|
1)
|
The School Team in Camp
Earl, John Prescott
good+, no dj, pictorial olive cloth, back hinge shaken Ralph L. Boyer artwork children's books Penn Publishing Philadelphia c1909 1917 hardcover 331 pgs, Owner's name on back and front pictorial endpapers. Cover shows baseball batter & catcher in tan uniforms ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
My Friend Johnny
Earle, Vana
g++, no dj, oversized red-stamped partly stained chartreuse cl author's color artwork children's books Lothrop, Lee & Shepard New York c1952 presumed 1st hardcover unpaged, Sunday school stamps on endpapers, else clean text. Long tear on 2nd pg toward lower gutter. Publisher's sturdy binding ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Sleeping Beauty
Early, Margaret, reteller
near fine, fine dj, gold-stamped oversized oblong light blue bds Early's color artwork children's books Abrams New York c1993 1st American hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-8109-3835-9. Upper corners lightly bumped. Giftable! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Robin Hood
Early, Margaret, reteller
very good+, good waterstained dj, oversized oblong green bds Early's color artwork children's books Abrams New York c1996 hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-8109-4428-6. Light puckering from water to lower margins of text block, but pgs not stuck together ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Soul of the Indian, an Interpretation
Eastman, Charles Alexander (Ohiyesa) 1858-1939
near fine, trade paper, pict. white covers. Clean, tight Leonard Baskin cover art Native Americans Univ. of Nebraska/ Bison Lincoln and London c1911 6th ptg thus 170 pgs, ISBN: 0-8032-6701-0. In large type. Small stain to fore-edge. Appears unread ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Rebel's Choice
Easton, Patricia Harrison
very good+ in very good+ dj, brown cloth w/ lime green boards Neil Waldman dj children's books Harcourt Brace New York 1989 1st hardcover 153 pgs, young man's coming of age, helped by his involvement with horses and harness track racing ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Flight Toward Home
Ecke, Wolfgang
New York: Macmillan. fine, fine dj, mustard cloth. NOT ex-library. Clean & giftable!. c1970. 1st American. hardcover. 117 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Dark Green Tunnel
Eckert, Allan W
Boston/ Toronto: Little, Brown. near fine, fine dj, olive bds. Slightly askew. NOT ex-lib. c1984. stated 1st. hard. 216 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Self-denial
Edgeworth, Maria
London and Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers. very good, no dj, pictorial mustard cloth, light edgewear. circa 1899. hard. 72 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Official Price Guide to Music Collectibles. Sixth Edition
Editors of The House of Collectibles
very good, thick trade paper, photo red covers. Clean text.Tight b/w photos collectibles House of Collectibles New York c1986 2nd ptg hardcover 809 pgs, ISBN: 0-87637-525-5. Indexed. Spine creases. Covers music machines, books & sheet music, recordings, etc ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Matchlock Gun
Edmonds, Walter D
New York: Dodd. good++, good+ price-clipped dj w/ tears & chips, taupe bds. c1951. 12th ptg. hard. 50 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Anna Witch
Edmondson, Madeleine
Garden City: Doubleday. near fine, vg+ dj, pictorial bds, faint remainder spray bottom. 1982. 1st. hard. 88 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
My Naughty Little Sister Storybook
Edwards, Dorothy
very good+, vg+ w/ some wear & tape repair, oversized bds Shirley Hughes artwork children's books Clarion New York c1952-1962 1990 1st thus hard 96 pgs, ISBN: 0-89919-857-0. No names, clean text. NOT ex-library ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
No Time to Die (a Mali Anderson Mystery)
Edwards, Grace F
near fine, fine dj, black bds. Clean text. Tight Mario Pulice dj mysteries Doubleday New York c1999 7/99 1st hardcover 258 pgs, ISBN: 0-385-49247-2. Appears unread. Only fault: very minute fore-edge soil ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Jerry Todd and the Talking Frog
Edwards, Leo
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, no dj, black-stamped red cloth, lightly cocked. c1925. early reprint. hard. 226 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Baker's Portrait
Edwards, Michelle
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. fine, fine price-clipped dj, pictorial bds, oblong picture book. 1991. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A Baker's Portrait
Edwards, Michelle
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. brand new, fine dj, oblong glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-lib.. c1991. stated 1st. hardcover. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Color Zoo
Ehlert, Lois
very good in very good dj, purple cloth, square format author's die-cut pictures children's books Lippincott Philadelphia c1989 3rd ptg hardcover unpaged, teaches colors and shapes using animal forms. "Caldecott Honor Seal" on front cover ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|