|
1)
|
On the Diamond: a treasury of baseball stories
Greenberg, Martin H., editor
very good+, nf dj, blue bds. Clean text. Tight Jim Campbell dj art baseball Bonanza New York c1987 "a" 1st hardcover 576 pgs, ISBN: 0-517-62542-3. The Seventh Babe by Jerome Charyn (complete novel) + stories by PG Wodehouse, Owen Johnson et al ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
My Father's Luncheonette
Greenberg, Melanie Hope
New York: Dutton. near fine, nf dj, glossy pict. bds, square size, 1 bumped corner. c1991. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Private Treason, a German Memoir
Greenburger, Ingrid
very good+, good+ tape-repaired dj, charcoal & lavendar bds. Sally Bindari dj Germany Little, Brown Boston/ Toronto c1973 2nd ptg hardcover 308 pgs, ISBN: 0-316-32666-6. Anti-Nazi activist finds herself in the Zone Libre of Southern France, World War II era ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Get on Out of Here, Philip Hall
Greene, Bette
fine, near fine dj, rose cloth spine w/ brown bds Charles Lilly DJ children's books Dial New York 1981 1st hardcover 150 pgs, Sticker scar front dj flap. Charming romance between two African-American kids. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
I Want To Be a Policeman
Greene, Carla
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. near fine, nf dj, pictorial oversized bds. NOT ex-library. c1958. 1960 1st thus. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
I Want To Be a Road-Builder
Greene, Carla
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. fine, fine dj, pict. oversized bds. NOT ex-library. Giftable!. c1958. 1960 1st thus. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
I Want to be a Farmer
Greene, Carla
Childrens. ex-library, good++, no dj, pictorial green cloth, edgewear. 1959. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
I Want To Be a Farmer
Greene, Carla
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. fine, nf dj, pict. bds, oversized. NOT ex-library. Giftable!. c1959. 1960 1st thus. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Al's Blind Date
Greene, Constance C
fine, fine dj, brown cloth spine w/ blue bds Carol Newsom DJ children's books Viking New York 1989 1st hardcover 161 pgs, NOT ex-library. Small remainder mk bottom edge. The sixth book in the series about the girl Al ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Doctor Fischer of Geneva or The Bomb Party
Greene, Graham
fine, fine dj, maroon cloth. Clean, tight, giftworthy! Susannah Kelly dj art literature Simon and Schuster New York c1980 1st trade hardcover 156 pgs, ISBN: 0-671-25467-7. DJ photo of author by Karsh ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Jamboree Day
Greene, Rhonda Gowler
New York: Orchard / Scholastic. fine, fine dj, oblong oversized pictorial glossy bds. c2001. 11/01 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Show and Tell
Greene, Stephanie
fine, fine dj, white-stamped light blue bds Elaine Clayton b/w art children's books Clarion New York 1998 1st hardcover 84 pgs, Giftable! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Passover
Greenfeld, Howard
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. fine, fine dj, gold-stamped oblong taupe bds. Clean, giftable!. c1978. 1st. hardcover. 32 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Grandpa's Face
Greenfield, Eloise
very good+ in vg dj, plasticized pictorial boards Floyd Cooper artwork children's books Philomel New York c1988 5th imp hardcover unpaged, remainder "P" front endpaper. Story of African American girl's relationship with her grandfather. Stunning illustrations! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Winged Mystery [Comet Books #7]
Gregg, Alan
very good+, trade paperback, name & "37" on fr endpapers Katherine C. T. Lippert art children's books Comet New York c1940 1948, 1st thus paper 274 pgs, With 2 pgs ads. "Fast-paced mystery as the Conroys crack a case of illegal immigration on the Mexican border" ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Lonely Trail
Gregory, Jackson
very good+, vg+ slightly stained dj, green bds. Clean text Westerns Grosset & Dunlap New York c1943 early reprint hardcover 244 pgs, Slight damp stain top edge. No names, bkplates. WWII paper conservation notice title pg. Attractive! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Orphan Runaways
Gregory, Kristiana
New York: Scholastic. fine, nf dj, maroon bds. Clean text. NOT Ex-library. c1998. 03/98 1st. hard. 151 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Maverick Queen [Great Western Edition 24]
Grey, Zane
very good, vg+ lightly chipped dj, black cloth w/ patterned bds Westerns Grosset & Dunlap New York c1950 reprint hardcover 246 pgs, 1956 name FEP. Foxed endpapers, aging to verso dj. Still attractive ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
City Rhythms
Grifalconi, Ann
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. very good, no dj, lightly soiled deep siena cloth. Ex-library. c1965. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Extra Stuff: gambling ramblings
Griffin, Peter
fine, trade paper, purple covers. Clean, tight games Huntington Las Vegas c1991 stated 1st 176 pgs, ISBN: 0-929712-00-5. Indexed. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Nata
Griffith, Helen V
New York: Greenwillow. near fine, vg+ price-clipped dj, oblong pict. bds. c1985. stated 1st. hard. 24 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Fortune Cookie Castle
Grimes, Lee
New York: Dutton/ Penguin Books. very good, vg+ dj, red bds. Tight. Clean text. NOT ex-library. c1990. stated 1st. hard. 120 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Grimm's Fairy Tales
Grimm Brothers
very good, no dj, gold-stamped pict. soiled light green cloth Janusz Grabianski artwork children's books Duell, Sloan and Pearce New York c1962 stated 1st hardcover 352 pgs, Page 81/82 detached, corner of pg 82 text missing. Printed in Austria. Tight ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|