|
5)
|
Pioneer Children of America
Emerson, Caroline D
Boston: D.C. Heath. very good, no dj, partly discolored pict. cloth. c1950, 1955. not stated. hard. 302 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
We Thank Thee
Emerson, Ralph Waldo
Racine, WI: Whitman. very good+, no dj, pictorial bds, a bit of general edgewear. c1955. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
A Spy in Old Philadelphia
Emery, Anne
good+, no dj, red-stamped gray boards H.B. Vestal drawings children's books Rand McNally Chicago 1958 1st hardcover 208 pgs, endpapers show Philadelphia and environs 1776-1778. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Atlantic Liners 1925-70
Emmons, Frederick
very good, fair taped dj w/ closed tears. Red bds. Tight b/w profile drawings nautical Bonanza New York c1972 "a" 1st thus hardcover 160 pgs, ISBN: 0-517-209837. Usual age-toned paper. No names, clean text ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Carolyn of the Sunny Heart
Endicott, Ruth Belmore
very good, no dj, black-stamped pale yellow cloth, edgewear Edward C. Caswell artwork children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1919 early reprint hardcover 304 pgs, With ads. Small bkseller's label verso fr cover, 1920 Xmas name fr endpaper. Solid ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
DiMaggio, Setting the Record Straight
Engelberg, Morris and Marv Schneider
near fine, fine dj, black cloth w/ cream bds. Clean, tight b/w photos baseball MBI Pub. St. Paul c2003 1st hardcover 418 pgs, ISBN: 0-7603-1482-9. Indexed. Engelberg was Joe DiMaggio's business advisor & lawyer. Corner trimmed FEP. Attractive! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Thimble Summer
Enright, Elizabeth
very good, good+ chipped dj, yellow-stamped pict. blue cloth author's b/w & color art children's books Farrar & Rinehart New York/Toronto c1938 2nd ptg hard 124 pgs, 1939 Newbery winnder. Bkplate half-title page, small stain base of spine. 1938 printed on title pg. NOT ex-lib. Attractive! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Brahms [The Master Musicians series]
Erb, J. Lawrence
near fine, no dj, gold-stamped maroon cloth. Tight b/w photos, repros music J.M. Dent/ Dutton London/ New York 1905 1st American hardcover 179 pgs, 1912 gift note FEP. Frontis. portr. of Johannes Brahams has been neatly removed. Attractive binding! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Grandmother's Pigeon
Erdrich, Louise
New York: Hyperion. near fine, fine dj, oblong glossy pict. bds, NOT ex-library. c1996. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Cattail House
Erickson, Phoebe
Chicago: Childrens Press. very good, vg price-clipped chipped dj, oversized pict. bds. c1949. 1962 re-issue. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Wildwing
Erickson, Phoebe
very good+ in vg" dj, pictorial lavender boards author's b/w artwork children's books Harper & Bros/Weekly Reader New York c1959 1960 Book Club hardcover 180 pgs, Horse story. Pages age-yellowed. Tight, clean ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
After Dark
Euvremer, Teryl
New York: Crown. fine, fine dj, deep purple cloth. 1989. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Ten Big Ones (A Stephanie Plum Novel)
Evanovich, Janet
near fine, fine dj, navy bds. Clean text. Tight Jerry Todd dj mysteries St. Martin's New York c2004 6/04 1st hardcover 312 pgs, Only faults: a few minor soil specks to pgs, small rem. mks top & bottom edges ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Sleeping Beauty
Evans, Charles Seddon [1883-1944], reteller
brand new, no dj, Arthur Rackham paste-on, green cloth. Arthur Rackham artwork children's books Knopf/ Everyman's Library New York c1920 1993 1st thus hard 108 pgs, Several copies available. ISBN: 0-679-42814-3. "Children's Classics" series. Ribbon bkmrk. Handsome, giftworthy! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Skookum. SIGNED by author
Evans, Eva Knox
New York: Putnam's. near fine, good+ chipped dj, pict. blue cloth. NOT ex-library. c1946. 1st. hardcover. 79 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Rain Song
Evans, Lezlie
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. fine, fine dj, glossy pict. bds, clean. NOT ex-library. Giftable. c1995. 2nd ptg. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Best Book of Dog Stories
Evans, Pauline Rush, editor
very good in good, price-clipped dj, gold-stamped green cloth Charles McCurry & J.Cellini children's books Doubleday Garden City c1958 hardcover 278 pgs, Stories by Eric Knight, Albert Payson Terhune, Marguerite Henry, Jack O'Brien, Walter A. Dyer, Betty Cavanna, and more ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Best Book of Fairy Tales
Evans, Pauline Rush, editor
Garden City: Doubleday. very good+, no dj, pict. white bds. c1957. not stated. hard. 286 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Locked Harbor
Evenhuis, Gertie
fine in very good+ dj, pictorial cloth Phero Thomas artwork children's books Macmillan New York 1967 1st American hardcover 164 pgs, First published in Dutch, 1962. Translated by Eva Richter. Giant dam being built in Holland; fiction ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Rainbow Gold
Evison, Millicent
very good, no dj, pictorial spine & cover, slate green cloth Wilfred I. Duphiney artwork children's books Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Boston 1920 8/20 1st hardcover 362 pgs, With 4 pgs ads. Back cover is a bit soiled, spine a little rubbed. Tight ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|