Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bibliography, Books on Books, Printing

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Bibliography, Books on Books, Printing | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 320 listings found.
1) Authors and the Oxford University Press

Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1967. Wraps, in separate dust wrapper. 15 pp. Information for authors about Oxford University Press, of interest to all collections on printing, publishing. As issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) International Library of Technology: Pen Lettering, Brush Lettering, Show-Card Designing, Show-Card Color Schemes, Commercial Show-Cards

Scranton, PA: International Textbook Co., 1924. Two-tone cloth, rubbed joints, exposed/rounded corners. Modestly soiled, moderate general wear. "A series of textbooks for persons engaged in engineering professions, trades, and vocational occupations or for those who desire information concerning them." 55 + 57 + 71 + 49 + 77 pp., illus. w/ numerous color plates, additional b&w. Several interior leaves soiled from use.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The Process Engraver's Compendium: For Users of Photo-Process Engraving

London: Federation of Master Process Engravers, 1932. Brown pebbled cloth, lettered in gilt, patterned endpapers. Lightly rubbed at spine extremities, top corner slightly exposed. ix,134 pp., illus., some color, also ads. Clean interior, firm binding.. Hard Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Typographer Vol. XX, No. I (Spring 1960) Dedicated to the Memory of Frederic W. Goudy 1865-1947

Rochester, NY: Rochester Institute of Technology, 1960. Light gray printed paper wraps. Booklet. 52 pp., illus. Moderately soiled covers, with some handling wear. Clean interior.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
5) Il Sogno Continua...di Mario De Filippis con le Incisioni di German Ratner [#203/250]

Arezzo, Italy: De Filippis Editore, 1989. Moss green wraps, lettered in black. 29 pp., illus. w/ 13 book plates. As issued. Di questo libretto sono state stampate nella Tipografia Basagni di Arezzo Luglio 1989. La composizione e l'impaginazione e stata curata da Pierpaolo Basagni. Copia No. 203.. Limited. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) The Renaissance Engravers, 15th-16th Century: Engravings, Etchings and Woodcuts

London: Sirrocco/Confidential Concepts, 2003. 1st English language edition. 125 masterpieces of engraving from the 15th and 16th centuries. As issued, light shop wear to real panel of dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Deed of Trust and Assignment: Elbridge Wheeler to The Combination Trust Company, May 18th, 1876

Philadelphia: Allen, Lane & Scott's Printing House, 1876. Tubular steel/roller mills patent info. Signed on front cover by M. N. Alberger, Trustee. Vertical crease, else only slight wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Rheutow Denis [#227/250]

Arezzo, Italy: De Filippis Editore, 1989. Pale green wraps, lettered in black. 9 pp., illus. w/ 5 book plates. Slight handling wear. Di questo libretto sono state stampate nella Tipografia Basagni di Arezzo n. 250 copie. Maggio 1989. L'impaginazione e stata curata da Pierpaolo Basagni. Copia No. 227.. Limited. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) A Guide to the Exhibition in The King's Library Illustrating the History of Printing, Music-Printing and Bookbinding

London, England: The British Museum, 1926. Exhibition catalogue. Light green paper over boards. 180 pp., illus. w/ xxxii b&w plates (line drawings). Lightly soiled covers, modest lean, with hand-written title along spine panel. Interior intact, slightly toned. Some evidence of repair along front joint. Binding is presently firm and intact, but this issue is notorious for the weakness of its (paper) binding and so must be handled with care.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Private Book Collectors in the United States and Canada

New York: R. R. Bowker Co., 1953. 10th Revised Edition. 417 pp. Burgundy 1/4 cloth, grey cloth, gilt lettering. Modestly rubbed corners and extremities. Firm binding, clean interior. Excellent reference for tracing and establishing provenance.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) The Folger Shakespeare Library Prints: Stratford=on=Avon

Washington, D.C.: Folger Shakespeare Library, 1935. Complete suite of (20) 5x7" prints housed in original printed paper envelope-type sleeve, as issued. . Unbound. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Catalogue of the Library of the Franklin Institute of the State of Pennsylvania, for the Promotion of the Mechanic Arts

Philadelphia, PA: Franklin Institute, 1876. Catalogue of the Franklin Institute's extensive library, published in conjunction with the American centennial events of 1876 in Philadelphia and historically significant, apparently the first attempt to catalogue the holdings of this venerable institution, itself among the oldest of its kind in the nation. Brown textured cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt. A bit of separation and mild loss in gutter along both joints, chipped with minor loss (not affecting lettering) at head of spine. Minor exposure at corners, bottom rear corner showing slight layering. vii,472 pp. Text block slightly toned, otherwise intact. One leaf (pp. 99-100) shows corner crease. Decently preserved copy of a scarce publication.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) A Guide to the Printed Books Exhibited in the King's Library [British Museum]

London: Trustees of the British Museum, 1891. Original gray paper wraps, bound into red buckram, spine panel lettered in gilt. Ex-library, non-circulating, lightly marked/stamped, a few perforation stamps, mild soiling to cloth. Top corner repair to paper front cover and along top edge of first printed leaf. 111 pp. Durable, functional copy by virtue of binding, more than acceptable as reference copy.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) The Folger Shakespeare Library Prints: Shakespeare's London

Washington, D.C.: Folger Shakespeare Library, 1935. Complete suite of (18) 5x7" prints housed in original printed paper envelope-type sleeve, as issued. . Unbound. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) The Folger Shakespeare Library Prints: Portraits of Shakespeare

Washington, D.C.: Folger Shakespeare Library, 1935. Complete suite of (12) 5x7" prints housed in original printed paper envelope-type sleeve, as issued. . Unbound. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) The Holy Bible: The Authorized or King James Version of 1611 now Reprinted with the Apochrypha. In three Volumes with Reproductions of 105 of the Sixteenth-Century Woodcuts of Bernard Salomon [Volumes I + III, 2 of 3 Vols.]

London and New York: The Nonesuch Press/Random House, 1963. Pale olive cloth, decorated and ruled in gilt on front, rear, and spine panels, in original acetate protective sleeves. Volumes I [Old Testament, Genesis - 2 Kings] and III [New Testament + Apochrypha] only, of 3. 700 + 778 pp., illus. Corners slightly curled, otherwise as issued. Sleeves show some general surface rubbing.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) Folio Society Prospectus 1971

London: Folio Society, 1970. Booklet, dark teal stiff paper wraps. 34 pp., illus. Light wear. Previews 1971 publications and includes publisher's backlist. Many illus. Handy reference.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
18) The Folger Shakespeare Library Prints: The Shakespearian Theatre

Washington, D.C.: Folger Shakespeare Library, 1935. Complete suite of (12) 5x7" prints housed in original printed paper envelope-type sleeve, as issued. . Unbound. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) The Folger Shakespeare Library Prints: The Shakespearian Theatre

Washington, D.C.: Folger Shakespeare Library, 1935. Complete suite of (12) 5x7" prints housed in original printed paper envelope-type sleeve, as issued. . Unbound. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) The Princeton University Library Chronicle Vol. XVI, No. 3 (Spring 1955)

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Library, 1955. Putty colored wraps. Light wear, a bit tanned along extended edges. pp. 107-156, illus., continuously paginated. Death masks of Dean Swift, letters of Aubrey Beardsley, notes and queries, biblia by Lawrence Heyl.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) A Catalogue of Maggs Catalogues 1918 to 1968 [No. 918]

Leamington Spa: Courier Press for Maggs Bros., Ltd., 1969. Original red and white wraps, bound in red buckram. 59 pp., illus. w/ 18 b&w plates. Minimally ex-library, non-circulating, virtually without wear, call label stamped on lower spine. A solid, clean copy, ideal as reference copy with sturdy binding.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Bound to Vary: A Guild of Book Workers Exhibition of Unique Fine Bindings on the Married Mettle Press Limited Edition of Billy Budd, Sailor

New York: The Guild of Book Workers, 1988. 64 pp., illus. w/ 18 color plates, additional b&w photos. Exhibition catalogue. Tan wraps. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Bibliotheca Anatomica, Medica, Chirurgica, &c., Containing a Description of the several Parts of the Body: . . . Vol. The Third and Last

Pfizer Laboratories, 1981. Facsimile reprint of the original (1714) edition printed by John Nutt in the Savoy. Light brown 1/2 leatherette, blue paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. [ii],[2],56,[iv] pp. All published: Pfizer did not issue facsimile reprints of the first two volumes of the Bibliotheca Anatomica.. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) Bound to Vary: A Guild of Book Workers Exhibition of Unique Fine Bindings on the Married Mettle Press Limited Edition of Billy Budd, Sailor

New York: The Guild of Book Workers, 1988. 64 pp., illus. w/ 18 color plates, additional b&w photos. Exhibition catalogue. Tan wraps. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Bound to Vary: A Guild of Book Workers Exhibition of Unique Fine Bindings on the Married Mettle Press Limited Edition of Billy Budd, Sailor

New York: The Guild of Book Workers, 1988. 64 pp., illus. w/ 18 color plates, additional b&w photos. Exhibition catalogue. Tan wraps. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Potomac Appalachian Magazine No. 3 (1975): Special Bibliographic Issue

