|
1)
|
Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates (A story of life in Holland)
Dodge, Mary Mapes
near fine, vg+ lightly chipped dj, tulip-stamped taupe cloth C. L. Baldridge artwork children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1945 1st thus? hardcover 289 pgs, From the "Illustrated Junior Library" editions, smaller format than the more often-seen slipcased volumes. Lovely copy ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Land of Pluck: Stories and Sketches for Young Folk
Dodge, Mary Mapes
good+, pictorial gold-stamped orange cloth, spine darkened b/w pictures children's books Century Co New York 1894 presumed 1st hardcover 313 pgs, sooty smudges on many page edges -- does not affect text. Gilt top edge ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Have You Seen This Girl?
Dodson, Susan
fine in fine dj, turquoise cloth sp w/ blue-gray boards Robert Blake dj children's books Four Winds New York 1982 1st hardcover 182 pgs, 16-year-old boy seeks his girlfriend in the New York City world of runaways ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Bear Stories in Basic Vocabulary
Dolch, Edward W. and Marguerite P
Champaign, IL: Garrard. very good+, vg lightly chipped dj, pictorial brick red cloth. 1957. 1st?. hard. 165 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Was an Angler
Domanska, Janina
near fine, vg+ dj w/ 1 closed tear, larger glossy pict. bds author's artwork children's books Greenwillow New York c1991 stated 1st hardcover unpaged, NOT ex-library. ISBN: 0-688-06991-6. Publisher's sturdy binding. Author born in Poland. Charming ABC alphabet book ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Marty Lu (Young Moderns Books)
Donahey, Mary Dickerson
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran /Junior Bks. very good, no dj, black-stamped indigo cloth. c1925. 1934. hard. 221 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Marty Lu (Young Moderns Books)
Donahey, Mary Dickerson
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran. near fine, no dj, black-stamped indigo cloth, tight. NOT ex-lib. c1925. 1936 reprint. hard. 221 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Pages of Adventure (Happy Road to Reading)
Dopp, Katharine E. with May Pitts and S.C. Garrison
Chicago: Rand McNally. very good+, no dj, yellow & orange-stamped green cloth, tight. c1941. 1944 repr?. hard. 440 pgs . On front cover: pirate with drawn sword; back cover: bucking bronco & rider w/ eagle . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Roaming the Wind and Other Selections. SIGNED by author
Dorland, Alice B
very good+, good price-clipped chipped dj, salmon buckram author's frontis. art poetry The Spiral Press New York c1955 1st hardcover 123 pgs, Author's warm presentation FEP. "X" over author's last name on front dj panel ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Window
Dorris, Michael [1945-1997]
New York: Hyperion. fine, fine dj, siena cloth spine w/ blue bds. 1997. 1st. hard. 106 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Brothers Karamazov
Dostoevsky, Fyodor [1821-1881]
fine, nf dj, black cloth & bds. Clean, tight. Thick vol. dj art by Ilja Repin Russian literature Barnes & Noble New York c1995 1st thus hardcover 729 pgs, ISBN: 1-56619-554-3. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Possessed
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
very good, vg price-clipped chipped dj, red cloth. Tight dj art by O'Toole Russian literature Modern Library (#55) New York c1936, 1963 ML reprint hardcover 736 pgs, Trans: Constance Garnett.Foreword: A.Yarmolinsky. Unnumbered list titles verso dj. Handling soil to fore-edge. Clean text ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Stories of Inventors: the Adventures of Inventors and Engineers/ True Incidents and Personal Experiences
Doubleday, Russell
very good+, no dj, gold/white/black-stamped slate blue cloth b/w photos science Doubleday Page New York c1904 9/04 1st hardcover 221 pgs, Attractive cover features Eiffel Tower & dirigible. Slight edgewear, light spine soil. No names, clean text. Written for older children. Includes wireless telegraph, early flight, pioneer automobiles, trains, telephone, etc. Frontis photo: "Marconi reading a message". Attractive! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A Little Girl in Old Boston
Douglas, Amanda M
good+, no dj, pictorial spine and cloth, pale pink, sp edge worn children's books A.L. Burt New York c1898 reprint hardcover 372 pgs, 4 pgs of ads at back. First published by Dodd, Mead ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The New I Wonder Why (Teachers Edition)
Dowling, Thomas I. with Kenneth Freeman, Nan Lacy and James S. Tippett
Philadelphia: John C. Winston. very good, no dj, lightly soiled pict. light green cloth. c1957. presumed 1st. hard. 124 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
A Passionate Pen: the life and times of Faith Fenton
Downie, Jill
brand new, fine dj, brown cloth w/ oatmeal bds. Clean, giftable! b/w photos, repros Canada HarperCollins Toronto c1996 stated 1st hardcover 337 pgs, ISBN: 0-00-255405-4. Indexed. Biography of the pioneering Canadian journalist by the well-known historical novelist ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Giggler Treatment
Doyle, Roddy
New York: Arthur A. Levine/ Scholastic. near fine, nf dj w/ closed tear, purple cloth w/ blue bds, tight. c2000. 9/00 1st. hard. 112 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Adventures and Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes
Doyle, Sir Arthur Coman
near fine, very good+ lightly worn dj, blue cloth, tight dj by "PG" mysteries Modern Library (#206) New York c1892-1921 reprint hardcover 612 pages, 388 titles listed verso dj. Crisp copy in collectible condition. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Tales of Sherlock Holmes
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
New York: Macmillan. near fine, no dj, pictorial cloth, name verso fr cover. 1963. 1st. hard. 605 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|