Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

The Outdoors -- North, South, East & West

from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Browse The Outdoors -- North, South, East & West | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 176 listings found.
1) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 44 No. 8 -- August 1975

Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
2) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 44 No. 10 -- October 1975

Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
3) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 45 No. 1 -- January 1976

Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
4) Flies of the Northwest

Spokane, Washington: Inland Empire Fly Fishing Club, 1970. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd Edition. . more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.37
5) Dorset 77 -- Cape Dorset Annual Graphics Collection 1977

Ottawa: M. F. Feheley, 1977. Cloth-bound hardcovers in dust wrapper. Illustrated. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in similar, slightly rubbed dust wrapper. Very nice. 79[+1]p.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Oblong. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.25
6) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 44 No. 6 -- June 1975

Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
7) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 44 No. 11 -- November 1975

Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
8) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 44 No. 9 -- September 1975

Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
9) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 44 No. 5 -- May 1975

Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
10) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 44 No. 3 -- March 1975

Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
11) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 44 No. 12 -- December 1975

Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
12) American Orchid Society Bulletin -- Vol. 44 No. 1 -- January 1975

Cambridge, MA: American Orchid Society, 1975. Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked volume. Very neat. Illustrated.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
13) Nature Through the Seasons
Adams, Richard; Williams, Adrian; Goddard, David A.; Hooper, Max D

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1975. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival sleeve). Very neat. Illustrated. Index. 108p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.91
14) Whitewater Rafting: The Essential Guide to Equipment and Techniques
Addison, Graeme

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 2001. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Colour illustrations. Index. 96p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.61
15) Whitewater Rafting: The Essential Guide to Equipment and Techniques
Addison, Graeme

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 2001. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Colour illustrations. Index. 96p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.61
16) Whitewater Rafting: The Essential Guide to Equipment and Techniques
Addison, Graeme

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 2001. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Colour illustrations. Index. 96p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.61
17) Whitewater Rafting: The Essential Guide to Equipment and Techniques
Addison, Graeme

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 2001. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Colour illustrations. Index. 96p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.61
18) Catching Salmon & Sea-Trout
Balfour-Kinnear, G.P.R

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1959. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in similar dust wrapper.. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $19.01
19) Salt Water Flies. 50 Popular Patterns Tying Instructions
Bay, Kenneth E., Illustrated by Kessler, Hermann (Photographs)

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1972. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in similar dust wrapper.. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.49
20) The Art of Angling
Bennett, Tiny

A & W Visual Library, 1970. Printed Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated. A clean, tight and unmarked copy.. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $3.17
21) Jonah's Dream. A Meditation on Fishing
Berlin, Sven, Illustrated by Author

Los Altos: William Kaufmann, Inc. 1975. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in similar dust wrapper.. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.49
22) Klondike: The Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush
Berton, Pierre

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1958. Cloth hardcovers. Some slight general soiling/dust to covers. Pictorial endpapers. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. viii,458,xix[index]p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
23) One Dog and His Man in Wales
Blackham, Noel

Birmingham, United Kingdom: World Musicals. Hardcovers. Signed/inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in like dust jacket. Illustrated. 120p.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $11.52
24) One Dog and His Man in Wales
Blackham, Noel

Birmingham, United Kingdom: World Musicals, 2000. Hardcovers. Signed/inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in like dust jacket. Illustrated. 120p.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $11.52
25) Per Ardua Ad Infinitum
Blackham, Noel

Birmingham, United Kingdom: World Musicals, 1996. Hardcovers. Signed/inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in like dust jacket. Illustrated. 144p.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $11.52
26) The Next Horizon. Autobiography II
Bonington, Chris

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1976. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Dust jacket slightly rubbed and soiled. Small chips to edges of d.j.. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $12.33
27) British Anglers' Natural History
Boulenger, E.G

London: Collins, 1946. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in similar dust wrapper.. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $9.22
28) Trout Fishing. An Outdoor Life Book
Brooks, Joe, Illustrated by Beecham, Tom

New York: Harper & Row, 1976. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in similar dust wrapper.. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.25
29) Trout Fishing
Brooks, Joe, Illustrated by Beecham, Tom

New York: Harper & Row, 1976. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3rd edition. Author's last book. . more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $13.25
30) Handling Your Hunting Dog
Bufkin, J. Earl

St. Louis, MO: Ralston Purina. Hardcover. Some light wear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 64p.. Ninth Edition. Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.64
31) Bank Fishing for Reservoir Trout. An Introduction
Calver, Jim

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1972. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in similar dust wrapper.. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.05
32) Paper-Making -- Part I: First Hundred Years of Paper-Making by Machine -- Part II: First Century of Paper-Making In Canada
Carruthers, George

