|
1)
|
Happy Birthday Rotten Ralph
Gantos, Jack
fine in vg+ dj, pictorial teal cloth, oblong Nicole Rubel artwork children's books Houghton Mifflin Boston c1990 2nd ptg hardcover 32 pgs, More adventures of Rotten Ralph, one of the nastiest cats around! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Good Morning/ Good Night
Gantschev, Ivan
Saxonville, Mass.: Picture Book Studio. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-lib. Giftable!. c1991. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Mabinogion
Gantz, Jeffrey, translator
very good+, mass market paper, pict. black covers. Some edgewear medieval studies Penguin New York 1976 1st thus 311 pgs, ISBN: 0-14044-322-3. Indexed. No spine creases, clean text. Usual age-toned paper. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Budapest Gallery, Paintings in the Museum of Fine Arts
Garas, Klara
near fine, no dj, gold & black-stamped pict. gray linen b/w & color repros art Corvina Press Budapest c1973 1977, Second hardcover 292 pgs, ISBN: 0-963-13-7290-1. Art by Durer, Johann Liss, Claude Lorrain, J. Reynolds, Manet, Cezanne, et al ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Loners
Garden, Nancy
New York: Viking. very good+, vg lightly worn dj, pictorial bds. 1972. 1st. hard. 145 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Grover's Dam. SIGNED by author
Gardner, Roger Warren
near fine, vg+ taped dj, black bds. Tight, solid New York State/ fiction Vantage New York/ Washington c1962 stated 1st hardcover 210 pgs, Age-toned paper. Author's lengthy 1962 presentation to brother-in-law on FEP. Fiction -- small upstate New York town ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Ungle Wiggily's Story Book
Garis, Howard R
New York: Platt & Munk. near fine, nf price-clipped dj, glossy pict. bds, oversized. c1921-1987. 1995 reprint. hard. 247 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Uncle Wiggily Starts Off [Read the stories -- color the pictures]
Garis, Howard R
near fine, pictorial wrappers, oversized, stapled booklet Mary and Wallace Stover children's books American Crayon Co Sandusky, Ohio c1943 presumed 1st paper unpaged, Clean: no names, crayoning. 10 stories by Garis. Paper age-yellowed. Great cover! Tiny tear bottom back cover ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Connie Loring or, Connie Loring's Ambition
Garis, Lilian
good++, no dj, orange-stamped olive cloth. Dulled spine. Thelma Gooch artwork children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1925 early reprint hardcover 240 pgs, With ads. 1930 gift note FEP, a few age-stains inside. Only 14 Garis titles listed copyright pg ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Cleo's Misty Rainbow
Garis, Lilian
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, no dj, aqua & navy-stamped blue-gray cloth, tight. c1927. not stated. hard. 270+ pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Connie Loring's Dilemma
Garis, Lilian
very good, no dj, lightly soiled olive cloth R.H. Bennett b/w frontis. children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1925 early reprint hardcover 249 pgs, old inked price front endpaper, crudely markered out Christmas note 1925. Solid ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Connie Loring's Ambition
Garis, Lilian
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, vg chipped dj, pict. green cloth, tight. c1925. not stated. hard. 240 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Boy Who Played Tiger
Garlan, Patricia Wallace and Maryjane Dunstan
New York: Viking. very good+, vg lightly worn dj, pict. yellow cloth, NOT ex-lib. c1968. stated 1st. hard. 96 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Ross Grant in Miners' Camp
Garland, John
Philadelphia: Penn. very good+, no dj, large cover paste-on to slate blue cloth. c1918. 1st. hard. 384 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Tex the Cowboy
Garland, Sarah
New York: Dutton. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds, unread & giftable!. c1995. 1st American. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Child-Life Number Book
Garner, Charles E. & Livingstone McCartney
Chicago: Lyons and Carnahan. very good+, no dj, green & black-stamped pict. red cloth. 1938. hardcover. 239 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|