Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) The Adventure of the Speckled Band
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

fine, near fine dj, gold-stamped maroon cloth. Giftable! Etienne Delessert dj art children's books Creative Education Mankato, MN c1990 1st thus hardcover 63 pgs, ISBN: 0-88682-301-3. Lovely gift edition of the famous tale (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
2) Hospital with a Heart: women doctors and the paradox of separatism at the New England Hospital 1862-1969
Drachman, Virginia G

fine, nf dj, maroon cloth. Clean, tight b/w photos, repros health/ women's studies Cornell Univ. Ithaca and New York c1984 1st hardcover 258 pgs, ISBN: 0-8014-1624-8. Indexed. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) A Holiday Year
Draper, C.G

Boston/ Toronto: Little, Brown. near fine, fine dj, silver-stamped red bds. Tight, NOT ex-lib. c1988. stated 1st. hard. 149 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
4) The Power of Print -- and Men (1936/ Commemorating the Fifty Years of Linotype's Contribution to Printing and Publishing)
Dreier, Thomas

very good, no dj, black cloth w/ brown patterned bds. Bit bowed W.A. Dwiggins decorations books about books Mergenthaler Linotype Brooklyn c1936 1st hardcover 165 pgs, Indexed. Art Deco-style binding. No names, clean text. Wear to 4 corners, but still attractive! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) Very Special People: the struggles, loves and triumphs of human oddities
Drimmer, Frederick

very good, good chipped stained dj, kelly green cloth. Tight sepia-toned photos biographies Amjon New York c1973 4th ptg hardcover 413 pgs, No ISBN supplied. With bibliography. Stain verso dj matches one on back cover. Harry Williams, Carl Unthan, Grace Gilbert, etc (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
6) Tessa Wadsworth's Discipline: a story of the development of a young girl's life
Drinkwater, Jennie M

New York: A.L. Burt. very good+, no dj, handsomely stamped brown cloth. c1879. circa 1900. hard. 411 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Fifteen: a Story for Girls
Drinkwater, Jennie M

good+, no dj, pictorial spine and front cover, light blue cloth b/w frontispiece children's books A.L. Burt New York c1882 reprint hardcover 368 pgs, owner's info back of front cover, dated 1903. Front flyleaf removed (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Skylight (A Novel)
Driscoll, Jack

New York: Orchard. near fine, vg+ price-clipped dj, silver-stamped blue bds. c1991. 1st. hard. 180 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) The Alligator Case
Du Bois, William Pene

very good in torn, worn dj, pictorial white boards author's artwork children's books Harper & Row New York 1965 presumed 1st hardcover 63 pgs, "$3.50" printed price on dj (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
10) The Forbidden Forest
du Bois, William Pene

New York: Harper & Row. near fine, vg+ price-clipped dj, pict. bds, oversized. c1978. stated 1st. hard. 56 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) The Real Mother Goose, Pop-Up: Humpty Dumpty and Other Nursery Rhymes
Dudley, Dick, paper engineer

Chicago: Rand McNally. near fine, no dj issued, glossy pict. bds. All pop-ups intact. c1985. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Bert Wilson on the Gridiron
Duffield, J. W

New York: George Sully. good++, no dj, pict. light blue cloth, darkened spine. c1914. early reprint. hard. 220 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Adventures of the Animal Town Aviators, Good Will Trip Around the World. Book I
Dummer, H. Boylston

Boston: Christian Science Monitor. fine, fine dj, red cloth w/ pict. bds, oblong oversized. c1989. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
14) Dad is Leaving Home -- David [with] Dad is Leaving Home -- Judy (Flipside Fiction, two books in one)
Dumond, Michael

New York: Rosen. near fine, nf dj, red cloth spine w/ blue bds. c1987. stated 1st. hard. 75 + 68 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Down a Dark Hall
Duncan, Lois

Boston/ Toronto: Little, Brown. vgood+, fine dj, slightly stained slate green cloth, NOT ex-lib. c1974. 5th ptg. hardcover. 181 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Shapes: how do you say it? English. French. Spanish. Italian
Dunham, Meredith

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. near fine, fine dj, glossy pictorial bds, square format. 1987. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) Fox Farm
Dunlop, Eileen

fine, fine dj, black-stamped olive bds, review slip laid in Mary Dinsdale artwork children's books Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York c1978 1979 1st Amer hardcover 149 pgs, NOT ex-library. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) For Your Garden: Garden Antiques and Collectibles
Dunn, Teri

near fine, larger oblong trade paper w/ flaps, photo green cover color photos gardening Friedman/ Fairfax New York c1999 1st paper 72 pgs, ISBN: 1-56799-785-6. No names, clean text. Indexed. Chairs, sundials, sculptures, large ceramics, etc (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) The Big Brown Bear
Duplaix, Georges

very good+ in pictorial bds, no dj, minor soil & wear, oversized Gustaf Tenggren color art children's books Golden New York c1944, 1947 presumed 1st hardcover unpaged, Big brown bear gets in trouble robbing the honey tree. Traces of pencilled circles around many words, gift note fr endpaper (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
20) Kindling
Duran, Cheli

New York: Greenwillow. very good+, vg+ dj, black cloth w/ embossed red bds. c1979. stated 1st. hard. 153 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) Miss Strong Arm: the story of Annie Armstrong
Durham, Jacqueline

Nashville: Broadman Press. very good++, vg lightly worn dj, slate blue cloth. NOT ex-lib. c1966. not stated. hardcover. 174 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) The Submarine Boys' Trial Trip or "Making Good" as Young Experts
Durham, Victor G

Akron: Saalfield. very good+, vg chipped dj,pale blue cloth w/ lightly faded edges. c1909. vintage repr.. hardcover. 212 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) The Submarine Boys for the Flag, or Deeding Their Lives to Uncle Sam
Durham, Victor G

good+, no dj, pictorial spine and front cover b/w drawings children's books Henry Altemus Philadelphia c1910 hardcover 249 pgs, ads at back. Pencilled owner's info flyleaf (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.63
Add to cart 
24) The Boy Scout Aviators
Durston, George

Akron, Ohio: Saalfield. very good, no dj, black-stamped soiled white cloth. c1921. early reprint. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) The Importance of Crocus
Duvoisin, Roger

New York: Knopf. very good+, no dj, oversized pict. bds, tight, NOT ex-library. c1980. 3rd ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
26) Donkey-Donkey
Duvoisin, Roger

New York: Parents' Magazine Press. near fine, no dj, pictorial bds. c1940,1968. 1st thus. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Little Red Riding Hood
Dwyer, Jane, reteller

New York/ Racine: Golden/ Western. very good+, no dj, oversized pict. matte bds, tight. c1969. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Tournament Upset
Dygard, Thomas J

New York: William Morrow. fine, fine dj, mustard cloth spine w/ blue bds. c1984. 1st. hard. 200 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
29) Knight's Castle
Eager, Edward (1911-1964)

New York: Odyssey/ Harcourt. very good, trade paper, pict. white covers, tight. c1956, 1984. reprint. 198 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Flying Roundup
Eames, Genevieve Torrey

New York: Julian Messner/Guild. near fine, no dj, pictorial taupe cloth. c1957. hard. 190 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.