Toronto: Garden City Press Co-Operative, 1947. Gilt lettering to burgundy cloth hardcovers. Folding maps. Illustrated. A clean, tight and completely unmarked copy. Index. xxiv,712pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $128.45
33) Hatches. A Complete Guide to Fishing the Hatches of North American Trout Streams
Caucci, Al and Bob Nastasi, Illustrated by Author

New York: Comparahatch, Ltd, 1975. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $23.33
34) The Loneliest Continent: The Story of Antarctic Discovery
Chapman, Walker

Greenwish, CT.: New York Graphic Society, 1964. Hardcovers in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in similar unclipped dust jacket, very nice and protected in removeable archival mylar sleeve. Illustrated, plates. A superb copy. Bibliography, index. viii,279p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $11.52
35) The Canadian Rockies: New and Old Trails
Coleman, A. P

Toronto: Henry Frowde, 1912. Gilt blue cloth hardcovers, with colour illustration laid down to front. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard, illustrations (plates). Minor wear to exterior extremities. Short closed tear to lower middle spine, professionally repaired, not affecting any lettering or gilt. Wear to upper front upper corner also professionally repaired. Internally, some minor foxing. Owner's name to front endpaper. Rear endpaper/hinge neatly repaired. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy. All plates and folding maps present in very good to near fine condition. Very neat. Index. 383pp.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $141.12
36) The Perpetual Forest
Collins, W. B

London: Staples Press, 1958. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket, (now protected in new removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Bibliography, index. 272p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) The Perpetual Forest
Collins, W. B

London: Staples Press, 1958. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket, (now protected in new removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Bibliography, index. 272p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.64
38) Scenery and the Sense of Sight
Cornish, Vaughan

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1935. Gilt lettering to green cloth hardcovers, in original dust jacket. Some slight toning to covers and edges of text-block. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in slightly soiled dust jacket showing some chipping and neat internal tape repairs (now in removeable archival protector). Neat. Illustrated. Index. xii,111p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $162.00
39) Of Bears and Man
Crammond, Mike

Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1986. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (now protected in removable archival bro-dart). Very neat. Index. xii,433p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Calvert, Lissa. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $11.52
40) Ghost Ship on the Pole: The Incredible Story of the Dirigible "Italia" -- an International Tragedy that Has Shadowed a Man and a Nation for Thirty Years
Cross, Wilbur (Foreword by Vilhjalmur, Stefansson)

New York: William Sloane, 1960. Some darkening to edges and extremities, general edgewear. Many illustrations. A nice copy. . First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
41) Saguenay "Saginawa" -- The River of Deep Waters
Davies, Blodwen

Montreal: Canada Steamship Lines, 1930. Blue lettering and design to green cloth hardcovers. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated, plates. Bookplate of Seignory Club. Some rubbing to covers and slight fading to spine and extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and completely unmarked copy. SIGNED on half-title page by author and both illustrators. 204pp.. Signed. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Caron, Paul & G. A. Cuthbertson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $70.85
42) The Plant Selector: Over 1500 Garden Plants to Help You Pick Winning Combinations
Davis, Brian

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Cavendish Books, 1998. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat, as new. Illustrated. Index. 239p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.91
43) The New North-West
Dawson, C. A

Toronto: University of Toronto, 1980. Scholarly Reprint Series edition of the original 1947 issue. Clean, tight, bright, sharp and completely unmarked copy. Bibliography, index. x341pp.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.04
44) La chasse de nos principaux menus gibiers
De Riquez, L. R

Saint-Etienne: Manufrance. Printed Wrapper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated with drawings of various gamebirds. Slight wear all around. Overall very good and solid condition. Owner's signature.. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.49
45) Positive Fishing: The Art of Angling Your Outer Limit
Deindorfer, Robert G

New York: Seaview Books, 1981. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.05
46) Across the Top of the World. The Quest for the Northwest Passage
Delgado, James P

Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1999. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat. Illustrated. . more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
47) Fishing for Brookies, Browns and Bows: The Old Guy's Complete Guide to Catching Trout
Deval, Gord

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 2001. A clean, bright, tight and completely unmarked copy in like unclipped dust wrapper. Index. vi,234pp.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.73
48) Fishing for Brookies, Browns and Bows: The Old Guy's Complete Guide to Catching Trout
Deval, Gord

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 2001. A clean, bright, tight and completely unmarked copy in like unclipped dust wrapper. Index. vi,234pp.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.73
49) Fishing for Brookies, Browns and Bows: The Old Guy's Complete Guide to Catching Trout
Deval, Gord

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 2001. A clean, bright, tight and completely unmarked copy in like unclipped dust wrapper. Index. vi,234pp.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.73
50) The Invisible Pyramid
Eiseley, Loren

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name neatly to front endpaper, and some gentle pencilling in the first part of text. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival sleeve). Very neat. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. xiv,173p.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $11.52
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 176 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: