Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Life as Theater: Five Modern Plays
Evreinov, Nikolai

very good+, trade paper, pict. white covers. Clean text. Tight photo portr. of author Russian literature Ardis Ann Arbor, MI c1973 1st paper 272 pgs, ISBN: 0-88233-049-7. Trans. & edited by Christopher Collins. Inked name 1st pg. A Merry Death/ The Theater of the Soul/ The Main Thing/ The Ship of the Righteous/ The Unmasked Ball (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $56.25
Add to cart 
2) Jackanapes
Ewing, Juliana Horatia

Boston: Little, Brown. very good+, no dj, pict. gray cloth, tight. 1899. reprint. hard. 60 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) The Brownies
Ewing, Juliana Horatia

New York: Scribner's. very good, good+ lightly chipped dj, pictorial bds. c1946. early reprint. hard. 50 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) Jackanapes and Other Stories
Ewing, Juliana Horatia

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. good+, two flaps of dj laid in, partly waterstained blue cloth. no date. reprint. hard. 426 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Lob Lie-by-the-Fire or The Luck of Lingborough [with] The Story of a Short Life
Ewing, Mrs

London / New York: J.M. Dent / Dutton. near fine, vg+ price-clipped dj, pict. green & tan cloth. 1964. 1st thus. hard. 177 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
6) Happy Birthday! (You Poor Old Wreck)
Exley, Helen, editor

Mt. Kisco, NY/ Watford UK: Exley. near fine, no dj, glossy pict. bds. Giftable!. c1984. 1993 reprint. hard. 63 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Teddy Bear Quotations: a collection of beautiful pictures and the best teddy quotes
Exley, Helen, editor

New York: Hallmark/ Exley. fine, no dj, pict. purple covers, clean text. Giftable!. c1990. 1992 1st Amer. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Gretchen's Hill
Eyerly, Jeannette

Philadelphia: Lippincott. near fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, canary yellow cloth. NOT ex-lib. c1965. 2nd ptg. hardcover. 158 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) The War of the Wooden Soliders
F.M.H

Chicago/ New York: Rand McNally. very good, no dj, edge-scuffed & rubbed pict. blue bds. c1915. 1935. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
10) The World Treasury of Children's Literature, Book Three
Fadiman, Clifton, editor

Boston/ Toronto: Little, Brown. very good+, thick oversized trade paper, pict. red covers. c1985. Book Club. 634 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) High on the Hog
Fakih, Kimberly Olson

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. fine, fine dj, blue cloth w/ beige bds. NOT ex-lib. Giftable!. c1994. stated 1st. hard. 166 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) The First 3000 Years: ancient civilizations of the Tigris, Euphrates, and Nile River Valleys
Falls, C. B

New York: Viking. very good+, no dj, blue-stamped taupe cloth, oversized. c1960. 1st. hard. 220 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) Westwoods
Farjeon, Eleanor

Poughkeepsie, NY: Artists and Writers Guild. very good, no dj, pict. tan bds. Tight. Usual age-browned paper. c1935. not stated. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Governor Al Smith
Farley, Hon. James A. and James C. G. Conniff

New York: Vision Books/Farrar. fine in fine dj, pictorial turquoise boards. c1959. Book Club. hard. 188 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) The Black Stallion Revolts
Farley, Walter

New York: Random. good+,no dj, white & black-stamped siena cloth, general edgewear. 1953. 1st. hard. 305 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Runnery Granary
Farmer, Nancy

New York: Greenwillow. fine, fine dj, pictorial bds, oblong. 1996. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Runnery Granary
Farmer, Nancy

New York: Greenwillow. fine, fine dj, glossy pictorial bds, oblong. 1996. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) A Girl Named Disaster (Orchard Classics Series)
Farmer, Nancy

New York: Orchard/ Scholastic. near fine, no dj, pict. spring green bds. Tight. Inked name. c1996, 2003. 4/03 1st thus. hard. 309 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Cubby Returns
Farnsworth, Frances Joyce

good+, no dj, waterstained red cloth author's artwork children's books University of New Mexico Albuquerque c1935 early reprint hardcover 170 pgs, few stains on illus endpapers. 1952 gift note verso fr cover (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) The New Human Interest Library, Volume III: Great Industries
Farquhar, S.E., editor

Chicago: The Midland Press. very good+, paste-on to embossed orange cloth, dulled spine. c1928. 7/31 4th ptg. hard. 395 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) The New Human Interest Library, Volume IV: Our Country in Romance
Farquhar, S.E., editor

Chicago: The Midland Press. very good+, paste-on to embossed red cloth, dulled spine. c1928. 7/31 4th ptg. hard. 395 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) The New Human Interest Library: volume VI, Leaders of All Times
Farquhar, S.E., managing editor

Chicago: The Midland Press. very good, no dj, paste-on to embossed blue cloth, dulled spine. c1928. 7/31 4th ptg. hard. 437 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Charlie's Dream
Farrow, Rachi

New York: Pantheon. g++, g+ partly stained dj, partly soiled turquoise w/ yellow bds. c1978. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) Le Bon Lion en Afrique (in French. English title: The Happy Lion in Africa)
Fatio, Louise

New York: Whittlesey / McGraw-Hill. near fine, vg+ dj, matte pictorial oversized bds. c1955. 1956 1st thus. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) The Mixed-up Tooth Fairy
Faulkner, Keith

fine, no dj, oversized glossy die-cut pict. bds. Giftable! Jonathan Lambert artwork children's books Scholastic/ Cartwheel New York c2002 1/02 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-439-35609-1. Pull-tab at back intact. Die-cut page portion increases as Tooth Fairy meets bigger animals (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
26) Black Belt
Faulkner, Matt

New York: Knopf. fine, fine dj, glossy pict. oblong bds. Unread, Giftable!. c2000. 5/00 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) Light in August
Faulkner, William

very good++, vg+ lightly worn dj, gray cloth. Clean text. Tight literature Modern Library (#88) New York c1932, 1950 reprint hardcover 444 pgs, Intro: Richard H. Rovere. 408 titles listed verso dj (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
28) Just Like You
Fearnley, Jan

Cambridge: Candlewick. fine, fine dj, oversized oblong pict. bds. Tight. NOT ex-library. c2000. 2001 1st Amer. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) Christmas Lights
Fearrington, Ann

fine in fine dj, pictorial plasticized boards, oversized author's color artwork children's books Houghton Mifflin Boston c1996 3rd ptg hardcover unpaged, Celebration of the many kinds of lights in a small town at Christmas. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Moja Means One: Swahili Counting Book
Feelings, Muriel

New York: Dial/ Troll. near fine, oblong trade paper, pict. covers, tight. c1971. 2nd ptg. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.