Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Automobiles + Wheeled Transportation Books

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse books in Automobiles + Wheeled Transportation | Return to Saucony Book Shop
1) Harley-Davidson Lore: Origins Through Panhead 1903-1965

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1999. Black cloth, brushed metal title label on front panel. 125 b&w and sepia-toned plates plus text. As issued, remainder mark on bottom text block edge. Oblong format.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) Harley-Davidson Lore: Origins Through Panhead 1903-1965

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1999. Black cloth, brushed metal title label on front panel. 125 b&w and sepia-toned plates plus text. Oblong format. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge. Slight lean, small abrasion on front flyleaf, rubbed with some exposure along bottom edge near spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
3) Harley-Davidson Lore: Origins Through Panhead 1903-1965

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1999. Black cloth, brushed metal title label on front panel. 125 b&w and sepia-toned plates plus text. Oblong format. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge. Closed tear on front flyleaf, bumped with some exposure at bottom corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
4) Lord Montagu's Beaulieu Scrapbook 1952-1977 [25th Anniversary Opening of Palace House and Motor Museum 1952-1977]

National Motor Museum, 1977. Original stiff paper wraps, illus. 36 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Light shelf/handling wear. Oblong format.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Great American Automobiles: A Dramatic Account of Their Achievements in Competition
Bentley, John

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1957. Reprint edition. 374 pp., b&w illus. Light blue boards. Slightly rubbed extremities, very nearly as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
6) The History and Development of Light Cars
Caunter, C. F

London, England: Science Museum, Ministry of Education/Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1957. 124 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Modest wear to covers, somewhat thumbed, including rubbed joints and corners. Closed tear, slightly frayed at base of spine. Text block clean and intact with exception of a few notations on title pg. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) Those Wonderful Old Automobiles
Clymer, Floyd

New York: Bonanza Books. More than 600 photographs, jokes, cartoons, ads, songs, and fond memories of American cars of yesterday. Undated later printing of this (reprint) edition; originally issued in 1953. 214 pp., illus. Yellow 1/4 cloth, brown textured paper over boards. Modestly rubbed extremities, a bit exposed at one bottom corner. Dust jacket shows edge wear and several closed tears with tape repairs to verso, some loss/chipping at head of spine.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) Firefighting Lore: Strange But True Stories from Firefighting History
Conway, W. Fred

Albany, IN: FBH Publishers, 1996. 3rd ptg. As issued. 160 pp. illus.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) Pictorial History of Pleasure and Commercial Vehicles Manufactured in York County, Pennsylvania
Freed, Theodore F., and W. F. O. Rosenmiller

York, PA: Self-Published, 1977. ix + 182 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Lightly rubbed at corners and extremities, very slightly soiled pictorial boards. Interior clean, binding firm. Limited.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $52.50
Add to cart 
10) VW Beetle and Karmann Ghia Automotive Repair Manual: 1954 Thru 1979 [Hayne's Repair Manual]
Freund, Ken, Mike Stubblefield, and John H. Haynes

Somerset, England, and Newbury Park, CA: Haynes Publishing Group, 1998. Individually numbered chapters. Illus. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Firm, square binding.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) A Century of Vehicle Craftsmanship: A 100 Year History of the Pennsylvania Dutch Transportation Heritage of Berks County: Bicycles, Wagons, Buggies, Sleighs, Carriages, Fire Engines, Steam Trains, Trolley Cars, Buses, Trucks and Automobiles
Hafer, Erminie Shaeffer

Boyertown, PA: Boyertown Museum of Historic Vehicles, 1972. Slight wear to edges, slight lean with light binding crease. Fully illus., 264 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
12) This Was Trucking: A Pictorial History of the First Quarter Century of the Trucking Industry
Karolevitz, Robert F

Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Company, 1966. Green cloth, slightly rubbed at extrems but essentially as issued. Nicely preserved dust jacket shows slight wear along edges, with a bit of soiling along top rear edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
13) Legion Ascot Speedway (1920s-1930s) [Revised Edition]
Lucero, John R

Downey, CA: Orecul Publishing Co., 1982. Light blue textured paper over boards, lettered in gold foil. Approx. 200 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photographs. Corners very slightly bumped, else as issued. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed at corners. Very nearly as issued.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
14) The Complete Book of Buddy "L" Toys: A Greenberg Guide
McCollough, Albert W

Sykesville, MD: Greenberg Publishing Co., 1982. 157 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Blue cloth, essentially as issued, interior very slightly thumbed. Dust jacket is a bit toned, with one approx. 1/2" closed tear along top front edge, slight shelf wear. Number penned unobtrusively in ink on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
15) Police Cars: A Photographic History
McCord, Monty

Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1991. 304 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photographs. Lightly rubbed edges. Joints and back strip have been reinforced with clear binding tape, repairing an approx. 5" closed tear along front joint. Else virtually as issued. Firm, square binding. Tremendous collection of vintage photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) The Streetcar Era
McGrew, Mac

York, PA: York Graphic Services, 1981. 1st edition, limited to 3000 copies, annual Christmas keepsake. 72 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued. History of the trolley system, with historic photographs from many American cities. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) The Real Corvette: An Illustrated History of Chevrolet's Sports Car
Miller, Ray

Oceanside, CA: Evergreen Press, 1975. 1st ptg.: June 1975. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gold foil. 320 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Moderate binding lean, only slight actual wear. Dust jacket shows several short (approx. 1/4" to 1/2") closed tears with associated creasing along edges, small area of paper loss at top rear flap corner.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Mustang Does It!: An Illustrated History
Miller, Ray

Oceanside, CA: Evergreen Press, 1978. 9th ptg.: Oct. 1981. Brown leatherette, lettered in gold foil, with pictorial endpapers. 320 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photographs. Modest lean, a bit of surface soiling. Dust jacket now protected in mylar sleeve shows minor wear, with a small chip along bottom front edge and rubbed flap folds. A few small abrasions have resulted in minor surface paper loss.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
19) Mack
Montville, John B

Newfoundland, NJ: Haessner Publishing, 1973. Black leatherette, gilt lettering, personally gilt-stamped to former owners on lower front panel. 204 pp., b&w illus. throughout. As issued. Slight edge wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
20) Antique Cars: The Story of the Automobile in Pictures
Morris, Lionel

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. Illus. paper over boards. Oblong format. Unpaginated, with a full page color illustration of a vintage automobile on each recto and facing-page commentary. Approx. 80 pp. Light shelf wear; horizontal crease across lower portion of final two leaves appears original to issue. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Dust jacket shows creasing and chipping to bottom edges, clipped front flap.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) The Car That Went Abroad: Motoring Through the Golden Age
Paine, Albert Bigelow

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1921. Tan paper over boards, tan cloth, sepia pastedown. Light shelf wear, a bit soiled, surface wear to tip-on. Firm binding, clean interior though a bit toned. Gift inscription on FFEP, short inscription on title pg. 341 pp. Split rear inner hinge. Early U.S. travel by automobile.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Walter Hale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) The Beetle: A History and a Celebration
Pasi, Alessandro

London, England: Aurum Press, 2000. 144 pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. As issued.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) America Celebrates 100 Years of Harley-Davidson
Rafferty, Tod

Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing, 2002. Laminated pictorial boards, squarish 4to. 224 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) America Celebrates 100 Years of Harley-Davidson
Rafferty, Tod

Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing, 2002. Laminated pictorial boards, squarish 4to. 224 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) Opentop Style: An A-Z of Convertible Autos
Robson, Graham

New York: Chartwell Books, 1988. 128 pp., illus. w/ color plates. As issued; slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
26) My Bug: For Eveyone Who Owned, Loved, or Shared a VW Beetle . . . True Tales of the Car That Defined a Generation
Rosen, Michael J. (editor)

New York: Artisan, 1999. 160 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Red boards. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
27) Automobile Driving Self-Taught: An Exhaustive Treatise on the Operation, Management, and Care of Motor Cars
Russell, Thomas H

Philadelphia, PA: Chilton Book Co., 1971. Facsimile reprint of the 1st edition, 1909 by the Charles C. Thompson Co. Red cloth. 222 pp., illus. New introduction. Very slightly rubbed extrems, essentially as issued.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) Cavalcade of Motoring [Based Upon the Collection at the National Motor Museum, Beaulieu]
Sedgwick, Michael

London, England: Macmillan, 1972. 88 pp., fully illus. w/ full page color plates, additional b&w photographs. Dark green boards, decorated and lettered in gold foil. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by David Newton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart