|
3)
|
Hans Clodhopper
Andersen, Hans Christian [1805-1875]
vgood, vg lightly worn dj, larger red cloth w/ faded edges Leon Shtainmets artwork children's books Lippincott Philadelphia/ New York c1975 stated 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-397-31614-3. Signed by artist, whose dog is "Fram," "to dear Julia from Fram" w/ his drawing of boxer dog's head. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Stories from Hans Andersen
Andersen, Hans (Christian)
London / New York: Nister / Dutton. vg, no dj, soiled pictorial gray cloth, beveled edges. Tight. no date. hard. 288 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Horrorble Book
Anderson, Wayne
fine, pictorial boards, includes removable monster poster author's artwork children's books DK (Dorling Kindersley) New York 1996 1st American hardcover unpaged, Reminder mk top edge. Unread, giftable! Multiple copies available ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Pig Plantagenet
Andrews, Allen
New York: Viking. near fine, nf dj, brown cloth w/ slate blue bds, NOT ex-library. c1980. 1981 1st Amer. hard. 199 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Tina Gogo, SIGNED by author
Angell, Judie
fine in fine dj, olive boards Honi Werner dj children's books Bradbury Scarsdale, NY c1978 2nd ptg hardcover 196 pgs, Boldly signed on front endpaper. Name front endpaper ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Hill of Little Miracles
Angelo, Valenti
very good, good+ dj w/ waterstained back, pictorial green cloth author's b/w artwork children's books Viking New York c1942 1966, 8th ptg hardcover 200 pgs, Life on Telegraph Hill in San Francisco. Back cover has pale waterstains, some stains to fore-edge. Interior clean, tight ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Paradise Valley
Angelo, Valenti
New York: Junior Lit Guild/Viking. good+, no dj, brown-stamped orange cloth, ex-library. c1940. 10/40 1st thus. hard. 230 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
All-bisque & Half-bisque Dolls
Angione, Genevieve
near fine, vg+ dj w/ large chip front, magenta/black cloth b/w & color photos collectibles Thomas Nelson Inc Nashville c1969 10/73 3rd ptg hardcover 357 pgs, ISBN: 0-8407-4300-9. No names, clean text. NOT ex-library. Color plates: Louis Ouser. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Love is a Special Way of Feeling
Anglund, Joan Walsh
very good+ in vg+ dj, pictorial salmon cloth author's b/w & color artwork children's books Harcourt New York c1960 hardcover unpaged, $1.75 dj price. 1962 Christmas note front endpaper ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Joan Walsh Anglund Story Book
Anglund, Joan Walsh
very good, no dj, black-stamped taupe bds, oversized author's color artwork children's books Random New York c1978 not stated hardcover 45 pgs, Illus endpapers, tight. Classic! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Anno's U.S.A
Anno, Mitsumasa
New York: Philomel. near fine, nf dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library. c1983. 1983 1st Amer. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
All in a Day
Anno, Mitsumasa
New York: Philomel. very good+, no dj, pictorial glossy boards. 1986. 1st American. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Staying Cool
Antle, Nancy
New York: Dial. fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, oblong glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-lib. c1997. 1st. hardcover. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Baseball for Young Champions
Antonacci, Robert J. and Jene Barr
very good in chipped, price-clipped dj, black-stamped red cloth Rus Anderson b/w drawings children's books Wittlesley House New York c1956 hardcover 156 pgs, indexed. Foreword by Yogi Berra ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Here We Grow!
Aoki, Elaine Mei with Virginia A. Arnold, James Flood, others
fine, no dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. Clean, NOT ex-library Jose Ortega & others children's books Macmillan/ McGraw-Hill New York/ Chicago c1993 1st hardcover 133 pgs, ISBN: 0-02-178752-2. Early reader, large type. Texts by Gwendolyn Brooks, A.A. Milne, Pat Hutchins, et al ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Best Kind of Gift
Appelt, Kathi
fine, fine dj, larger pict. bds. Tight. NOT ex-libr. Giftworthy! Paul Brett Johnson artwork children's books HarperCollins New York c2003 stated 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-688-15393-3. Boy searches for suitable gift to welcome the new parson ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Flip and Flop
Apperley, Dawn
fine, no dj, oversized glossy pict. bds, picture book author's color artwork children's books Orchard / Scholastic New York c2001 1st hard unpaged, ISBN: 0-439-28892-4. Two little penguins at play. Unread, giftable! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Merry-Go-Round: a pilgrim's progress around the world
Applegarth, Margaret T
good+, no dj, pictorial ochre cloth author's b/w artwork children's books Judson Press Philadelphia 1925 8/25, 1st hardcover 295 pgs, pencilled name fr endpaper. Travel pieces on "Negroes Abroad", Korea, Japan, China, India, Burma, Africa, America ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|