Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Jambo Means Hello: Swahili Alphabet Book
Feelings, Muriel

New York: Dial/ Troll. near fine, oblong trade paper, pict. covers, NOT ex-library. c1974. 2nd ptg. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) Bertie Makes a Break
Felsen, Henry Gregor

near fine in pictorial wrappers, mass market paperback Richard Decker cover children's books TAB Books Inc New York c1949 9/58, 3rd pap paper 185 pgs, TAB Book Club T-12, the Teen Age Book Club, Div of Scholastic (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
3) Anyone for Cub Scouts?
Felsen, Henry Gregor

New York: Scribner's. very good, good+ chipped price-clipped dj, pict. blue cloth. c1954. D-1.64 [J]. hard. 150 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) Will of the Mill
Fenn, G. Manville

London and Glasgow: Collins' Clear-Type Press. vgood, no dj, yellow-orange cloth, light edgewear spine ends. no date. reprint. hardcover. 186 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) Randall's Wall
Fenner, Carol

New York: Macmillan / McElderry. fine, fine dj, blue cloth spine w/ maroon bds. c1991. stated 1st. hard. 85 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Circus Parade: stories of the Big Top
Fenner, Phyllis R., editor

very good+, no dj, pictorial cloth, slightly cocked Lee Ames artwork children's books Knopf New York 1954 1st hardcover 174 pgs, Publisher's sturdy binding. Laura Benet, Hugh Lofting, Noel Streatfield, Charles Coombs, more (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Giggle Box, Funny Stories for Boys and Girls
Fenner, Phyllis R., editor

good+, no dj, gray and yellow pictorial cloth William Steig drawings children's books Knopf New York 1950 1st hardcover 144 pgs, Pages 101-116 roughly opened and have severe edge tears. Owner's name on pictorial endpapers. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) Bush Holiday
Fennimore, Stephen

good++, no dj, black-stamped green cloth Ninon MacKnight artwork children's books Doubleday/Junior Lit. Guild Garden City c1948, 1949 hardcover 242 pgs, illus endpapers. Fiction set in Australia (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
9) Hidden Trapezes
Fenton, Edward

very good in good+ dj, red tweed boards Reisie Lonette drawings children's books Doubleday Garden City c1950 hardcover 239 pgs., Story set among the tinsel and glamour the circus big top (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Big Dam Era: a legislative and institutional history of the Pick-Sloan Missouri Basin program
Ferrell, John R

near fine, trade paper, photo black/white covers. Clean, tight b/w photos, repros Americana/ Nebraska U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Omaha 1993 presumed 1st 228 pgs, Front cover by Thomas Hudson, artwork by Sallie Zydek (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) The X Bar X Boys on the Ranch
Ferris, James Cody

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, no dj, gray cloth. c1926. early reprint. hard. 216 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) The Stainless Steel Rule
Ferris, Jean

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. near fine, fine dj, red cloth spine w/ steel blue bds. c1986. 1st. hard. 170 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Tucker and the Horse Thief
Ferris, Susan

New York: Four Winds. fine, fine dj, goldenrod cloth. NOT ex-libr. Clean, tight.. c1979. 1st. hard. 188 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) The Last Jew in America
Fiedler, Leslie A

near fine, vg++ dj, turquoise cloth w/ mauve bds. Tight Paul Omin dj literature Stein and Day New York c1966 1966 2nd ptg hardcover 191 pgs, 3 novellas: title story & The Last WASP in the World, The First Spade in the West. Fiction by the noted literary critic (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Harmonicas, Harps, and Heavy Breathers: the evolution of the people's instrument
Field, Kim

near fine, trade paper, photo blue covers. Tight, solid b/w photos music Simon & Schuster/ Fireside New York c1993 1st paper 345 pgs, ISBN: 0-671-79633-X. Indexed. Inked name FEP. Clean text. Profiles incl. Stevie Wonder, Charlie McCoy, Larry Adler, et al (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.13
Add to cart 
16) Mixed Pickles (A Story for Girls and Boys)
Field, Mrs. E. M

New York: A. L. Burt. very good+, no dj, handsomely stamped olive green cloth. no date. early reprint. hard. 211 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
17) Gringo Guns
Field, Peter

very good+, no dj, black-stamped partly faded orange cloth.Tight Westerns Grosset & Dunlap New York c1935 early reprint hardcover 307+ pgs, With ads. 2 roundish glue stains back endpaper. No names, clean text (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) All Through the Night
Field, Rachel

New York: Macmillan. very good+, vg+ dj w/ stain back, pict. bds. Tight. NOT ex-lib. c1940. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Little Dog Toby
Field, Rachel

New York: Macmillan. very good+, no dj, black-stamped pict.gray cloth. NOT ex-library. c1928. 1952 22nd ptg. hard. 116 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) Patchwork Plays
Field, Rachel

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran. very good+, no dj, blue cloth. Tight. NOT ex-library. c1930. 1936 reprint. hard. 140 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Pictures for the Palace
Fifield, Flora

New York: Vanguard. near fine, vg+ dj, white-stamped rose cloth, oversized. c1957. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
22) Living Lights: creatures that glow in the dark
Filisky, Michael

New York: Crown. near fine, no dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-lib.. c1991. stated 1st. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Heroes from Hakluyt
Finger, Charles J

very good+, poor worn chipped dj, green cloth, oversized Paul Honore woodcuts children's books Henry Holt New York 1928 1st hardcover 331 pgs, With stunning bold color & b/w woodcuts. Illus endpapers. Clean, attractive (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) Courageous Companions
Finger, Charles J

New York: Longmans, Green. very good, no dj, gold-stamped maroon cloth, rubbed spine. c1929. 10/29 2nd ptg. hard. 305 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) The Yankee Captain in Patagonia
Finger, Charles J

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, beige cloth, w/ good+ dj chipped upper spine. c1941. not stated. hardcover. 75 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
26) Give a Man a Horse
Finger, Charles J

good+, no dj, black-stamped blue cloth, front hinge weakened Henry C. Pitz artwork children's books John C. Winston Philadelphia c1938 presumed 1st hardcover 340 pgs, NOT ex-library. "Out-of-the-way words" (glossary) at back. Pictorial endpapers (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
27) The Blue Domers Under Winter Skies (The Blue Domers Series)
Finley, Jean

New York: A.L. Burt. near fine, very good dj, full paste-on to lemon yellow cloth. c1928. not stated. hardcover. 119 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
28) Elsie Dinsmore (complete authorized edition)
Finley, Martha

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, nf dj, slightly discolored turquoise cloth, tight. c1868-1896. circa 1942. hard. 316 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
29) Elsie's Endless Wait: Book One of the Elsie Dinsmore; a Life of Faith series
Finley, Martha (based on)

near fine, no dj (as issued), pict. bds old cuts children's books MCP / Mission City Press Franklin, TN c1999 2000 3rd ptg hardcover 204 pgs, ISBN: 1-928749-01-1. Clean, giftable! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
30) Grandmother Elsie (The "Elsie" Books)
Finley, Martha (Farquharson)

London: George Routledge. very good+, no dj, pict. deep red cloth, tight, attractive. no date. uniform. hard. 298 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.