Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Sara
Floethe, Louise Lee

New York: Ariel. poor, no dj, waterstained blue cloth. Tight. NOT ex-library. c1961. presumed 1st. hardcover. 121 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) Sea of Grass
Floethe, Louise Lee

New York: Scribner's. near fine, vg+ price-clipped lightly worn dj, oversized pict. cl. c1963. "B-1.68" ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) A Potter
Florian, Douglas

New York: Greenwillow. near fine, nf dj, oblong glossy pict. bds. Giftable!. c1991. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) The Puzzle Box Mystery
Flower, Jane

New York: Sterling. very good, good+ chipped dj, pict. taupe cloth. NOT ex-lib. c1961. not stated. hard. 126 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) Grace Harlowe's Overland Riders on the Great American Desert
Flower, Jessie Graham

Akron: Saalfield. very good+, vg+ chipped dj, pictorial bright orange cloth. c1921. reprint. hard. 212 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) Little Robinson Crusoe of Paris, told from the French of Eugenie Foa by Julia Olcott, introduction by Clara W. Hunt
Foa, Eugenie

Philadelphia: Lippincott. very good in chipped folded but still bright dj, red cloth. 1925. 1st thus. hard. 160 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) When Our Ship Comes In
Foley, Dorothy C

Akron and New York: Saalfield. very good, no dj, teal cloth spine w/ pict. bds, oversized. c1938. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) Christianity and Modern Paganism (The Knubel-Miller Lectures 1959)
Folkemer, Lawrence D

near fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, tangerine cloth. Clean, tight Amanda Henry dj Lutheran religion United Lutheran Church Philadelphia c1959 1st hardcover 125 pgs, Publisher's compliments card laid in (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
9) The Explorations of America
Folsom, Franklin

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, no dj, pictorial siena cloth, oversized. c1958. presumed 1st. hard. 149 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) The Man without a Country and Other Patriotic Stories
Foote, John M., editor

good+, no dj, paste-on to blue cloth, stained endpapers J.L.G. Ferris and others children's books John C. Winston Philadelphia c1925 1st hardcover 266 pgs, illus endpapers. Dab of red paint on spine. Thomas Nelson Page, Julia Ward Howe, Thomas Paine, Edward E. Hale, etc (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
11) The Great Ringtail Garbage Caper
Foote, Timothy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. very good, no dj, white-stamped blue cloth, NOT ex-library. c1980. 1st. hard. 66 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Cap'n Sue
Footner, Hulbert

very good+, no dj, warm sand cloth. Tight, solid fiction A.L. Burt New York c1927, 1928 early reprint hardcover 314 pgs, Inked name FEP, some tape stains back endpapers. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
13) Mario's Castle
Forbes, Helen Cady

New York: Macmillan. very good+, no dj, red-stamped green cloth, light edgewear. c1928. 9/28 1st. hard. 198 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
14) Tawny's Trick
Forbus, Ina B

very good+ in good chipped dj, Viking Library Binding Ann Grifalconi artwork children's books Viking New York c1965 1/67, 3rd ptg hardcover 187 pgs, ".75" inked front endpaper. Tight, attractive. Horse story (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
15) Bob Lane, News Cameraman
Ford, Edward

Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith. very good+ in good, chipped dj, turquoise cloth. 1947. presumed 1st. hard. 243 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Dr. Dodd's School
Ford, James L

New York: Internat'l Asso. Newspapers. very good+, no dj, football player on brown cloth, tight. c1892. 1901. hard. 208 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Mr. Midshipman Hornblower
Forester, C.S

very good, trade paper, pict. pale green covers. Cocked Wendell Minor cover art historical fiction Little, Brown/ Back Bay Boston c1948-1978 10th ptg thus 310 pgs, ISBN: 0-316-28912-4. No names, clean text. Attractive! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
18) Three Regions of Melanesian Art: New Guinea and the New Hebrides
Forge, Anthony & Raymond Clausen

very good++, oversized stapled art catalog, photo black covers map, b/w photos, repros art The Museum of Primitive Art New York c1960 presumed 1st paper 24 pgs, Museum founded by Nelson Rockefeller. Clean, tight (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Greenacre Girls
Forrester, Izola L

Cleveland/ New York: World Syndicate. very good+, no dj, black-stamped deep red cloth, tight. c1915. reprint. hard. 331 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) The Secret of the Round Beast
Forrester, John

New York: Bradbury. fine, fine dj, yellow & olive bds. Clean text. NOT ex-library. c1986. 1st. hard. 145 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) The Secret of the Round Beast
Forrester, John

New York: Bradbury. fine, near fine dj, yellow cloth w/ olive bds, NOT ex-library. c1986. 1st. hard. 145 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) The Thousand and One Nights, or, The Arabian Nights' Entertainments. Vol. II ONLY
Forster, Rev. Edward, translator

good++, gold-stamped embossed brown cloth, tight wood engrs after Demoraine children's books C.S. Francis & Co New York c1847 1855 reprint hardcover 404 pgs, Wear at edgesm esp. spine ends. No names, basically clean. Intro: G.M. Bussey, amendments: E.W. Lane. Vol 2 of 3-vol set (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $68.75
Add to cart 
23) June the Tiger
Fort, John

Boston/ Toronto: Little, Brown. fine, nf dj, pict. brown bds. NOT ex-library. Giftable!. c1975. stated 1st. hard. 60 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
24) George Washington's World. SIGNED by author
Foster, Genevieve

very good, no dj, soiled oversized blue cloth, attractive, tight author's artwork children's books Scribner's New York c1941 1941 reprint hardcover 348 pgs, indexed. One flap of dj laid in. Author's handsome presentation on half-title page. Oily stains to cover, but clean inside (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $31.25
Add to cart 
25) Lovers, Mates, and Strange Bedfellows: old-world folktales
Foster, James R, editor

New York: Harper & Bros. near fine, vg+ dj, blue cloth spine w/ cranberry bds. 1960. 1st. hard. 208 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
26) Lovers, Mates, and Strange Bedfellows: Old-world Folktales
Foster, James R., editor

New York: Harper & Bros. very good+, vg dj, blue cloth w/ wine bds, clean text. c1960. stated 1st. hard. 208 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Marco and the Tiger
Foster, John

fine, no dj, pictorial boards, Weekly Reader Book Club edition Lorence F. Bjorklund artwork children's books Dodd, Mead New York c1967 book club hardcover 127 pgs, Clean, tight, paper white (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
28) More First Verses: animal rhymes, playtime rhymes, food rhymes, bedtime rhymes
Foster, John, compiler

Oxford, England: Oxford. fine, fine dj, glossy pictorial bds, oversized. 1999. 1st. hard. 96 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
29) Medicinal Plants (Eastern and Central North America). The Fiftieth Anniversary Edition R.T. Peterson Field Guides
Foster, Steven and James A. Duke

near fine, green leather, gilt edges, ribbon bkmark. Clean J.B. Rose artwork gardening Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. c1990 1st thus? hardcover 366 pgs, No ISBN supplied. Unused. Cover lettering bright (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
30) Mr. Little's Noisy Boat (Lift-the-Flap Book)
Fowler, Richard

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. near fine, oversized glossy pict. bds, NOT ex-lib, tight. c1986. not stated. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.