Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Frightful's Mountain
George, Jean Craighead

New York: Scholastic. very good+, no dj, pict. bds, NOT ex-library. c1999. 9/00 1st thus. hard. 255 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) Spring Comes to the Ocean
George, Jean Craighead

very good+ in very good+ dj, black-stamped lemon yellow cloth John Wilson artwork children's books Crowell New York c1965 2nd ptg hardcover 109 pgs, indexed. Fore-edge lightly damp-speckled (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) Seduced, the Life and Times of a One-hit Wonder. A novel
George, Nelson

fine, fine dj, maroon & tan bds. Clean, tight. Giftworthy! Julie Metz dj fiction Putnam's New York c1996 1st hardcover 333 pgs, ISBN: 0-399-14169-3. No remainder mk. Blurb: Bebe Moore Campbell (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
4) Jet Stewardess (Archway Books)
Gerard, Jane

New York: Julian Messner. vg+, no dj, lightly soiled pict. white bds, tight, NOT ex-lib. c1962. 1965 3rd ptg. hard. 188 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) The Cow Is Mooing Anyhow: a scrambled alphabet book to be read at breakfast
Geringer, Laura

New York: HarperCollins. fine, fine dj, oversized purple cloth w/ green bds. NOT ex-lib.. c1991. 1st. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) Sunshine Porcupine
Gess, Dr. Diane

La Jolla, CA: Oak Tree Pub. near fine, fine dj, pictorial cloth, oversized. c1978, 1979. 1st. hard. 64 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Floating Home
Getz, David

New York: Henry Holt. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds, unread & giftable!. c1997. 2nd ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
8) Farming
Gibbons, Gail

New York: Holiday House. very good+, vg lightly chipped dj, green cloth sp w/ mustard bds. 1988. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Puff...Flash...Bang! A Book about Signals
Gibbons, Gail

near fine, vg+ price-clipped dj, oblong glossy pict. bds author's artwork children's books Morrow New York c1993 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-688-07377-8. Clean. NOT ex-library. Introduction to communication, written for children (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
10) Easter
Gibbons, Gale

New York: Holiday House. fine, vg+ dj w/ closed tear, blue cloth spine w/ yellow bds. 1989. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Friends to Die For
Giberga, Jane Sughrue

New York: Dial. fine, fine dj, red-stamped charcoal bds. c1997. stated 1st. hard. 231 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) Arrow Fly Home
Gibson, Katharine

New York/Toronto: Longmans, Green. near fine, vg chipped dj, pictorial green cloth. c1945. 2/46 reprint. hard. 146 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
13) The Tall Book of Bible Stories
Gibson, Katharine, reteller

very good+, no dj, tall slim glossy pict. yellow bds. NOT ex-lib Ted Chaiko artwork children's books Harper & Row New York c1957 reprint hardcover 124 pgs, ISBN: O-06-021935-1. Old & New Testament stories. A bit of wear at spine ends. No names, clean text. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) The Man from U.N.C.L.E.: the Coin of El Diablo Affair
Gibson, Walter

very good, pictorial covers, trade paperback, 2 creases I.H. Guyer artwork children's books Wonder/Grosset & Dunlap New York 1965 1st 48 pgs, Television stars Robert Culp, Leo G. Carroll and David McCullum in large color photo on back & front covers (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Life in a Medieval City
Gies, Joseph and Frances

very good+, trade paper, photo orange covers. Spine crease.Tight b/w photos, repros medieval studies Harper & Row/ Colophon New York c1969 1983 5th ptg 274 pgs, ISBN: 0-06-090880-7. Indexed. No names, clean text (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) Life in a Medieval Castle
Gies, Joseph and Frances

near fine, trade paper, photo white covers. Age-toned paper b/w repros medieval studies Harper & Row/ Perennial New York c1974 1988 12th ptg 272 pgs, ISBN: 0-06-090674-X. Indexed. No names, clean text (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) Nory Ryan's Song
Giff, Patricia Reilly

New York: Scholastic. fine, no dj, photo bds. Clean, tight, giftable! NOT ex-lib.. c2000. 2nd ptg?. hardcover. 148 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Lily's Crossing
Giff, Patricia Reilly

New York: Delacorte. fine, fine dj, siena and oatmeal bds. c1997. 4th ptg. hard. 180 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) King Arthur's Knights: the tales re-told
Gilbert, Henry

London: Bracken Books. very good, vg+ dj stained verso, purple bds, cracked back hinge. c1911. 1985 1st thus?. hard. 367 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The "Bab" Ballads, Much Sound & Little Sense
Gilbert, W.S

good++, no dj, black-stamped pictorial orange-yellow cloth author's drawings children's books Small, Maynard Boston circa 1920 hardcover 184 pgs, owner's name front flyleaf. Funny little verses added in pen on bottom of p.184, and to verso rear end paper (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Madelia
Gilchrist, Jan Spivey

New York: Dial. near fine, nf dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library. c1997. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) The Sleeping Beauty
Gili, Phillida, adaptor and illustrator

fine in pictorial boards, maroon ribbon closures full color artwork children's books HarperFestival New York 1995 1st American hardcover unpaged, Paper engineering by mark Hiner. All pop-ups and tabs intact (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) The Man Who Likes Mexico: the spirited chronicle of adventurous wanderings in Mexican highways and byways
Gillpatrick, Wallace

very good, no dj, pict. siena cloth. Darkened spine b/w photos Mexico The Century Co. New York c1911 10/11 1st hardcover 374 pgs, 1913 gift note FEP. Clean text. Gilt top edge. Attracitve! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
24) Thirteen Ways to Sink a Sub
Gilson, Jamie

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. fine, fine dj, teal cloth spine w/ slate green bds. c1982. 15th ptg. hard. 140 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
25) Ookie-Spooky
Ginsburg, Mirra

New York: Crown. very good+, good+ dj w/ large chips spine ends, blue cloth. 1979. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
26) The Chick and the Duckling
Ginsburg, Mirra

New York: Macmillan. fine, no dj, glossy pictorial bds, picture book. c1972. 11th ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Betsy Hale Succeeds
Ginther, Pemberton

Philadelphia: John C. Winston. near fine, no dj, bright gold/black-stamped green cloth, tight. c1923. not stated. hard. 256 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
28) The Genie in the Jar
Giovanni, Nikki

New York: Henry Holt. near fine, fine dj, oversized blue bds. c1996. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Cowboy Eddie
Glasscock, Joyce

Chicago: Rand McNally. very good+, no dj, glossy pict. bds. Clean text. NOT ex-library. c1950. not stated. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) Misery Guts
Gleitzman, Morris

San Diego / New York: Harcourt, Brace. fine, nf dj, goldenrod cloth sp w/ teal bds. c1991. 1993 1st Amer. hard. 122 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.