|
2)
|
Alice and Beatrice
Grandmamma
London/ New York: Griffith and Farran/Dutton. good+, elaborately stamped edgeworn deep green cloth, tight. no date. hard. 160+ pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
This is Maggie Muggins
Grannan, Mary
Cleveland: Pennington Press. near fine, vg lightly worn dj, bronw cloth, oversized. 1959. presumed 1st. hard. 60 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
This is Maggie Muggins
Grannan, Mary
very good++, no dj, larger siena cloth. Tight. NOT ex-library Bernard Zalusky artwork children's books Pennington Press Cleveland c1959 presumed 1st hardcover 60 pgs, Inked name top front illus. endpapers. Clean text. Adventures of freckle-faced pigtailed redheaded little girl ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Star-Spangled Rooster
Grant, Bruce
very good, no dj, pictorial cloth, World Library Binding W.T. Mars b/w artwork children's books World Chicago c1961 hardcover 119 pgs, NOT ex-library. Initials inked to fr endpaper. Tight ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Fourth of July (A Holiday Book)
Graves, Charles P
fine in very good+ dj, pictorial turquoise cloth Ken Wagner artwork children's books Garrard Champaign, IL 1963 1st hardcover 64 pgs, illus endpapers show symbols for various US holidays. Cover painting by Ted Schroeder ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Loretta: Ace Pinky Scout
Graves, Keith
New York: Scholastic. fine, fine dj, outsized pict. bds, unread & giftable!. c2002. 9/02 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Triumph of an Idea, the story of Henry Ford
Graves, Ralph H
vgood, no dj, rubbed silver stamping, partly faded black cloth b/w photos automobiles Doubleday, Doran Garden City c1934 stated 1st hardcover 184 pgs, Diamond-patterned endpapers. No names, clean text. Tight. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Rhoda of Briar Rose Hill
Gray, Belle
New York/ Newark: Barse & Co. very good, no dj, paste-on to purple cloth, faded spine. c1929. presumed 1st. hard. 316 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Cheerful Heart
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
New York: Viking. very good+, good+ lightly worn dj w/ chips, taupe cloth. c1959. 1st. hard. 176 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Them, a Memoir of Parents
Gray, Francine du Plessix
near fine, fine dj, maroon & charcoal bds. Clean text. Tight b/w photos literature The Penguin Press New York c2005 1st hardcover 530 pgs, ISBN: 1-59420-049-1. Unread copy. Only fault: faint erasure FEP. Author's parents: Alexander Liberman & Tatania Du Plessix ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Sorcerer's Apprentices
Gray, Nicholas Stuart
near fine, nf dj, unstamped navy bds, clean text, NOT ex-lib Martin Springett artwork children's books St. Martin's New York c1965, 1987 1st thus hardcover 32 pgs, ISBN: 0-312-57282-4. Each picture has has a hidden "glow in the dark" section ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Homilies for the Home. SIGNED by author
Gray, Rev. W.D
near fine, no dj, pict. red cloth. Tight, solid poetry/ inspiration Pilgrim Pub. Co. New York c1909 1st hardcover 164 pgs, Tiny inked note verso front cover. Author's handsome presentation on FEP, signed "with compliments of the author" Author did not include his signature in his presentation. On cover: four ringing gold bells ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Boys' Book of Famous Fliers (Falcon Books)
Grayson, Captain J.J
very good, no dj, pictorial plasticized boards Marini cover art children's books World Cleveland c1951 presumed 1st hardcover 222 pgs, illus endpapers. Age-browned paper ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Lucky Coin
Greaves, Margaret
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. very good+, no dj, oversized glossy pict. bds, tight. NOT ex-lib. c1989. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Jamboree Day
Green, Rhonda Gowler
New York: Orchard. fine, fine dj, glossy pict. bds, oblong picture book. 2001. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|