|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 69 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
The Lumiere; Containing a Variety of Topographical Views in Europe and America
New York: Henry R. Piercy & Co. Printers, 1831. Original 1/4 calf, marbled paper over boards, leather backstrip. 74 pp., many accompanied by a full-page woodcut opposite. Rubbed edges, with corners exposed, leather rubbed, with small area of loss at top spine extremity. Former owner signature (dated 1831) on FFEP. Interior a bit toned, with scattered foxing (ranging to moderate in a few spots), mostly to woodcuts. Contains 31 of an unspecified number of plates. Interesting early U.S. views of U.S. Capitol at Washington D.C., the New York Highlands near West Point, Bedford Mineral Springs and York Springs, Adam County, (Pennsylvania), Brooklyn (NY), Jersey City (New Jersey), Butments of Genesee Bridge (NY), New York Merchants' Exchange, Lake George, Niagara Falls, Upper Chasm of Fall River (all NY), Rock Bridge (Virginia), Bay of Quebec, Mariners Church at Portland (Maine), also some views from England and Europe. Several woodcut leaves are sized a bit differently than their adjacent leaves but have not been trimmed or altered. Woodcuts known to be lacking include boa constrictor; uncertain whether woodcuts existed for Brooklyn Navy Yard, New York Deaf & Dumb Asylum (both also lacking from the only other collated copy of which I have record), Falls of Montmorenci--not present but no visible indications of any plates removed. American Imprints 8029. Surely quite scarce. Solid binding, still quite presentable.. First Edition. Quarter-Leather. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Evangelisches Gesangbuch, Oder Eine Sammlung Geistreicher Lieder zum Gebrauch der Evangelischen Gemeinschaft und aller Heilsuchenden Seelen
New Berlin, PA: Heinrich Fischer, 1850. Full pigskin, approx. 3 x 5 1/4". 600 pp. Leather rubbed along joints and extremities, with some loss at corners, front joint showsing partial separation, with board firmly anchored by binding cords. Boards modestly warped. Back strip shows several creases w/ associated cracking to leather; title label is partial. Text block shows soiled edges and slight toning but is fully intact and quite presentable. Former owner Henry Grossgensky has pasted down a stenciled name plate on front fixed endpaper. Lacks front flyleaf, opens onto title pg. Scarce New Berlin imprint, Evangelical Songbook for the Evangelical Association, associated with the American Methodist Church and forerunner to the Evangelical Congregational Church.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Complete Guide to Ornamental Leather Work. With Twenty-Three Cuts
Boston and Cambridge, MA: James Munroe and Co., 1854. Olive cloth, elaborately blind-decorated. Moderately toned along back strip and joints to a medium brown, lettered in gilt. Minor surface wear, lighlty soiled, a bit chipped at spine extremities. 74,6 pp., 23 illus. Endpapers are foxed, interior otherwise clean and fully intact. Quite scarce.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Drama in Pokerville; The Bench and Bar of Jurytown, and Other Stories [Gift Inscription by Evert Jansen Wendell, Harvard Class of 1882]
Everpoint" [J. M. Field, Esq.]
Philadelphia, PA: T. B. Peterson & Brothers, 1847. Library of Humorous American Works, with Illustrations by Darley. Undated vintage copy, showing 1843 Act of Congress registration on copyright pg. and author's dedication on facing pg. dated 1847, no other indications of date of publication. Research indicates this title to have originally been published in Philadelphia in 1843 by Carey & Hart, and while the author's dedication is to that publishing house, the imprint here is T. B. Peterson, making this a likely second edition (1st thus). Original illus. paper wraps, bound with wraps into light brown cloth that is moderately soiled, with rubbed corners and spine extremities. Ex-library copy from Harvard with Harvard College Library bookplate on front pastedown and deaccessioning stamp, typically marked/stamped but still an acceptable reading copy of a very scarce publication. A front blank shows a Dec. 1900 gift inscription from Evert Jansen Wendell (1860-1917, Harvard Class of 1882) to friend John Bowie Clopp; Wendell, the first great name in Harvard track and field, was later a noted collector of literary manuscripts, many of which are now in the Houghton Library at Harvard, having been donated when his estate was distributed in 1918. 200 pp., illus. w/ 8 plates from engravings by Darley. Front wrap is detached but present; one plate at p. 183 (Death of Mike Fink) is also detached but present, showing edge chipping and creasing with some loss; one interior text leaf shows small triangle of paper loss along top edge, not affecting any text; interior otherwise fully intact, with most leaves crisp, clean, and bright.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/N/A. Illus. by F. O. C. Darley. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Association Copy. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Marjorie Daw and Other Stories
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1887. 7th Edition. 287 pp. Brown 1/2 leather, 5 raised bands, gilt accents, marbled paper over boards, marbled endpapers, gilt top. A lovely binding, clean interior. Slightly rubbed at corners and along joints, but a clean, tight copy. Gift inscription from the period on a front blank.. Half-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Blondes and Brunets
Blackford, Katherine M. H. [Arthur Newcomb (editor)]
New York: The Review of Reviews Co., 1916. 3rd Edition. Green cloth. 54 pp. Top margins of most interior leaves show very slight dampstaining. Covers show moderate soiling along top edge, a bit of shelf wear. Quite a few steps removed from phrenology and similar movements of the era, but rather too close to an implicit racism, with character and physical prowess related to complexion. Somewhat scarce.. Cloth. VG+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Documents in Evidence [Extremely Unusual Epistolary Tale Told in Facsimile MS., 1894]
Blossom, Henry M., Jr
St. Louis, MO: Buxton & Skinner, 1894. Portfolio, stiff tan paper, a bit toned toward edges, with a few mild soil marks and modest edge/corner wear, one small notch lacking along top front edge. Some rubbing to binding fold. Original thread binding partially present. Series of facsimile manuscript letters, tipped in, documenting an imagined epistolary correspondence between Robert Summer Howe and Dorothy Carr, with the additions of several news clippings/notices and inclusions by Howe's old comrade Ormsby Farnsworth, who "gets the girl" in the end, as indicated in a wedding announcement from "St. Louis Life." Each of the 12 inserts (including some foldover) is mounted on a separate sheet of "oaktag"-like paper. Howe, of the Class of 1890 at Harvard, goes to work for his uncle at the St. Louis Tobacco Company, from which his side of the correspondence originates. Very unusual document, particularly considering its era.. First Edition. Disbound. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Treatise on the Construction, Properties, and Analogies of the Three Conic Sections
Bridge, Rev. B
New Haven, CT: Hezekiah Howe & Co., 1836. From the Second London Edition, with additions and alterations by the American Editor. This "American Editor," named in the publisher's advertisement (of which he was author), was F. A. P. Barnard, then (1831) of Yale College, later founder of Barnard College. Original boards: front board detached but present, rear board partially detached, lacking back strip, but text block and binding are firm, fully intact; both boards show typical spotting and rubbed edges but no major defects. vii + 128 pp., illus. w/ line drawings, diagrams. Interior is foxed, ranging light to moderate. The bottom fore-edge corner of the final 30 pp. or so shows some discoloration, progressing toward rear, with some paper loss (corner only, affecting no text) to several last leaves, discoloration also on rear pastedown. Reasonably preserved copy of a very scarce New Haven imprint with association to Yale and Barnard College, easily improved by rebacking.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Writers and the Future
Brooks, Van Wyck
New York: The Spiral Press, 1953. Limited to 1,200 copies, with drawing [cover emblem] by Fritz Eichenberg, printed on Curtis Rag paper Jan. 1953. Booklet, blue dust wrapper. 20 pp. Very slight shelf wear, essentially as issued. Musings on 20th century literature and its directions by the renowned literary critic.. Limited. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Writers and the Future
Brooks, Van Wyck
New York: The Spiral Press, 1953. Limited to 1,200 copies, with drawing [cover emblem] by Fritz Eichenberg, printed on Curtis Rag paper Jan. 1953. Booklet, blue dust wrapper. 20 pp. Very slight shelf wear, essentially as issued. Musings on 20th century literature and its directions by the renowned literary critic.. Limited. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Writers and the Future
Brooks, Van Wyck
New York: The Spiral Press, 1953. Limited to 1,200 copies, with drawing [cover emblem] by Fritz Eichenberg, printed on Curtis Rag paper Jan. 1953. Booklet, blue dust wrapper. 20 pp. Very slight shelf wear, essentially as issued. Musings on 20th century literature and its directions by the renowned literary critic.. Limited. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Sonnets from the Portugese
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett
New York: The Heritage Reprints. Tan cloth decorated/lettered in orange, black, and green. Cloth is slightly flecked toward edges, else as issued. Lightly soiled endpapers. Originally issued by Heritage Press in 1938, here as reprint edition. Brown printed paper dust wrapper shows light soiling and clipped front flap but is quite nicely preserved, with none of the typical edge chipping.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Old England and New England, In a Series of Views Taken on the Spot
Bunn, Alfred
London and Philadelphia, PA: Richard Bentley / A. Hart, 1853. "Two volumes of the London Edition complete in one." 1st American edition, reprinting the 1st (British) edition of the same year. 315 pp. + 24 pp. publisher's ads at rear. Foldout at p. 104 of "Statistics of Lowell Manufacturers, January 1850" (Massachusetts). Rebound in brown cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Binding as new. Interior clean and fully intact, very slightly toned. A lovely specimen. Sabin 9184; not in Howes.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Life and Exploits of the Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote de la Mancha . . . To Which is Prefixed a Life of the Author [Volume I]
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de [Charles Jarvis, translator)
London, England: S. A. and H. Oddy, Oxford-Street [Printed by W. Lewis, Paternoster-Row], 1809. Original full tree calf boards, gilt-stamped decorated and ruled borders, gilt dentelled edges, decorated endpapers. Volume I only, of 2. Both boards detached but present, lacking back strip. Leather is rubbed along edges and joints, exposed at corners but quite restorable. [4 blanks] + xxiv + 570 pp. [lacking final leaf, pp. 571/572], illus. w/ engraved frontis. portrait of author, engraved title pg., 5 additional engraved plates [may lack one plate]. Notably, this copy includes the engraved foldout map bound in between introductory material (p. xxiv) and the first page of text (p. 1), hand-colored in pale yellow, green, and red, quite nicely preserved, showing only (2) 1/4" closed tears along fore-edge fold lines and (2) approx. 1/2" closed tears at binding tab. Interior is clean, and plates are fully intact. Scarce with map. This volume has not been rebacked or restored in any way so as to preserve it as found, with all faults, assuming that a new owner will want to reback or consider rebinding according to his or her own specifications.. First Thus. Full-Leather. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Journal of Travels, Adventures, and Remarks, of Jerry Church [1929 Facsimile Reprint of Original 1845 Imprint]
Church, Jerry
Lock Haven, PA: Clinton County Historical Society, 1929. Originally issued at Harrisburg, 1845, here re-issued in facsimile, 1/4 burgundy cloth, marbled paper over boards by the Clinton Co. Historical Society, preceding the 1933 Aurand reprint. 72 pp. Modestly rubbed along front joint, with slight loss at head of spine, some exposure at corners, edges a bit rubbed. Clean interior, just a bit of toning on portions of endpapers. Founder of Lock Haven, Clinton County, Pennsylvania, born in Jericho (Bainbridge), New York, family tracing ancestry to Vermont.. First Thus. Hard Cover. VG+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Black Rock: A Tale of the Selkirks
Connor, Ralph
Elgin, IL and Chicago, IL: David C. Cook Publishing Co.. 95 pp., illus. Gray 1/2 cloth (binding, corners), marbled paper over boards. Corners show a bit of exposure, and paper shows some surface rubbing in spots, with loss along edges. Slightly soiled endpapers, otherwise clean interior, firm binding. Undated, ca. 1880s, with Christmas Eve 1882 mentioned on the first page of the narrative. Victorian novel set at Graeme's Lumber Camp No. 2 in Canada. Presumed first edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Songs from the Published Writings of Alfred Tennyson Set to Music By Various Composers [Tennyson's Songs with Music]
Cusins, W. G. (editor)
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1880. Publisher's cloth, deep blue (variant), stamp-decorated in gilt and black, back strip blind-stamped against gilt background, with bevelled edges, gilt text block edges. A few light surface marks, moderately rubbed at corners and at head of spine (minimally exposed), some fraying at tail of spine. Comprised of 45 songs, each with full musical/staff notation and lyrics, separately paginated, by Barnett, Hatton, Jackson, Cusins, Pinsuti, Macfarren, Joachim, Leslie, Henschel, Stanford, Parry, Troup, Blumenthal, Barnby, Thomas, Manns, Randegger, Gounod, Hueffer, Massenet, Corder, St.-Saens, Sullivan, Tours, Oakeley, Cummings, Liszt, Hullah, Schwarenka, and others, with 11 full-page illustrations including frontis. portrait of Tennyson and 10 wood-engraved plates (one by Winslow Homer) of Sea-Fairies, Miller's Daughter, Sailor-Boy, Milkmaid's Song, Mary's Song, Beggar Maid, Tears Idle Tears, O Swallow Swallow, St. Agnes' Eve, Edward Gray. These plates are original to this 1st U.S. edition, not included in the British (Kegan, Paul, 1880) edition. Lovely binding, scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Winslow Homer, C. S. Reinhart, A. Fredericks, and Jessie Curtis. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner [Original and Complete Edition, Illustrated]
Defoe, Daniel
21 Murray St., New York, NY: Oakley and Mason, 1864. Green blind-decorated cloth, gilt stamped back strip. One dime-sized spot of soiling on front panel and another (similar) along rear joint, else only slight shelf wear, slightly curled corners, very nicely preserved. Bright, clean interior, with leaves crisp, white, and fully intact, only a very few and very scattered foxing/spotting marks. xxiii, 432 pp., double title pg., fully illus. w/ reproduced engravings full-page and set into text. Scarce vintage edition, here found in virtually unimprovable condition.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The History of Tom Jones, A Foundling [Heritage Press]
Fielding, Henry
New York: Heritage Press, 1952. xix,780 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Tan 1/4 cloth, lettered in gilt, marbled paper over boards, slipcased. Former owner book plate with inked-out owner signature on front pastedown, else as issued. Slipcase shows slight shelf wear. Includes 4 pp. insert, Number IX:30.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by T.M. Cleland. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Ruba'iyat of Omar Khayyam [Author's Final Revision] with The Literal Omar, being a Version of Those Quatrains of the Original Upon Which FitzGerald's Poem Was Based
FitzGerald, Edward (translator) [Arthur Guiterman (editor)]
San Francisco, CA: Paul Elder and Company, 1909. Ivory paper over boards, lettered in gilt, deckled edges. Chipped with some loss at both spine extremities, with sections of both panels age-toned or discolored. Former owner bookplate and name card on front flyleaf, which is detached but otherwise intact. Clean, bright interior, printed on laid paper. xii,85 pp., illus. w/ 8 tipped-in sepia-tone plates. Art press.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Gilbert James. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Poems
Frees, H. Luther
Reading, PA: F. A. Woerner, 1929. Dark green textured cloth, gilt lettering, gilt edges. First edition. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities, else as issued. Poems. Obscure Berks County imprint. FFEP inscription from Chas. Roth to Mrs. Helen Stauffer, Reading, PA, 1931.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Message from His Excellency the Governor, February 27, 1812 [During Scandal That Cost Gerry the 1812 Gubernatorial Election in Massachusetts]
Gerry, Elbridge
Boston, MA, 1812. Message from Massachusetts Governor Elbridge Gerry to the Massachusetts Senate and House of Representatives, dated 27 Feb. 1812. Boston imprint, 8 pp., laid paper, with 3 of 4 leaves showing small notch of paper loss along top edge. First pg. is probably SIGNED at top ("T. Dwight") by Timothy Dwight IV (1752-1817), American Congregationalist minister, theologian, educator, and author, eighth president of Yale College (1795 - 1817). Content of this message has to do with the 1812 Massachusetts Governor's election, during which Gerry staked his most lasting claim to fame as the origin, despite himself, of the term "gerrymandering," the process by which electoral districts are drawn with the aim of aiding the party in power. Gerry was also Massachusetts delegate to the Continental Congress (1776-1780), signer of the Declaration of Independence and Articles of Confederation (though not the Constitution), Governor of Massachusetts (1810-1812), and fifth Vice President of the United States (under James Madison, 1813-1814). The signature was attributed to Dwight by antiquarian bookseller Gary Kane (Pottstown), though there is a slight chance that it may instead be that of Dwight's brother, Theodore, who also signed as "T. Dwight" and was, with brother Timothy, John Trumbull, Joel Barlow, David Humphreys, Richard Alsop, and Lemuel Hopkins, among the chief "Hartford Wits," all either graduates of, or otherwise associated with, Yale College. . Signed Associational. First Edition. Unbound. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Constantinople
Goble, Warwick (paintings), and Alexander Van Millingen (text)
London, England: A. & C. Black, 1906. Light tan cloth, decorated in green, blue, light brown, bronze, and gilt, lettered in gilt, gilt top edge. ix + 282 pp., illus. w/ 63 full page color plates w/ tissue guards, foldout color map at rear. Light shelf wear, with a few areas of rubbed cloth along spine panel (obscuring several gilt letters in title), lightly soiled bottom edge and bottom text block corner. Endpapers and front and rear blanks are moderately toned; interior is otherwise clean and fully intact, plates vibrant with color. Exceptionally well preserved copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Warwick Goble. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Faith and Hope of an American
Graham, Frank P
New York: The Spiral Press, 1952. Limited to 2,200 copies, with a wood engraving by Fritz Eichenberg, printed on Curtis Rag paper Mar. 1952. Booklet, tan dust wrapper. 12 pp. Very slight shelf wear, essentially as issued. Scarce.. Limited. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Faith and Hope of an American
Graham, Frank P
New York: The Spiral Press, 1952. Limited to 2,200 copies, with a wood engraving by Fritz Eichenberg, printed on Curtis Rag paper Mar. 1952. Booklet, tan dust wrapper. 12 pp. Very slight shelf wear, essentially as issued. Scarce.. Limited. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Wild Sports of the World: A Book of Natural History and Adventure
Greenwood, James
London, New York, and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co.. Royal blue cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt and black, gilt edges. Undated, ca. 1870s-80s. xxii + 426 pp., well illus. w/ color frontis., approx. 150 wood cuts from designs by Harden Melville and William Harvey, and portraits of celebrated hunters from original photographs. Moderately rubbed at spine extremities, slightly exposed corners, slightly cocked binding. Front hinge is weak but holding, and binding remains firm. Clean interior.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Seven Curses of London / The Night Side of London
Greenwood, James / Ritchie, J. Ewing
London, England: Stanley Rivers & Co./Tinsley Brothers, 1869. Dark green 1/2-leather, gilt accents, five raised bands, title label in burgundy and gilt, textured dark green cloth, marbled endpapers and text block edges. A once-elegant custom binding of the period, rather compromised by ex-library status but fundamentally sound. Both joints are rubbed, with leather separated along portions of seams, but binding remains firm. Leather rubbed at corners, with underboards exposed at bottom, a bit chipped at head of spine. Title label is chipped with small area of loss (no lettering affected), gilt still mostly intact on bands. Typically marked/stamped interior. viii + 461 + [x] + 284 pp. Two volumes bound as one, London social reform, the 2nd work dated 1869 [New Edition, revised and enlarged, the 1st issue dating to 1858]. Interior slightly toned but nicely intact, with lovely marbled edges. Title pg. of 2nd volume shows news clipping from May 1878 tipped in. Each individual work quite scarce, here yoked together by virtue of a binding decision made near to the era of publication.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Edwin Booth: Recollections By His Daughter
Grossmann, Edwina Booth
New York: The Century Co., 1904. Dark red cloth, gilt decorated front panel with armorial emblem, gilt decorated spine, embossed rear panel. Ex-library, with handwritten call label on lower spine panel, moderately soiled, spine panel clear-coated. Typically marked/stamped, little actual wear, with bright, clean pages and unmarked plates. (Title pg. shows a big, ugly "Discarded" stamp, as does verso of frontis.) vi + 292 pp., illus. w/ 14 b&w plates.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 69 listings found.
|
|