Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Child-life Number Book: Book One
Garner, Charles E. and Livingstone McCartney

very good+, no dj (as issued), pictorial red cloth Vera S. Norman and others children's books Lyons & Carnahan Chicago c1938 hardcover 122 pgs, lovely color artwork. Green-toned illus endpaper. Teacher's private library, as such unused (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
2) Polly Roughhouse
Garrett, Helen

New York: Viking. very good, good++ lightly chipped dj, pict. light blue cloth. c1951. 10/51 1st. hard. 96 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) Christian Worship, an Introductory Outline. Second edition
Garrett, T.S

fine, no dj, bright gold-stamped maroon cloth. Clean text. religion Oxford London c1961, 1963 1966 reprint hardcover 190 pgs, Indexed. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
4) Amelia Earhart: heroine of the skies
Garst, Shannon

very good+ in good+ dj, Messner Certified Editions binding E. Joseph Dreany artwork children's books Julian Messner New York c1947 1970, 14th ptg hardcover 191 pgs, indexed. Top and fore-edge damp-speckled (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
5) Red Eagle
Garst, Shannon

good+, no dj, waterstained brick red cloth Hubert Buel artwork children's books Hastings House New York 1959 1st hardcover 145 pgs, Story of Sioux Indians, Native Americans (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
6) Tomas and the Red Headed Angel
Garthwaite, Marion

New York: Messner. fine, nf dj, taupe cloth. Clean, tight. NOT ex-library. c1950. 1st. hard. 190 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) The Children of Mother Murray's Mansion: the memories of Margaret Murray Gartland. SIGNED by author
Gartland, Margaret M

fine, pict. glossy beige & dark green bds, orig. glassine wrap b/w photos Pennsylvania Highlights for Children Honesdale, PA c2005 stated 1st hardcover 24 pgs, ISBN: 1-59078-381-6. Boyds Mills Press. Autobiographical. Author's 2005 presentation on title pg signed " (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $43.75
Add to cart 
8) The Fortunate Days
Gate, Ethel May

New York/Boston: Silver, Burdett. very good, no dj, pictorial blue cloth. 1922. 1st. hard. 127 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Friends and Workers
Gates with Huber, Peardon, and Salisbury

New York: Macmillan. very good, no dj, pict. turquoise cloth, sturdy binding. c1945. 2/47 reprint. hard. 246 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Let's Travel On
Gates, Arthur I. and Jean Ayer

New York: Macmillan. very good, no dj, lightly soiled pitc. blue-gray cloth. c1940. 1/46 reprint. hard. 472 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Let's Go Ahead [The New Work-Play Books]
Gates, Arthur I. and Jean Ayer

New York: Macmillan. very good, no dj, pict. green cloth, school stamp verso fr cover. c1940. 2/40 1st. hard. 472 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) We Grow Up (The New Work-play Books)
Gates, Arthur I. with Miriam Blanton Huber & Celeste Comegys Peardon

New York: Macmillan. very good+, no dj, pict. pale yellow cloth. School stamps. c1939. 3/39 reprint. hardcover. 248 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Three Little Elephants (The Macmillan Readers)
Gates, Arthur I. with Miriam Blanton Huber and Frank Seely Salisbury

New York: Macmillan. very good, no dj, lightly soiled pictorial pale blue cloth. c1951. presumed 1st. hard. 32 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
14) Down Our Street (bound with) Reader-Manual for Down Our Street
Gates, Arthur with Miriam B. Huber and Celeste C. Peardon

New York: Macmillan. good++, no dj, light soil to pictorial beige bds, tall oblong. 1939. 1st. hard. 202 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
15) The Elderberry Bush
Gates, Doris

very good+ in damp-stained, good dj, pictorial cloth Lilian Obligado artwork children's books Viking New York 1967 1st hardcover 160 pgs, Viking Library Binding (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Blue Willow
Gates, Doris

near fine, quality trade paperback, age-toned paper Paul Lantz artwork children's books TAB/Scholastic New York c1940 1958 1st thus paper 154 pgs, With 2 pgs ads. TAB#TX126. Classic story of a migrant family (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) The Poor Little Rich Girl
Gates, Eleanor

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. near fine, vg+ dj, silver-stamped bright orange cloth, crisp. c1912, 1940. reprint. hard. 377 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Lewis Carroll, Fragments of a Looking-glass
Gattegno, Jean

New York: Crowell. very good+, vg+ lightly chipped dj, yellow & green cloth, tight. c1974, 1976. 1st American. hard. 327 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Tanya Steps Out
Gauch, Patricia Lee

New York: Philomel. good++, no dj issued, oblong pict. bds, tight, NOT ex-library. c1996. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Dance, Tanya
Gauch, Patricia Lee

New York: Philomel. fine, fine dj, pictorial glossy bds, oblong picture book. c1989. 8th ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) Smasher and Kickup
Gauss, M. and C.W

good+, no dj, large paste-down on blue cloth, spine edges worn authors' artwork children's books Albert Whitman & Co Chicago 1939 1st hardcover 32 pgs, Horse story with lithographed color and b/w pictures. Charming! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Who Is It?
Gay, Zhenya

very good, no dj, black-stamped siena cloth, oversized drawings by the author children's books Viking New York 1957 1st hardcover 47 pgs, Amusing pictures feature footprints of animals including woodchuck, red fox, skunk, etc. Picture book (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $31.25
Add to cart 
23) 10 in the Bed
Geddes, Anne

very good++, no dj, outsized glossy photo bds. NOT ex-library author's whimsical photos children's books Cedco San Rafael, CA c2000 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-7683-2283-9. Only fault: edgewear at 4 corners. Still very attractive, w/ no names or marks. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.38
Add to cart 
24) 10 in the Bed
Geddes, Anne

San Rafael, CA: Cedco. fine, fine dj, glossy pict. bds, outsized picture book. 2000. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) Adventures in Canada; or, Life in the Woods
Geikie, John C., editor

Philadelphia: Porter & Coates. very good+, no dj, elaborately stamped tan cloth. circa 1880. Alta. hard. 408 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) Crime Scene: on the streets with a rookie police reporter
Gelman, Mitch

near fine, fine dj, black cloth w/ slate blue bds. Tight, solid Robbin Schiff dj true crime Times Books New York c1992 stated 1st hardcover 277 pgs, ISBN: 0-8129-2084-8. Pat Conroy blurb. Only fault: red remainder stripe to fore-edge (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
27) Baby! Talk!
Gentieu, Penny

New York: Crown. fine, no dj, pictorial matte finished boards, oversized. 1999. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
28) The Hole in the Tree
George, Jean

near fine, very good+ dj, gray cloth author's b/w artwork children's books Dutton New York c1957 4th ptg hardcover unpaged, Illus endpapers. Small bkstore label, tiny inked notes rear flyleaf and fr endpaper. Attractive copy (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Look to the North (A Wolf Pup Diary)
George, Jean Craighead

New York: HarperCollins. near fine, nf dj, gray cloth spine w/ black bds, oblong. c1997. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
30) Giraffe Trouble
George, Jean Craighead

fine, fine dj, glossy pict. bds, square format. Giftable! Anna Vojtech artwork children's books Disney New York c1998 stated 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-7868-3167-7. Map verso dj of Disney's Animal Kingdom at the Walt Disney World resort (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.