|
1)
|
Elmo's Children's Speaker
Handford, Thomas W., editor
Chicago: Belford-Clarke. very good+, no dj, elaborately stamped dark siena cloth. c1889. 1890. hard. 160 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
A New Song
Hanley, Eve
very good in lightly-worn dj, gold-stamped siena cloth Gustave Nebel drawings children's books Weybright and Talley New York 1967 1st hardcover 110 pgs, Story of a misfit in a musical family ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Sillyville or Bust
Hannan, Peter
New York: Knopf. very good+, no dj, pict. cloth, publisher's sturdy binding. c1991. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Spin a Silver Dollar: the story of a desert trading post
Hannum, Alberta
very good+, vg+ dj, blue cloth Beatien Yazz artwork children's books Viking New York 1946 2/46 3rd ptg hardcover 173 pgs, Story of the Native American boy artist Little No Shirt -- Beatien Yazz -- and his life at the Navaho trading post. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Gift-Giver
Hansen, Joyce
fine, no dj (as issued?), pictorial beige boards Martha Perske cover art children's books Houghton Mifflin/Clarion New York c1980 hardcover 118 pgs, Story of how two fifth graders become friends at their Bronx school ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Wolves and Coyotes
Hansen, Rosanna
New York: Platt & Munk / Grosset. very good+, no dj, oversized pictorial bds. c1981. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Substitute
Harben, Will N
very good+, no dj, oval paste-on to blue cloth.Tight, attractive fiction Harper & Bros New York and London c1903 3/03 1st hardcover 330 pgs, No names, clean text. White spine lettering rubbed off. Paste-on: head of young woman ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Games for Boys and Girls
Harbin, E.O
New York/Nashville: Abingdon-Cokesbury. very good+, vg lightly chipped dj, green-stamped deep red cloth. c1951. "B". hard. 160 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Emma, Lady Hamilton
Hardwick, Mollie
near fine, vg+ dj, maroon cloth. Clean text. Tight b/w repros England Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York c1969 stated 1st hardcover 312 pgs, ISBN: 0-03-081849-4. Indexed. 18th-century England, artist George Romney's model ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Annie's Ark
Harker, Lesley
New York: Chicken House / Scholastic. fine, fine dj, pict. bds, oversized, unread & giftable!. c2002. 9/02 1st Amer. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Watershed
Harlan, Elizabeth
New York: Viking Kestrel. fine, fine dj, teal cloth w/ mustard bds. Clean, giftable!. c1986. 1st. hard. 163 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Base Hit
Harmon, A.W
very good in very good dj, mustard cloth w/ siena boards Ned Butterfield dj children's books Lippincott Philadelphia 1970 1st hardcover 156 pgs, Baseball fiction for teens ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Sons of the Admiral: the Story of Diego and Fernando Columbus
Harmon, Seth and Harry I. Shumway
very good, no dj, pictorial green cloth, some light edgewear Paul Quinn artwork children's books Junior Lit Guild/L.C. Page New York/ Boston c1940 not stated hardcover 373 pgs, Institutional blind stamp at front & back, NOT ex-library. Most wear to spine. Tight, solid, attractive artwork ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Wonder Why
Harnden, Ruth
fine in fine, price-clipped dj, pictorial chartreuse cloth Elaine Livermore artwork children's books Houghton Mifflin Boston 1971 1st hardcover 47 pgs, owner's name verso fr cover. Poems about the familiar experiences of childhood "Dolphin library binding" ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Lost Hole of Bingoola (A story of the Australian Bush)
Harris, Leila and Kilroy
vg, good+ dj w/ closed tear, partly age-discolored orange cloth Will Forrest artwork children's books Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis c1942 1st hardcover 207 pgs, Extensive glossary of Australian terms. Illus. map endpapers. Solid ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Acrylic School (Reader's Digest Learn-as-you-go-Guide)
Harrison, Hazel
near fine, no dj, oversized pict. purple bds. Clean text, tight color photos, repros art instruction Reader's Digest Pleasantville, NY c1997 presumed 1st hardcover 176 pgs, ISBN: 0-89577-929-3. Indexed. "Barrows" pencilled FEP ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Mildred, Maude & Mr. Goose
Harsh, Fred
Nashville: Abingdon. very good+, no dj, glossy oblong pict. white bds. c1988. not stated. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Mysterious Trail
Hart, Philip
Akron: Saalfield. very good, vg+ dj w/ light-struck spine panel, bright orange cl. c1934. early. hard. 256 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Purrrt [A Fuzzy Wuzzy Book]
Hartwell, Marjorie
Racine: Whitman. very good, flocked pict. red bds. Tight, solid, fuzziness intact. c1952. not stated. hardcover. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Ghost Catcher
Haseley, Dennis
New York: HarperCollins. fine, fine dj, maroon cloth spine w/ brick red bds, oversized. 1991. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Getting Him
Haseley, Dennis
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. fine, fine dj, maroon & taupe bds. NOT ex-library. Giftable!. c1994. stated 1st. hard. 154 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|