|
1)
|
Top Secret: Alligators!
Goodwin, Harold
very good+ in lightly-stained, good+ dj, chartreuse boards author's b/w artwork children's books Bradbury Scarsdale, NY 1975 1st hardcover 95 pgs, Fiction about alligators living in sewers ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Patsy Carroll in the Golden West
Gordon, Grace
good+, no dj, paste-on to blue cloth, back cover stained Thelma Gooch artwork children's books Cupples & Leon New York 1920 hardcover 308 pgs, With 4 pgs ads. Pencilled name front endpaper. Paste-on shows two girls canoeing in the wilderness ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Rommany Luck
Gordon, Patricia
New York: Viking. near fine, near fine dj, pictorial olive cloth. 1946. 10/46 1st. hard. 206 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Witch of Scrapfaggot Green
Gordon, Patricia
New York: Viking. very good, no dj, pictorial bds, front endpaper removed, ex-lib. c1948. 1/49 2nd ptg. hard. 78 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Ms. Sneed's Guide to Hygiene
Gottlieb, Dale
San Francisco: Chronicle. near fine, no dj, glossy pict. bds, all pop-ups & flaps intact. c1997. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Felicia's Folks
Gould, Elizabeth Lincoln
Philadelphia: Penn. very good, no dj, pictorial red cloth, slightly warped. c1911. 1923. hard. 195 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Jeremy and the Gorillas
Gould, Lilian
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. very good, good, soiled & price-clipped dj, green boards. `977. 1st. hard. 181 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Little Red Ridinghood and Other Fairy Tales
Graham & Matlack, publishers
very good+, no dj, elegant paste-on to pictorial green cloth b/w cuts children's books Graham & Matlack New York circa 1900 hardcover unpaged, How Lena Fed the Lamb, Some Queer Ants, Ned's Black Lamb, How the Pigs were Raised, Baby Bruin, more. Little Red Riding Hood ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Songs for a Small Guitar
Graham, Al
good+, no dj, plasticized pictorial boards, some soiling Tony Palazzo artwork children's books Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1962 1st thus hardcover 59 pgs, some material first published in 1947's The Mouse with the Small Guitar. Owner's name on pictorial endpaper ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
South Town
Graham, Lorenz
Chicago: Follett. near fine, vg+ dj w/ gold award seal, brown-stamped taupe cloth. c1958. 2nd ptg. hard. 189 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Wind in the Willows (A Thrushwood Book)
Grahame, Kenneth
very good+, no dj, green tweed bds. Tight. NOT ex-library Fritz Kredel title pg art children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1908, 1913 1950s reprint hardcover 351 pgs, Inked name FEP, else clean. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Dream Days
Grahame, Kenneth
New York: Dodd, Mead. very good+, vg lightly chipped price-clipped dj, blue cloth. c1902, 1930. 1953 reprint. hard. 172 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Golden Age
Grahame, Kenneth
very good+, no dj, patterned & pict. cloth, faded spine Ernest H. Shepard b/w art children's books Dodd, Mead New York c1894, 1922 reprint hardcover 174 pgs, ex-school library, minimal mks, small pocket ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Golden Age
Grahame, Kenneth
New York/ London: John Lane. very good, no dj, yellow cloth. Dulled spine. Gilt top. Tight. c1895-1905. Twenty-third. hardcover. 241 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Grandma Tells a Story
Grambling, Lois G
Watertown, MA: Whispering Coyote. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. Giftable!. c2001. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|