Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Anno's Twice Told Tales: The Fisherman and His Wife & The Four Clever Brothers
Grimm Brothers & Mr. Fox

New York: Philomel. near fine, vg++ lightly worn dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. c1991, 1993. 1st American. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) Anno's Twice Told Tales: The Fisherman and His Wife & The Four Clever Brothers
Grimm Brothers & Mr. Fox

New York: Philomel. very good, no dj, glossy pict. bds, oversized. c1991, 1993. 1st American. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) Dear Mili, an Old Tale
Grimm, Wilhelm

very good+ in very good+ dj, gold-stamped embossed gray cloth Maurice Sendak artwork children's books Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 1988 1st hardcover unpaged, newly translated by Ralph Manheim. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
4) The Mystery of the Sandalwood Boxes
Grove, Harriet Pyne

Akron: Saalfield. good++, no dj, black-stamped blue cloth. Weak hinges. c1929. early reprint. hardcover. 240 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Greycliff Wings
Grove, Harriet Pyne

New York: A.L. Burt. vgood+, no dj, handsomely stamped slate gray cloth. NOT ex-lib. c1923. not stated`. hardcover. 238+ pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
6) The Secret of Steeple Rocks
Grove, Harriet Pyne

New York: A.L. Burt. very good, no dj, pict. green cloth, tight. NOT ex-library. c1928. reprint?. hard. 242 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) The S. P. Mystery
Grove, Harriet Pyne

good+, no dj, black and brown-stamped tan cloth, pictorial cover b/w frontispiece children's books A.L. Burt New York c1930 hardcover 253 pgs (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) The Greycliff Girls in Georgia
Grove, Harriet Pyne

good+, no dj, pictorial spine and cover, light green cloth b/w frontispiece children's books A.L. Burt New York c1924 reprint hardcover 249 pgs, Ads at back, pencilled owner's info front flyleaf (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
9) Good-bye, My Wishing Star
Grove, Vicki

New York: Putnam's. very good+, vg lightly worn dj, gold-stamped blue bds. c1988. 3rd imp. hard. 128 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
10) Felisa Rincon de Gautier: the Mayor of San Juan. (Women of America series}. SIGNED by author
Gruber, Ruth

New York: Crowell. fine, nf dj, pale blue cloth. Most attractive!. c1972. 1st. hard. 238 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Let's Read a Story (Modern, gay stories for boys and girls)
Gruenberg, Sidonie Matsner, compiler

Garden City: Garden City Books. very good, poor waterstained chipped dj, pale blue bds, tight. c1957. not stated. hard. 160 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Beyond the Bridge: a Novel
Grund, Josef Carl

very good in lightly-worn dj, mustard cloth children's books Little, Brown Boston 1968 1st American hardcover 143 pgs, Translated by Lucile Harrington. Fiction about the aftermath of World War II Germany (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
13) You Have a Friend, Pietro
Grund, Josef Carl

vgood+, no dj, orange cloth, light-struck spine. NOT ex-library Kurt Schmischke artwork children's books Little, Brown Boston/ Toronto c1961, 1966 1st American hardcover 146 pgs, Bit of age discoloration to endpapers. Trans. by Margaret Mutch. Story set in Corsica (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) Kinematics of Machines. Fourth Edition
Guillet, George L

very good, no dj, bright gold-stamped navy cloth. Tight, solid b/w drawings how-to John Wiley New York c1928, 1940 Fourth hardcover 300 pgs, Inked name inside printed Franklin Booth bkplate up front, tape residue back endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
15) Fodai and the Leopard-men
Guillot, Rene

New York: Funk & Wagnalls. very good+, vg+ price-clipped dj, yellow cloth. NOT ex-library. c1966. 1970 1st Amer. hard. 164 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
16) Balloon Journey
Guillot, Rene

Port Washington, NY: Clark McCutcheon. near fine, vg+ dj w/ closed tears, red cloth. c1962-1964. 1966 1st Amer. hard. 128 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Gaily the Troubadour
Guiterman, Arthur

very good, no dj, paste-on labels to beige bds. Tight poetry Dutton New York c1937 stated 1st hardcover 224 pgs, Humorous poems which compare to Ogden Nash, Morris Bishop. Light wear to spine label. No names, clean text. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Witch Who Lives Down the Hall
Guthrie, Donna

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace. vg+, good+ dj w/ closed tear, stains verso, oversized,NOT ex-lib. c1985. "A" 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Orphans' Triumphs; or, The Story of Lily and Harry Grant
H.K.P

New York: Dodd, Mead. very good, gold & black-stamped partly waterstained red cloth. c1868. not stated. hard. 295 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
20) The Sixth Sense and Other Stories
Haas, Jessie

New York: Greenwillow. fine, fine dj, blue cloth w/ aqua bds. Clean, NOT ex-library. c1988. stated 1st. hardcover. 180 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
Haddon, Mark

very good+, trade paper, pict. blue/brown covers. Has been read Marc Boutavant cover art literature Vintage London c2003 2nd thus 272 pgs, ISBN: 0-099-45025-9. Design: Peter Ward. Winner of the Whitbread Book of the Year (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
22) Reindeer Trail, a Long Journey from Lapland to Alaska
Hader, Berta and Elmer

New York: Macmillan. very good, no dj, white-stamped soiled blue cloth, NOT ex-lib. c1959. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Little Appaloosa
Hader, Berta and Elmer

New York: Macmillan. vg+, vg price-clipped partly stained & chipped dj, green cloth. c1949. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
24) The Picture Book of Travel: the Story of Transportation
Hader, Berta and Elmer

very good, no dj, black-stamped orange cloth w/ paste-on authors' artwork children's books Macmillan New York c1928 2/40, 6th ptg hardcover 63 pgs, Brilliant Art-deco compositions recall circus posters. Light waterstains fr cover. Trolleys, stage coach, palanquin, etc (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
25) The Skyrocket
Hader, Berta and Elmer

New York: Macmillan. very good, no dj, pictorial gray cloth, NOT ex-library. c1946. 1946. hard. 148 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) The Joy Wagon
Hadley, Arthur T

fine, nf dj, gray cloth. Clean text. Tight William Pene du Bois dj fiction Viking New York c1958 1st hardcover 223 pgs, Faint "5" pencilled upper dj spine. Candidate attempts to become the 37th President (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
27) The Book of Courage
Hagedorn, Hermann

very good, no dj, paste-on to rubbed decorative blue cloth Frank Godwin artwork children's books John C. Winston Philadelphia c1929, 1930 hardcover 408 pgs, illus endpapers. Maps by Edwin C. Eirich. 1931 Christmas note 1/2 title page. Famous people profiled in short entries (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $31.25
Add to cart 
28) My Book of Time
Hagen, Marshall

very good, no dj, pictorial plasticized boards Connie Rosenthal artwork children's books Ottenheimer Baltimore 1961 hardcover unpaged, Name covered over verso front cover. How time has been measured over the centuries (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
29) Songs of the People/ Songs of Sweden: Eighty-seven Swedish folk- and popular songs
Hagg, Gustaf, editor

very good, no dj, oversized gold-stamped olive cloth. Tight sheet music music G. Schirmer New York c1909 not stated hardcover 193+ pgs, With ads. Wear to spine ends, brown stain lower back. No names, clean text. Lyrics in Swedish & English on same same pg. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $31.25
Add to cart 
30) King Solomon's Mines [and] Allan Quatermain. Adapted by Louise Kershner
Haggard, H. Rider

New York: Globe. very good, no dj, pict. tan cloth. Minor ex-library marks. c1956. 1st thus?. hard. 336 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.