Washington, D.C.: Potomac Appalachian Trail Club, 1975. Special bibliographic issue, with cover alluding to the feature article "Trail Guidebooks: A Bibliography of Canada and the United States," by Paula M. Strain, who also contributed "The Trail Guidebook Today: A New Genre" to this issue. 170 pp., advertising at rear. Overall wear, with soiled covers and some dampstaining evident along edges, binding lean with creases. Interior okay. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) The Printer: A Quarterly Publication of R. R. Donnelly & Sons Company [Fall 1989]: 125 Years 1864-1989

Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1989. 125th anniversary issue. 72 pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. Full issue, including original color wraps, are bound into padded burgundy faux leather, w/ gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, a presumed limited edition distributed to employees, stockholders, or friends of the printing/publishing firm. Lightly thumbed interior, binding virtually as issued, very slightly rubbed at spine extrems.. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) The Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection: A Catalog of the Gifts of Lessing J. Rosenwald to the Library of Congress, 1943 to 1975

Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress, 1977. Natural linen, lettered and decorated in gilt on purple panels. Nearly as issued, very slightly foxed text block edges. xxi,517 pp., illus. w/ many color + b&w tipped-in plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
29) Bound to Vary: A Guild of Book Workers Exhibition of Unique Fine Bindings on the Married Mettle Press Limited Edition of Billy Budd, Sailor

New York: The Guild of Book Workers, 1988. 64 pp., illus. w/ 18 color plates, additional b&w photos. Exhibition catalogue. Tan wraps. Slightly soiled, else virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) The Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Harvard University: Bulletin Number One 1940-1950

Georgetown, Washington, D.C.: Trustees for Harvard University, 1950. Blue wraps, unevenly sunned, several small holes in back strip. 73 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
31) Native Grace: Prints of the New World, 1590-1876
Arader, W. Graham, III [Wendy Shadwell (intro.)]

Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant, 1988. 128 pp., fully llus. w/ color plates by Catlin, Audubon, Catesby and others. Approx. 12"x12". Dark green cloth, essentially as issued; former owner signature on front flyleaf. Dust jacket shows very slight edge wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America: A Bibliogrpahy Based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda [Complete in 2 Volumes]
Arndt, Karl John Richard, and Reimer C. Eck (editors)

Gottingen, Germany / Birdsboro, PA: Niedersachsische Staats- Und Universitatsbibliothek / Pennsylvania German Society, 1989. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society [New Series], Vols. 21 and 22. Ivory cloth, burgundy lettering. Complete in two volumes. xxix,[ii],1245 pp., continuously paginated, illus. w/ b&w plates. Fine, as issued. Errata sheet laid in. Considerably expanded version of the early attempts by Seidensticker and Oda to document all German-language imprints published in North America. 3,151 entries, main index, also separately indexed by printer/publisher, place of publication, subject/genre. Full coverage from 1728 to 1830, mostly Pennsylvania but also including Maryland, Ohio, Virginia, the Carolinas, etc. Reading, Allentown, Lancaster, Doylestown, Easton, Carlisle, New Hanover, Baltimore, Philadelphia, York, etc. Essential reference for Pennsylvania German, German printing collections.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $59.50
33) The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America: A Bibliogrpahy Based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda [Complete in 2 Volumes]
Arndt, Karl John Richard, and Reimer C. Eck (editors)

Gottingen, Germany / Birdsboro, PA: Niedersachsische Staats- Und Universitatsbibliothek / Pennsylvania German Society, 1989. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society [New Series], Vols. 21 and 22. Ivory cloth, burgundy lettering. Complete in two volumes. xxix,[ii],1245 pp., continuously paginated, illus. w/ b&w plates. A few slight surface marks to cloth, else as issued. Errata slip laid in. Considerably expanded version of the early attempts by Seidensticker and Oda to document all German-language imprints published in North America. 3,151 entries, main index, also separately indexed by printer/publisher, place of publication, subject/genre. Full coverage from 1728 to 1830, mostly Pennsylvania but also including Maryland, Ohio, Virginia, the Carolinas, etc. Reading, Allentown, Lancaster, Doylestown, Easton, Carlisle, New Hanover, Baltimore, Philadelphia, York, etc. Essential reference for Pennsylvania German, German printing collections.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $49.50
34) The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America: A Bibliogrpahy Based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda [Complete in 2 Volumes]
Arndt, Karl John Richard, and Reimer C. Eck (editors)

