|
1)
|
Out of the Nursery, Into the Night
Hague, Kathleen
very good+, vg price-clipped lightly worn dj, oblong blue bds Michael Hague artwork children's books Henry Holt New York c1986 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-8050-0088-7. NOT ex-lib. No names, clean text. Designed by Marc Cheshire ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Numbears, a counting book
Hague, Kathleen
very good+ in good+ dj, gold-stamped blue boards Michael Hague artwork children's books Henry Holt New York c1986 4th ptg hardcover unpaged, Features teddy bears ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Child's Book of Prayers
Hague, Michael
fine in fine dj, red boards, picture books Hague's full-color artwork children's books Holt, Rinehart New York 1985 1st hardcover 28 pgs, Classic prayers from many sources. Beautifully designed ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Mother Goose, a Collection of Classic Nursery Rhymes
Hague, Michael, illustrator
fine, fine dj, oversized red cloth w/ cream bds. NOT ex-library beautiful color artwork children's books Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York c1984 stated 1st hardcover 61 pgs, ISBN: 0-03-070723-4. Indexed. No names, clean text. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Southpaw [Comet Books #16]
Haines, Donal Hamilton
very good+, pictorial wrappers, trade paperback Harold Minton artwork children's books Comet New York c1931 3/49, 1st thus paper 242 pgs, "They plotted to keep Hillton Academy's star pitcher out of the game" Baseball fiction ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
High Challenge
Halacy, D.S., Jr
New York: Macmillan. fine, vg+ lightly chipped dj, bright red cloth. NOT ex-lib. c1957. stated 1st. hard. 196 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Complete Book of Sleep: how your nights affect your days
Hales, Dianne
very good+, vg+ dj, larger embossed black bds. Tight b/w photos health Addison-Wesley Reading, MA c1981 2nd ptg hardcover 315 pgs, ISBN: 0-201-03845-5. Indexed. Upper corners bumped, remainder mk top edge, waterspots top & fore-edges. Clean text ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Go Away, Stay Away
Haley, Gail E
very good in lightly-worn dj, pictorial light brown cloth author's artwork children's books Scribners New York 1977 1st hardcover 32 pgs, oblong. White rectangle from sticker removal on front ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Mail Comes Through
Hall, Charles Gilbert
very good, no dj, pictorial cloth b/w photos children's books Macmillan New York 1938 3/38, 1st hardcover 135 pgs, indexed. illus endpapers. Bkplate verso fr cover. Explains the history of the posts for young readers ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Peter Jumping Horse at the Stampede
Hall, Gordon Langley
very good+, no dj, Holt Library Edition, faded spine Jennifer Kent artwork children's books Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1961 1st hardcover 141 pgs, Miniscule damp-speckles to top and fore-edge. Attractive. Native American Western adventure ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Search without Fear
Hallman, Ruth
New York: Dodd, Mead. near fine, near fine dj, rose and cream bds. 1987. 1st. hard. 159 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Mythology
Hamilton, Edith
fine, nf dj, rust bds. Clean text. Tight. NOT ex-library Steele Savage artwork reference Little, Brown Boston c1942 Book Club hardcover 497 pgs, Indexed. Book of the Month Club edition. Appears unread ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The P-Zoo
Hamilton, Elizabeth
good+, no dj, pictorial boards, internally clean, bright. Peter Hurd artwork children's books Coward, McCann New York 1945 1st hardcover unpaged, NOT ex-lib. Calligraphy by Flavia Gag. Cover is bright. Big chips to spine reveal linen below. Spine edges very worn ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Belinda of the Red Cross
Hamilton, Robt. W
Cleveland/ New York: World Syndicate. very good, no dj, black-stamped purple cloth. NOT ex-library. circa 1937. hardcover. 342 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Zeely
Hamilton, Virginia
very good+ in very good+ dj, black-stamped taupe cloth Symeon Shimin artwork children's books Macmillan New York c1967 4th ptg hardcover 122 pgs, Clean, tight copy ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Time Pieces: the book of times
Hamilton, Virginia (1936-2002)
New York: Blue Sky / Scholastic. fine, fine dj, blue cloth spine w/ light blue bds. c2002. 11/02 1st. hard. 200 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Cousins
Hamilton, Virigina
fine in fine dj, teal cloth spine w/ blue-green boards Jerry Pinkney dj children's books Philomel New YOrk c1990 8th ptg hardcover 125 pgs, small "this book belongs to" stamp on front endpaper. Tight, attractive ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Hare's Choice
Hamley, Dennis
New York: Delacorte. fine, nf dj w/ wrinkles in manufacture, cloth spine w/ gray bds. c1988. 4/90 1st Amer. hard. 88 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Adventure in Bangkok
Hamori, Laszlo
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. near fine, vg lightly chipped dj, pictorial orange cloth. c1964. 1966 1st Amer. hard. 188 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|