|
1)
|
West Point Wingback
Archibald, Joe
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith. near fine, no dj, black-stamped canary yellow cloth. c1965. not stated. hard. 189 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Some Fine Grampa!
Arkin, Alan
New York: HarperCollins. fine, fine dj, maroon cloth spine w/ orange bds, oversized. 1995. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Hugh Can Do
Armstrong, Jennifer
fine in very good dj, pictorial plasticized boards, oversized Kimberly B. Root artwork children's books Crown New York 1992 1st hardcover unpaged, Hugh needs money to pay toll-taker to get over bridge. DJ has one closed tear ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Ollie Forgot
Arnold, Tedd
New York: Dial. near fine, fine dj, oblong glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library. c1988. stated 1st. hardcover. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Rabbits & Raindrops
Arnosky, Jim
fine in fine dj, plasticized pictorial boards author's artwork children's books Putnam New York 1997 1st hardcover unpaged, Adorable rabbits take shelter from the rain. Picture book for the youngest listener. Remainder "P" fr endpaper ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Bluestem
Arrington, Frances
New York: Philomel. near fine, fine dj, silver-stamped red bds, NOT ex-library. c2000. stated 1st. hard. 140 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Antonin Artaud: selected writings
Artaud, Antonin [1896-1948]
near fine, nf dj, red cloth. Clean text. Thick vol. Dorris Huth dj French literature Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York c1956-1976 stated 1st hardcover 661 pgs, No ISBN supplied. Trans.from the French by Helean Weaver. Edited,w/ notes, by Susan Sontag. Only fault: age-spots top edge ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Pearl's Promise
Asch, Frank
New York: Delacorte. near fine, vg+ dj, teal cloth w/ oatmeal bds. NOT ex-library. c1984. stated 1st. hard. 153 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Counting America, the Story of the United States Census
Ashabranner, Melissa and Brent
near fine, fine dj, blue bds. Clean text. NOT ex-library b/w photos American history Putnam's New York c1989 stated 1st hardcover 101 pgs, ISBN: 0-399-21747-9. Indexed. Only fault: 2 remainder "P"s FEP. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Will You Come to My Party? (Wonder Books Easy Reader)
Asheron, Sara
very good, no dj, pict. bds, inked name title page Susanne Suba artwork children's books Wonder (#5901) New York c1961 early hardcover 61 pgs, A squirrel entertains his animal friends, each with their own favorite foot. Old inked price front illus. endpaper. Solid ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Candlewick Book of Bedtime Stories
Ashforth, Camilla with Jill Murphy, Reeve Lindbergh, Martha Alexander,Helen Oxenbury, et al
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick. near fine, no dj, oversized pict. glossy bds. Clean text. Tight. c1995. stated 1st. hard. 93 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Little Soldier (A Novel)
Ashley, Bernard
New York: Scholastic. fine, fine dj, red cloth w/ embossed indigo bds. Giftable!. c1999. 3/02 1st Amer. hard. 230 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Satellites in Outer Space, Revised Edition
Asimov, Isaac
good+, no dj, pictorial boards John Polgreen artwork children's books Random New York c1960 1964 hardcover 61 pgs, tiny store price-sticker verso back cover. Illus. endpapers. Gateway Books R-16 ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Binghamton (Images of America series)
Aswad, Ed and Suzanne M. Meredith
near fine, trade paper, sepia-toned photo covers. Clean, tight b/w photos, repros New York State Arcadia Charleston, SC c2001 stated 1st 128 pgs, ISBN: 0-7385-0958-2. With short bibliography. Foreword: Rick Marsi. Printed in Great Britain ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
New Voices in the American Theatre
Atkinson, Brooks, foreword
near fine, no dj, gold-stamped embossed red cloth, name up front drama Modern Library New York c1955 reprint hardcover 559 pgs, Clean text. 6 plays: T. Williams, A. Miller, W. Inge, G. Axelrod, R. Anderson, Herman Wouk ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Woodrow Wilson (a Penguin Life)
Auchincloss, Louis
near fine, fine die-cut dj, photo gray bds. Tight, solid Paul Buckley dj U.S. Presidents A Lipper/ Viking New York c2000 1st hardcover 128 pgs, ISBN: 0-670-88904-0. With bibliography. Dedicated to Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. Inked name FEP. Clean text ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Home Baking Made Easy for Beginners and Experts
Aunt Jenny
near fien, slim stapled booklet, pict. covers. Clean, tight b/w photos cook books Lever Bros. New York c1953 presumed 1st paper 25 pgs, Beautiful promo booklet featuring Spry -- pure vegetable shortening. On cover: 50s aproned mother & daughter ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Other Side
Aura, Alejandro
Toronto/ New York: Annick Press. fine, no dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. c1993-1995. 11/95 2nd ptg. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|