Gottingen, Germany / Birdsboro, PA: Niedersachsische Staats- Und Universitatsbibliothek / Pennsylvania German Society, 1989. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society [New Series], Vols. 21 and 22. Ivory cloth, burgundy lettering. Complete in two volumes. xxix,[ii],1245 pp., continuously paginated, illus. w/ b&w plates. Top text block edges a bit foxed, very slight toning to spine panels, else as issued. Errata slip laid in. Considerably expanded version of the early attempts by Seidensticker and Oda to document all German-language imprints published in North America. 3,151 entries, main index, also separately indexed by printer/publisher, place of publication, subject/genre. Full coverage from 1728 to 1830, mostly Pennsylvania but also including Maryland, Ohio, Virginia, the Carolinas, etc. Reading, Allentown, Lancaster, Doylestown, Easton, Carlisle, New Hanover, Baltimore, Philadelphia, York, etc. Essential reference for Pennsylvania German, German printing collections.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $49.50
35) The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America: A Bibliogrpahy Based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda [Complete in 2 Volumes]
Arndt, Karl John Richard, and Reimer C. Eck (editors)

Gottingen, Germany / Birdsboro, PA: Niedersachsische Staats- Und Universitatsbibliothek / Pennsylvania German Society, 1989. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society [New Series], Vols. 21 and 22. Ivory cloth, burgundy lettering. Complete in two volumes. xxix,[ii],1245 pp., continuously paginated, illus. w/ b&w plates. Former owner signature in pencil on each front flyleaf, else as issued. Errata slip laid in. Considerably expanded version of the early attempts by Seidensticker and Oda to document all German-language imprints published in North America. 3,151 entries, main index, also separately indexed by printer/publisher, place of publication, subject/genre. Full coverage from 1728 to 1830, mostly Pennsylvania but also including Maryland, Ohio, Virginia, the Carolinas, etc. Reading, Allentown, Lancaster, Doylestown, Easton, Carlisle, New Hanover, Baltimore, Philadelphia, York, etc. Essential reference for Pennsylvania German, German printing collections.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $59.50
36) The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America: A Bibliogrpahy Based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda [Complete in 2 Volumes]
Arndt, Karl John Richard, and Reimer C. Eck (editors)

Gottingen, Germany / Birdsboro, PA: Niedersachsische Staats- Und Universitatsbibliothek / Pennsylvania German Society, 1989. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society [New Series], Vols. 21 and 22. Ivory cloth, burgundy lettering. Complete in two volumes. xxix,[ii],1245 pp., continuously paginated, illus. w/ b&w plates. Fine, as issued. Errata slip laid in. Considerably expanded version of the early attempts by Seidensticker and Oda to document all German-language imprints published in North America. 3,151 entries, main index, also separately indexed by printer/publisher, place of publication, subject/genre. Full coverage from 1728 to 1830, mostly Pennsylvania but also including Maryland, Ohio, Virginia, the Carolinas, etc. Reading, Allentown, Lancaster, Doylestown, Easton, Carlisle, New Hanover, Baltimore, Philadelphia, York, etc. Essential reference for Pennsylvania German, German printing collections.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $59.50
37) The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America: A Bibliogrpahy Based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda [Complete in 2 Volumes]
Arndt, Karl John Richard, and Reimer C. Eck (editors)

Gottingen, Germany / Birdsboro, PA: Niedersachsische Staats- Und Universitatsbibliothek / Pennsylvania German Society, 1989. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society [New Series], Vols. 21 and 22. Ivory cloth, burgundy lettering. Complete in two volumes. xxix,[ii],1245 pp., continuously paginated, illus. w/ b&w plates. Vol. 2 shows very slight surface rubbing to upper front cover only, else as issued. Errata slip laid in. Considerably expanded version of the early attempts by Seidensticker and Oda to document all German-language imprints published in North America. 3,151 entries, main index, also separately indexed by printer/publisher, place of publication, subject/genre. Full coverage from 1728 to 1830, mostly Pennsylvania but also including Maryland, Ohio, Virginia, the Carolinas, etc. Reading, Allentown, Lancaster, Doylestown, Easton, Carlisle, New Hanover, Baltimore, Philadelphia, York, etc. Essential reference for Pennsylvania German, German printing collections.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $49.50
38) The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America: A Bibliogrpahy Based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda [Complete in 2 Volumes]
Arndt, Karl John Richard, and Reimer C. Eck (editors)

Gottingen, Germany / Birdsboro, PA: Niedersachsische Staats- Und Universitatsbibliothek / Pennsylvania German Society, 1989. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society [New Series], Vols. 21 and 22. Ivory cloth, burgundy lettering. Complete in two volumes. xxix,[ii],1245 pp., continuously paginated, illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued. Errata slip laid in. Considerably expanded version of the early attempts by Seidensticker and Oda to document all German-language imprints published in North America. 3,151 entries, main index, also separately indexed by printer/publisher, place of publication, subject/genre. Full coverage from 1728 to 1830, mostly Pennsylvania but also including Maryland, Ohio, Virginia, the Carolinas, etc. Reading, Allentown, Lancaster, Doylestown, Easton, Carlisle, New Hanover, Baltimore, Philadelphia, York, etc. Essential reference for Pennsylvania German, German printing collections.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $49.50
39) Ventures in Book Collecting
Arnold, William Harris

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. Black 1/4 cloth, gray paper covered boards, lettered in gilt. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, average wear, acceptable reading copy. Moderately soiled covers, rubbed with exposure at corners. Perforation stamps to title page and final text leaf, plates unaffected. xvii,356 pp., illus. with b&w plates. 1st edition: Sept. 1923.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
40) Ventures in Book Collecting
Arnold, William Harris

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. xvii + 356 pp. Rebound in blue library cloth. Ex-library, typical marks/stamps, with perforated stamps to early leaves, thru title pg. Acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Buckram. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Behold the Child: American Children and Their Books 1621-1922
Avery, Gillian

London: The Bodley Head, 1994. Blue paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. xiii,226 pp., illus. Slight corner wear to dust jacket, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) The Handbook of Historical Documents: A Guide to Owning History
Axelroad, Todd M

Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, 1992. Laminated pictorial boards. 253 pp., illus. w/ color plates. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) The Lindisfarne Gospels: A Masterpiece of Book Painting
Backhouse, Janet

San Francisco, CA: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1995. Dark red 1/4 cloth, color illus. paper covered boards. 64 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
44) The Press and the American Revolution
Bailyn, Bernard, and John B. Hench (editors)

Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1980. Dark red cloth, gilt lettering. [viii],383 pp. "Defective copy" stamp on front flyleaf, though the defect is unapparent to us -- this copy is virtually as issued. Lightly soiled dust jacket shows a bit of edge wear, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $65.00
45) A Tennyson Dictionary: The Characters and Place-Names Contained in the Poetical and Dramatic Works of the Poet, Alphabetically Arranged and Described with Synopses of the Poems and Plays
Baker, Arthur E

London and New York: George Routledge and Sons, Ltd/E. P. Dutton and Co.. Dark green cloth, blind stamped, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine panel. Undated, ca. 1914-16 based on internal evidence. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities, spine panel a bit age-toned. Endpapers somewhat toned, interior clean. Erratum slip bound in at p. 1. vii,296 pp. Binding protected in glassine sleeve that does not appear original to issue.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Arthur Baker's Historic Calligraphic Alphabets
Baker, Arthur E

New York: Dover, 1980. 160 pp. Slightly altered republication of the work originally issued in German in ca. 1903. Light shelf wear, a few light thumbing creases to covers. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title page, date inked inside front cover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Design Sources and Resources
Ballinger, Louise Bowen, and Thomas F. Vroman

New York: Reinhold Publishing Corp., 1965. Dark blue cloth effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Covers are lightly spotted and endpapers very slightly foxed, otherwise virtually as issued. 96 pp., illus. in b&w, some color plates. Dust jacket shows modest surface rubbing and rubbed edges, price clipped front flap. Three-line inscription and signature by first listed author (Ballinger) at bottom of front flyleaf.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
48) Bibliografia Kopernikowska 1509-1955 [Bibliography of Copernicus] [Burt Franklin Bibliography and Reference Series 393, Science Classics 5]
Baranowski, Henryk

New York: Burt Franklin/Lenox Hill, 1970. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. 1970 reprint; first issued 1958. 450 pp., 3,750 entries, appendices, index. Text in English, Polish, Latin, German, French, etc. (all entries in the original language of publication). Lightly spotted cloth, else Fine.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Botanical and Horticultural Books: A Price Guide
Barnett, Carol (compiler)

Peoria, IL: Spoon River Press, 1991. Light blue stiff paper wraps. Bottom front corner bumped, resulting in a few dog-eared leaves, otherwise only very slight handling wear. vi,128 pp. June 1995 ptg. Alphabetical listings, remains a valuable reference even if prices are outdated. . Second Printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) The Pendex: An Index of Pen Names and House Names in Fantastic, Thriller, and Series Literature
Bates, Susannah

New York: Garland Publishing, 1981. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. Ex-library, non-circulating, lightly marked and with only slight shelf wear. Stamped edges, slight residue from call label on lower spine.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 320 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: