Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Happy Birthday Rotten Ralph
Gantos, Jack

fine in vg+ dj, pictorial teal cloth, oblong Nicole Rubel artwork children's books Houghton Mifflin Boston c1990 2nd ptg hardcover 32 pgs, More adventures of Rotten Ralph, one of the nastiest cats around! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
2) Good Morning/ Good Night
Gantschev, Ivan

Saxonville, Mass.: Picture Book Studio. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-lib. Giftable!. c1991. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
3) The Stranger from Another Planet
Gantschev, Ivan

New York: North-South. very good, no dj, glossy oblong pict. bds, NOT ex-library. c1991. 1st American. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
4) The Mabinogion
Gantz, Jeffrey, translator

very good+, mass market paper, pict. black covers. Some edgewear medieval studies Penguin New York 1976 1st thus 311 pgs, ISBN: 0-14044-322-3. Indexed. No spine creases, clean text. Usual age-toned paper. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
5) The Budapest Gallery, Paintings in the Museum of Fine Arts
Garas, Klara

near fine, no dj, gold & black-stamped pict. gray linen b/w & color repros art Corvina Press Budapest c1973 1977, Second hardcover 292 pgs, ISBN: 0-963-13-7290-1. Art by Durer, Johann Liss, Claude Lorrain, J. Reynolds, Manet, Cezanne, et al (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) The Loners
Garden, Nancy

New York: Viking. very good+, vg lightly worn dj, pictorial bds. 1972. 1st. hard. 145 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) The Case of the Howling Dog [A Perry Mason Mystery]
Gardner, Erle Stanley

fine, nf dj, salmon cloth. Clean, tight mysteries Triangle (#107) / Blakiston Philadelphia c1934 3/46 1st thus hardcover 295 pgs, On dj: close-up of beautiful woman, howling dog in background (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
8) To Open Minds: Chinese clues to the dilemma of contemporary education
Gardner, Howard

near fine, nf dj, red cloth w/ charcoal bds. Clean text. Tight William Davis dj education Basic Books New York c1989 1st hardcover 326 pgs, ISBN: 0-465-08630-6. Indexed. Designed by Vincent Torre. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
9) Grover's Dam. SIGNED by author
Gardner, Roger Warren

near fine, vg+ taped dj, black bds. Tight, solid New York State/ fiction Vantage New York/ Washington c1962 stated 1st hardcover 210 pgs, Age-toned paper. Author's lengthy 1962 presentation to brother-in-law on FEP. Fiction -- small upstate New York town (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $68.75
Add to cart 
10) The Golden Shadow: a recreation of the Greek legends
Garfield, Leon and Edward Blishen

New York: Pantheon. very good+, vg+ dj, slightly soiled natural linen. NOT ex-lib. c1973. not stated. hardcover. 159 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Ungle Wiggily's Story Book
Garis, Howard R

New York: Platt & Munk. near fine, nf price-clipped dj, glossy pict. bds, oversized. c1921-1987. 1995 reprint. hard. 247 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
12) The Curlytops in a Summer Camp, or Animal Joe's Menagerie
Garis, Howard R

good, no dj, red-stamped taupe cloth, edge wear Julia Greene artwork children's books Cupples & Leon New York c1927 reprint hardcover 250 pgs, 2 pgs of ads at back. Owner's name in pencil on front endpaper (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
13) Buddy and the Indian Chief, or A Boy Among the Navajos
Garis, Howard R

very good in lightly-torn dj, black-stamped red cloth b/w frontispiece children's books Cupples & Leon New York 1936 hardcover 207 pgs, ads at back (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
14) Buddy and His Cowboy Pal or A Boy on a Ranch
Garis, Howard R

New York: Cupples & Leon. very good, no dj, black-stamped bright red cloth. c1935. reprint. hard. 205 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Uncle Wiggily and the Troublesome Boys [Read the stories color the pictures]
Garis, Howard R

near fine, paper wrappers, oversized stapled booklet Mary and Wallace Stover children's books American Crayon Co Sandusky, Ohio c1943 presumed 1st paper unpaged, Clean: no names, coloring. 10 stories by Garis. Great cover! Paper age-yellowed (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
16) The Curlytops on Star Island, or Camping Out with Grandpa
Garis, Howard R

good, no dj, red-stamped taupe cloth, some edge wear Julia Greene artwork children's books Cupples & Leon New York c1918 reprint hardcover 246 pgs, 2 pgs of ads at back. Owner's pencilled name on front endpaper (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) Buddy in Dragon Swamp or A Boy on a Strange Hunt
Garis, Howard R

New York: Cupples & Leon. very good, no dj, pict. red bds. Rubbed edges. Tight. c1942. reprint. hard. 208 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Uncle Wiggily Starts Off [Read the stories -- color the pictures]
Garis, Howard R

near fine, pictorial wrappers, oversized, stapled booklet Mary and Wallace Stover children's books American Crayon Co Sandusky, Ohio c1943 presumed 1st paper unpaged, Clean: no names, crayoning. 10 stories by Garis. Paper age-yellowed. Great cover! Tiny tear bottom back cover (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
19) Buddy in Dragon Swamp or A Boy on a Strange Hunt
Garis, Howard R

New York: Cupples & Leon. good+, no dj, pictorial red bds, edgewear. c1942. hard. 208 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Uncle Wiggily and the Black Cricket [Read the stories -- color the pictures]
Garis, Howard R

near fine, pictorial wrappers, oversized stapled booklet Mary and Wallace Stover art children's books American Crayon Co Sandusky, Ohio 1943 presumed 1st paper unpaged, Clean: no names, coloring. 10 stories by Garis. Printed in blue, green & black. Pages age-yellowed. Great cover! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
21) The Curlytops at Cherry Farm or Vacation Days in the Country
Garis, Howard R

New York: Cupples & Leon. very good, no dj, handsome paste-on to gray cloth. c1918. early reprint. hard. 248 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
22) The Curlytops at Cherry Farm or Vacation Days in the Country
Garis, Howard R

New York: Cupples & Leon. very good+, no dj, maroon-stamped pict. gray cloth. c1918. reprint. hard. 248 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Connie Loring or, Connie Loring's Ambition
Garis, Lilian

good++, no dj, orange-stamped olive cloth. Dulled spine. Thelma Gooch artwork children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1925 early reprint hardcover 240 pgs, With ads. 1930 gift note FEP, a few age-stains inside. Only 14 Garis titles listed copyright pg (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
24) Cleo's Misty Rainbow
Garis, Lilian

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, no dj, aqua & navy-stamped blue-gray cloth, tight. c1927. not stated. hard. 270+ pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) Connie Loring's Dilemma
Garis, Lilian

very good, no dj, lightly soiled olive cloth R.H. Bennett b/w frontis. children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1925 early reprint hardcover 249 pgs, old inked price front endpaper, crudely markered out Christmas note 1925. Solid (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
26) Connie Loring's Ambition
Garis, Lilian

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, vg chipped dj, pict. green cloth, tight. c1925. not stated. hard. 240 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) The Boy Who Played Tiger
Garlan, Patricia Wallace and Maryjane Dunstan

New York: Viking. very good+, vg lightly worn dj, pict. yellow cloth, NOT ex-lib. c1968. stated 1st. hard. 96 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
28) Ross Grant in Miners' Camp
Garland, John

Philadelphia: Penn. very good+, no dj, large cover paste-on to slate blue cloth. c1918. 1st. hard. 384 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) Tex the Cowboy
Garland, Sarah

New York: Dutton. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds, unread & giftable!. c1995. 1st American. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) Child-Life Number Book
Garner, Charles E. & Livingstone McCartney

Chicago: Lyons and Carnahan. very good+, no dj, green & black-stamped pict. red cloth. 1938. hardcover. 239 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.