Canadafrom Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles |
|
Browse Canada | Return to Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles | Even more TRAVEL / Canada / General books
|
| 1) |
LICENSED OUTFITTERS IN THE PROVINCE OF QUEBEC Organisations Licenciees Pour La Chasse Et La Peche Dans La Province De Quebec
|
|
|
Department Of Game And Fisheries. Very Good 1956. Softcover. In French/English with fold-out map/questionaires. Minor usage showing with a bit of damage on English title page. ; 5x8; 168+168 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
CALL THEM CANADIANS A Photographic Point of View
|
|
|
National Film Board Of Canada. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Printe on heavy glossy paper. Blk boards/white lettering on spine. Poems by miriam waddington. A very nive b/w pictorial book showing all people of Canada. Minor usage showing. DJ has some repair edge tears. ; 9x121/4; 245+ pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
FOOD-A LA CANADIENNE
|
|
|
Canada: Department Of Agriculture. Very Good- 1971. Reprint. Metal comb binding. Some cover rubbing and edge wear. Rear inside cover has handwritten batter recipe. Text is quite clean/tight. Broad range of categories including soups, meat and pountry, fidh, supper dishes, vegetables, salads, breads and cakes, desserts, pies and tarts, pickles and jams, equivalent chart. ; 6x9; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
FANTASYLAND HOTEL & RESORT, THE ICE PALACE, WORLD WATERPARK WEST EDMONTON MALL CANADA POSTCARDS
|
|
|
As New Ephemera. 7 unused postcards showing the Via Rail Room, Coach Room, Arabian Room all in the Fantasyland Hotel & Resort. Also from the Fantasyland Mall you see the submarine area, the Galleon area, the Ice Palace and the World Waterpark. ; Postcard; 63/4x41/2 . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE GOLDEN APPLE INN AND RESTAURANT MENUS GANANOQUE ONTARIO CANADA
|
|
|
Very Good+ 1973. Ephemera. Printed on heavy card stock with dinner menu dated July 27, 197 stapled on one and the Luncheon menu dated August 3, 1973 on the other. At top ofcardstock is a 3x3 b/w photo of the inn. Dinner menu includes a roast prime rib of beef au jus for $6.95. The luncheon menu includes charcoal broiled pork chops and apple sauce for $5.95.; 81/2x121/2 . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
CAFE LOUIS IX RESTAURANT MENU HULL CANADA
|
|
|
Very Good 1971. Ephemera. Very good condition. Page number includes covers. Black glossy covers with gold lettering. Also had original gold braided tasseled rope along spine. Clean inside and out with light usage showing also included are 2 type written pages of specials. Also notes that every Monday evening Czechoslavakian Gourmet dinner is served. Some regular menu items are one pund rib eye steak for %5.25 or filet mignon stroganoff for $7.25.. ; 8x13; 8 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
OFFICIAL ROAD MAP OF ONTARIO CANADA
|
|
|
Good+ 1966. Map. Good plus condition with some edge tears along one side. Besides road maps gives information on privinvisl polivr, district engineers addresses and phone numbers, highway first aid posts, what to do at the scene of an accident, broadcasting stations, and FM stations. Like the gas station maps you used to get. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
TRAVEL ROAD MAP OF ONTARIO CANADA SHOWING WHERE TO BUY BEER AND ALE
|
|
|
Very Good 1971/1972. Map. Light usage showing. Pulls out like the gas stations maps we used to get. Gives information and location of where to buy beer and ale in Canada. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
TRAVEL ROAD MAP OF L'OUTAOUAIS CANADA'S CAPITAL REGION IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH
|
|
|
Very Good 1960's-1970's. Map. Very good condition with light usage showing. Large fold out map like you used to get at gas stations. Circa 1960's-1970's. In French and English. Gives information and locations of historical sites, sports and recreation areas of the L'Outaouais region, etc. . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
SUPERTEST ALL CANADIAN GASOLINE TRAVEL ROAD MAP OF ONTARIO AND NORTHERN ONTARIO CITIES
|
|
|
Good+ 1960's?. Map. Some usage showing. Given out by Supertest all Canadian gasoline. Map of cities of Ontario and Northern Ontario in English and French . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE EXERCISE PLANS FOR PHYSICAL FITNESS-TWO BOOKS IN ONE-TWO FAMOUS BASIC PLANS
|
|
|
RCAF. Very Good 1962. Revised Edition; Thirty-Fifth Printing. Softcover. Revised U. S. Edition. Very good condition with light usage showing. Very minor inked notes inside. Teeny repaired hole in back cover. Includes the XBX plan 12 minute a day for women and the 5BX plan an 11 minute a day plan for men. B/w photos and illustrations. ; 51/2X8; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 12) |
GOLDEN TALES OF CANADA
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Co. Good+ with no dust jacket 1938. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Good plus condition orange covers/white lettering. Gold/black details on front and spine. Some usage showing. Usual library/discard markings. Text is clean/tight with normal page browning and handling. However there are some penciled notes throughout. Some contents are Septhen Leacock, the Marine excursion of the Knights of Pythias, Thomas Morris Longstreth & Maria Chapdelaine of Peribonka, Edward William Thomson, Grey Owl (Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin) John Beames, etc. ; Ex-Lib; 51/4x71/4; 274 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
I HEARD THE OWL CALL MY NAME
|
|
|
1973.Third printing. Doubleday.166 pages.8vo. Book in very good condition with solid pale khaki cloth boards and gold lettering and detail on front and spine. Very minor normal spine end bump. Tiny in ked ownership on ffep. DJ is good plus with 1 inch tear at spine toe. Also normal smudgies. Front flap is clipped. Flapover is slit but can be repaired. ; Order number is GA16-116. more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
I HEARD THE OWL CALL MY NAME
|
|
|
Doubleday. Good in Good+ dust jacket 1973. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Olive covers/gold lettering/decorations. Text quite clean/tight. DJ nice but sun darkened on all edges and folds expecially spine. All musty scented. ; 8vo; 166 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MYSTERY OF THE BARREN LANDS
|
|
|
Lippincott. Good+ in Good dust jacket; No edition/printing given. Inked inscription. Green cloth boards/black lettering on front and spine . Minor spine end and corner bump and wear. Endpapers are browned from DJ flaps. Light browning throughout with some scatted foxing. Book is otherwise clean and tight. DJ with nice color illustration on front of group of people walking 'prisoners' to boats. Spine ends are damaged and nicked. Flapover edges are worn and torn. Spine is sun faded, etc. Front illustration still quite goo d. SVF38-77. 1928. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 318 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 16) |
FODOR'S 91 CANADA With City Walking Tours and Outdoor Adventures
|
|
|
Fodor's Travel Publications. As New 1991. First Printing. Softcover. 0679018883. Includes 73 pages of maps. Featured are top hotels, inns, restaurants, fishing, camping festivals and lots more. ; 5x81/2; 572+ pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
NINETEEN NINETEEN
|
|
|
Canada: Ainsworth Press. Very Good+ N.D.. Softcover. Minor usage showing. Eased spine creases. Minked ownership. Text is clean/tight. The story of life in the German section of Southwestern Ontario during the immediate post World War I period. ; 51/2x8; 244 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE STRANGE BRIGADE
|
|
|
Little, Brown. Very Good with no dust jacket 1952. Hardcover. First May printing. A story of the Red River and the Canadian West. Red cloth covers/gold lettering on spine. Lovely inscription/inked ownership on flypages. Endpapers are red/white map of the country of Lord Selkirk's Settlers, Hudson Bay, Winnipeg, Quebec, Montreal, etc. Book is clean/tight. ; Small 8vo; 367 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE ROAD PAST ALTAMONT
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Light green cloth boards/blk lettering. Very minor usage showing. Inked ownership. Usual library markings. DJ designed by McCrea. Pale spine fading. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 146 pages . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
BLOODBROTHERS THE CANADIANS
|
|
|
Bantam. Good+; 20007-0.used condition. Light natural page browning. Book is tight. SVP12-92. 1981. First Printing. Paperback. The Canadians; Vol. 2 . more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
