burgundy cloth-effect paper covered boards, gilt, virtually as issued, with library stamp on title pg. and light glue residue on rear flyleaf. Dust jacket shows light shelf/edge wear with a few miniscule closed tears, small triangle of loss at bottom rear corner.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
20) The Lindisfarne Gospels: A Masterpiece of Book Painting
Backhouse, Janet

San Francisco, CA: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1995. Dark red 1/4 cloth, color illus. paper covered boards. 64 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
21) The Image of Man: A Study of the Idea of Human Dignity in Classical Antiquity, the Middle Ages, and the Renaissance
Baker, Herschel

New York: Harper Torchbooks/Harper & Row, 1961. Light shelf/edge wear. Square, uncreased binding. xii,365 pp. Short closed tear with minor loss along bottom rear edge.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
22) Origins of the Medieval World
Bark, William Carroll

Chicago, IL: Stanford University Press, 1958. 1970 ptg. Slight edge wear, virtually as issued. ix,162 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) The Mediaeval Empire: Idea and Reality
Barraclough, Geoffrey

London: The Historical Association, 1964. 1964 reprint. Nominally ex-library, lightly marked, noncirculating. 27 pp.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
24) Medieval Goldsmiths' Work
Barsali, Isa Belli

London and New York: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Cameo Edition. Gray cloth. 157 pp., 71 color plates. As issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) The Greater English Church of the Middle Ages [English Countryside Series]
Batsford, Harry, and Charles Fry

New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons/B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1940. 1st edition: Summer 1940. Dark orange cloth, lettered in black, with modest shelf wear, sunned spine panel. Former owner book plate on front pastedown, signature and date on front flyleaf. viii,136 pp., illus. w/ 164 photographs (most b&w, some color), color frontis. Occasional slight interior foxing. Lacks dust jacket.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
26) The Battle of Bosworth
Bennett, Michael

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. 199 pp., illus. endpapers, illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
27) The Florentine Painters of the Renaissance, With an Index to their Works
Berenson, Bernhard

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1906. Burgundy-brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Cloth is quite spotted and rubbed, but otherwise only mild shelf wear. v,155 pp., frontis. 2nd edition, revised. Text block edges somewhat dulled by age, clean interior, firm binding with neatly mended rear hinge. Former owner's small book plate mounted on front pastedown, surname signature on front flyleaf. Acceptable reference copy.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
28) Medieval Society: 400-1450 [The Structure of European History, Volume II]
Bloch, Marc, R. W. Southern, Henri Pirenne, Norman F. Cantor, and Johan Huizinga [Norman F. Cantor and Michael S. Werthman (editors)]

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1967. 3rd ptg.: July 1968. vii,213 pp. Ex-library copy with considerable wear, typically marked/stamped, some underlining, binding lean with creases. Acceptable reading copy.. Soft Cover. Fair-Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
29) Famous Women
Boccaccio, Giovanni [Virginia Brown (editor, transl.)]

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2001. xxv,530 pp. Royal blue cloth in light blue dust jacket, as issued.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
30) The Theological Tractates / The Consolation of Philosophy
Boethius; H. F. Stewart and E. K. Rand (transl.)

London and Cambridge, MA: William Heinemann Ltd./Harvard University Press, 1962. 7th ptg. of this edition: 1962. Red cloth, lettered in gilt. Mildly rubbed corners and extremities. Endpapers and text block edges lightly foxed, interior else fine. xvi,420,8 pp. Contains Stewart and Rand's translation of the Tractates and Stewart's revision of the 1609 "I.T." translation of Consolation.. Cloth. VG+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Fonts and Font Covers
Bond, Francis

London and New York: Henry Frowde/Oxford University Press, 1908. Blue-gray cloth, lettered in white. xv,347 pp., illus. w/ 426 photographs and drawings. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped. Moderately soiled cloth, darkened spine panel. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
32) An Introduction to English Church Architecture From the Eleventh to the Sixteenth Century [English Church Architeture] [Complete in 2 Vols.]
Bond, Francis

London and New York: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1913. Complete in two volumes. Blue cloth, elaborately ruled, decorated, and lettered in gilt, gilt top edges. xxxv,vi,986 pp. + publisher's catalog at rear of Vol. II, 1400+ illus. Ex-library, typically marked and stamped, only modest overall wear. Some surface rubbing and a few stray marks to cloth, minor exposure at corners and a bit of wear at spine extremities. Vol. I lacks front flyleaf. Interiors are clean and bright beyond initial library stamps. Gift inscription on front pastedown of Vol. I. Overall, quite acceptable as a reference set.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
33) French Gothic Architecture of the 12th and 13th Centuries
Bony, Jean

Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 1985. xliii,623 pp., illustrated with 449 black and white photographs. As issued. Square, uncreased binding. Scarce in this condition.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
34) The Kindness of Strangers: The Abandonment of Children in Western Europe from Late Antiquity to the Renaissance
Boswell, John

New York: Pantheon/Random House, 1988. xv + 488 pp. As issued.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
35) Literature of Medieval History, 1930-1975: A Supplement to Louis John Paetow's A Guide to the Study of Medieval History [COMPLETE in 5 VOLUMES]
Boyce, Gray Cowan; Paetow, Louis John

Millwood, NY: Kraus International Publications, 1981. Brown buckram, with gold foil on burgundy title panels. Ex-library, but minimally marked/stamped, non-circulating and thus little actual wear, solid Near Fine downgraded due only to unobtrusive library markings. Lightly soiled at bottom text block corners. 2,630 pp., continuously paginated, + introductory material; Vol. 5 is an index.. First Edition. Buckram. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) Icon and Minaret: Sources of Byzantine and Islamic Civilization
Brand, Charles M. (editor)

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1969. xii,180 pp. Modest shelf/handling wear, rubbed edges and joints. One binding crease.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) The Paintings of Rembrandt
Bredius, A. (editor)

Vienna and New York: Phaidon Press/Oxford University Press. Natural linen, lettered in brown. Very slightly soiled cloth, slight exposure at bottom corners. Endpapers lightly foxed, interior otherwise clean and fully intact. [xx],639(b&w plates), 31 pp. Useful reference.. Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
38) Bright's Anglo-Saxon Reader
Bright, James Wilson; James R. Hulbert (revisions)

New York and Chicago: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1935. Light green cloth, lettered in black. Modestly flecked/spotted on portions of front cover, slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Oct. 1965 printing. cxxxii,395 pp. Nicely preserved, with clean interior.. Cloth. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
39) Europe in the Central Middle Ages, 962-1154 [General History of Europe Series]
Brooke, Christopher

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968. xvi,403 pp. Modest shelf wear, some abrasions and creasing along front cover edges. Rear panel is lightly spotted. Square, uncreased binding. Scattered internal underlining early on, otherwise clean.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Raphael and America
Brown, David Alan

Washington, D.C.: National Gallery of Art, 1983. Catalogue to accompany 1983 exhibition. Light shelf wear, nearly as issued. 208 pp., 103 catalogued works, illus. w/ full page color plates, other b&w illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Raphael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) Das Bruegel Buch
Bruhns, Leo; Peter Bruegel

Vienna, Austria: Anton Schroll and Co., 1936. Natural linen, lettered in orange. Reference copy only, frayed along both joints and at spine extremities, dampstained on portions of covers, some dampstaining evident at bottom binding corner of text block. Scattered internal foxing, gift inscription on front flyleaf. 26-35. Tausend. 42 full page plates, mostly color, additional b&w illus. Compromised, but complete and functional.. Cloth. Fair-Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) The Brummer Collection of Medieval Art [Duke University Museum of Art]
Bruzelius, Caroline, with Jill Meredith, with Essays by Ilene H. Forsyth, Jean M. French, Dorothy F. Glass, Dieter Kimpel, Jill Meredith, and Linda S. Roundhill

Durham and London: Duke University Press, 1991. Black cloth, lettered in bronze foil. xix,297 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. 42 objects extensively catalogued, with 190-item illustrated checklist at rear. New/uncirculated, though with remainder mark on bottom text block edge and lightly bumped corners. Originally issued at $99.95.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
43) The Brummer Collection of Medieval Art [Duke University Museum of Art]
Bruzelius, Caroline, with Jill Meredith, with Essays by Ilene H. Forsyth, Jean M. French, Dorothy F. Glass, Dieter Kimpel, Jill Meredith, and Linda S. Roundhill

Durham and London: Duke University Press, 1991. Black cloth, lettered in bronze foil. xix,297 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. 42 objects extensively catalogued, with 190-item illustrated checklist at rear. New/uncirculated, though with remainder mark on bottom text block edge and lightly bumped corners. Originally issued at $99.95.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
44) The Age of Chivalry: The Atlantic Saga
Bryant, Sir Arthur

Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, 1964. Black 1/4 cloth, green cloth, lettered in gold foil, with front panel device. A bit rubbed at corners and extremities, cloth lightly spotted. 576 pp., endpaper maps, illus. w/ maps. Dust jacket shows moderate soiling, several short closed edge tears, minor loss along top rear edge, now in mylar. No indication of printing, but jacket is priced, indicating publisher rather than BOMC edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) Studies in Medieval and Renaissance Music
Bukofzer, Manfred F

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1950. 4th ptg. Red cloth. 324 pp. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped. Moderate shelf wear, a bit rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Acceptable reference copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Novelle Cinque: Tales from the Veneto [Limited/Slipcased]
Bumgardner, George H. (transl., editor, notes)

Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1974. Burgundy 1/4 cloth, tan paper covered boards, stamped in gold foil. As issued. 144,[1] pp., illus. w/ color plates. 1st edition thus, limited to 1950 numbered copies, this copy out of series. Very slight shelf wear to slipcase.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) The Cathedrals of England and Wales
Bumpus, T. Francis

London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd., 1926. Blue cloth, blind ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. 324 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, average wear. Frayed at head of spine, sunned spine panel. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) The Cathedrals of England and Wales
Bumpus, T. Francis

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Black cloth, lettered in gilt. Modestly soiled cloth, bumped and slightly frayed at corners and spine extremities. 344 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Text block edges lightly foxed. Scattered interior foxing, generally light, ranging to moderate in a few spots. Both hinges starting, but binding solid.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) The Cathedrals and Churches of Italy
Bumpus, T. Francis

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1926. Red cloth, blind stamped, lettered in gilt, with deckled edges. viii,400 pp., illus. w/ many full page plates, some color. Ex-library copy, typically marked and stamped, acceptable in terms of overall wear. Modestly rubbed corners and extremities, contents lightly marked and clean, all plates present and fully intact.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
50) The Cathedral Church of Durham: A Description of its Fabric and a Brief History of the Episcopal See [Bell's Cathedral Series]
Bygate, J. E

London: George Bell and Sons, 1908. Olive cloth, decorated and lettered in black. [viii],120,[iv] pp., 44 illus. Former owner signature, dated May 1914, across top of title page, additional note on first page of text (p. 3), else unmarked. Light shelf wear, a bit of surface rubbing.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 240 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: