Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Giant Cold
Dickinson, Peter

New York: Dutton. very good+ in vg+ dj, blue cloth spine w/ blue-gray boards. c1984. 1st American. hard. 69 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) The Merry Ballads of Robin Hood: the whole story of that Robin Hood known as Earl of Huntington
Dietrick, Laurabelle with Joseph Franz-Walsh

New York: Macmillan. very good+, poor heavily chipped taped dj, green bds. c1931. 5/31 1st. hard. 87 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) Halloween Colors (A Turn-the-Flap Book)
Dijs, Carla

New York: Cartwheel/ Scholastic. fine, no dj (as issued), small square pict. bds. c2002. 9/02 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) A Herd of Deer
Dillon, Eilis

New York: Funk & Wagnalls. very good, no dj, teal cloth, remainder star bottom edge. 1969. 1st. hard. 189 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) To Every Thing There Is a Season: verses from Ecclesiastes
Dillon, Leo and Diane

New York: Blue Sky/ Scholastic. near fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds, clean text. c1998. 10/98 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) My Old World
Dimnet, Ernest

near fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, maroon cloth. Tight, solid George Salter dj literature Simon and Schuster New York c1935 1st American hardcover 280 pgs, Abbe Ernest Dimnet born France 1866-- famous as author of The Art of Thinking (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Last Tales
Dinesen, Isak

near fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, pale gray cloth. Tight Jeanyee Wong dj Danish literature Random New York c1955-1957 stated 1st hardcover 341 pgs, "The Cardinal's First Tale" & 11 other stories. No names, clean text. Some light foxing to fore-edge. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) The Road to Somewhere. SIGNED by author
Dinnis, Enid [1873-1942]

very good+, no dj, gold-stamped deep red cloth. Tight F. Harrison b/w frontis. literature Sands & Co London 1927 presumed 1st hardcover 151+ pgs, With ads. Paper clip stain up front. 1928 magazine review laid in. Noted Catholic author's 1927 presentation FEP. Scarce! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $156.25
Add to cart 
9) Coal Mine Peaches
Dionetti, Michelle

New York: Orchard/ Franklin Watts. fine, fine dj, oversized embossed maroon bds, NOT ex-library. c1991. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) Coal Mine Peaches
Dionetti, Michelle

fine, nf dj w/ closed slit front, oversized glossy pict. bds Anita Riggio artwork children's books Orchard/ Franklin Watts New York c1991 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-531-08548-1. Publisher's sturdy binding. No names, clean text, NOT ex-library (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
11) The Boy Scouts' Victory
Dirsten, George

Akron: Saalfield. very good+, no dj, pict. dark blue bds. Tight. NOT ex-library. c1921. reprint. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) The Divine Wind, a Love Story
Disher, Garry

New York: Arthur Levine / Scholastic. fine, fine dj, brown bds, unread copy. c1998. 5/02 1st Amer. hardcover. 153 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) Disney's 101 Dalmations: what if Cruella De Vil was your lunch lady?
Disney Enterprises

New York: Disney Press. very good, tall format trade paper, pict. white & red covers. c1996. "special". unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Walt Disney Presents Winnie-the-Pooh Meets Tigger (A Story by A.A. Milne)
Disney Studios

Racine: Golden/ Western. very good+, no dj, outsized pict. yellow bds. c1928-1968. 1977 16th ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Honest John and Giddy [Adventures of Pinocchio's Friends]
Disney, Walt

good, no dj, blue cloth spine, pictorial boards, worn edges Disney Studios artwork children's books Random New York c1939, 1940 1st hardcover unpaged, Few pages have light stains, no pencil or crayon marks, pictorial endpapers (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Flying to the Rescue or Ted Scott and the Big Dirigible (The Ted Scott Flying Stories)
Dixon, Franklin W

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, no dj, navy-stamped brown buckram. Lightly cocked. c1930. early reprint. hard. 216 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Over the Ocean to Paris or Ted Scott's Daring Long-distance Flight (The Ted Scott Flying Stories)
Dixon, Franklin W

very good, no dj, bright red cloth, usual age-toned paper Walter S. Rogers artwork children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1927 reprint hardcover 214 pgs, Slightly dulled spine. With 3 pgs ads. Dedicated to Louis Bleriot, Charles Lindbergh and other "heroes of the air" Corner torn from back endpaper (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.38
Add to cart 
18) The Puppy Who Wags His Tail
Dixon, Miriam

Kenosha, WI: John Martin's House. near fine, no dj issued, pict. bds w/ candy-striped spine. c1950. presumed 1st. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) Snuggles, a Real Life Animal Book
Dixon, Ruth

very good++, pict./photo bds. Pencilled name FEPs, clean text Harry W. Frees photos children's books Rand McNally (#1005) Chicago c1958 "58-6560" ptg hardcover unpaged, A Tip-Top Elf Book. Twenty-nine cent cover price. "CS 2-58" code last pg. Live costumed cats incl. photo endp. Adorable! Very slight edge & corner wear, lovely condition (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) The Traitor, a story of the fall of the Invisible Empire
Dixon, Thomas, Jr

very good+, no dj, white-stamped red cloth. Tight C.D. Williams artwork fiction Grosset & Dunlap New York c1907 early reprint hardcover 331+ pgs, With ads. 1915 gift note FEP. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
21) Cantor's Dilemma (a novel)
Djerassi, Carl

fine, nf dj, black cloth & bds. Clean text. Tight Wiktor Sadowski dj art fiction Doubleday New York c1989 10/89 1st hardcover 230 pgs, ISBN: 0-385-26183-7. By the distinguised prof. of chemisty. Blurbs: Lewis Thomas, Cynthia Ozick, Iris Murdoch (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
22) A Small Child's Bible
Doane, Pelagie

New York: Oxford Univ.. very good++, vg chipped dj, oversized blue bds. Tight & solid. c1946. 1953 4th ptg. hardcover. 143 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Michael's Friends
Dobbs, Rose

Eau Claire, WI: E.M. Hale. very good, no dj, pict. blue cloth, ex-school library. c1953. not stated. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) To Katmandu, a Story of Nepal
Dobrin, Arnold

New York: Crowell. very good, fair price-clipped worn dj, blue-gray cloth. c1972. 1st. hard. 49 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) Selected to Live
Dobschiner, Johanna-Ruth

very good+, vg+ dj, brown bds. Tight, solid European history Fleming H. Revell Old Tappan, NJ c1969, 1973 Book Club hardcover 190 pgs, ISBN: 0-8007-0613-7. "Family Bookshelf" on back dj flap. Inked name FEP, clean text. Author escaped Nazis, lived in Holland (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
26) Marius
Docker, Rolf

near fine in vg+ dj, pictorial orange cloth Tonje Strom Aas artwork children's books Harcourt, Brace & World New York c1970 1st American hardcover 144 pgs, Trans from the Norwegian by Oliver Stallybrass (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
27) Everychild, a Story which the Old May Interpret to the Young and which the Young May Interpret to the Old
Dodge, Louis

New York: Scribner's. very good+, no dj, pict. olive cloth. c1921. 1921. hard. 284 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
28) Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates: a story of life in Holland
Dodge, Mary Mapes

Chicago / New York: M. A. Donohue. fine, nf dj, bright red cloth, crisp, fresh, clean. Giftable!. no date. vintage repr. hard. 285 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
29) Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates (A story of life in Holland)
Dodge, Mary Mapes

very good, no dj, lightly soiled paste on to aged red cloth Allen B. Doggett artwork children's books Scribner's New York c1865-1896 1919 reprint hardcover 393 pgs, Dulled spine. FEP cleanly removed. Color frontis. "The Scribner Series for Young People" edition. Still attractive (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates (A story of life in Holland)
Dodge, Mary Mapes

near fine, vg+ lightly chipped dj, tulip-stamped taupe cloth C. L. Baldridge artwork children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1945 1st thus? hardcover 289 pgs, From the "Illustrated Junior Library" editions, smaller format than the more often-seen slipcased volumes. Lovely copy (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.