|
1)
|
What Food Is This?
Hausherr, Rosmarie
fine in fine dj, plasticized pictorial boards color & b/w photos children's books Scholastic New York 1994 1st hardcover 40 pgs, Question & answer format discusses 18 foods. Fun, informative photos, straightforward text ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Night Flight
Hausman, Gerald
New York: Philomel. very good+, vg lightly chipped dj, silver-stamped navy bds. c1996. 1st. hard. 133 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Gift for Mama
Hautzig, Esther
near fine, fine dj, pictorial blue cloth spine w/ cream bds Donna Diamond artwork children's books Viking New York 1981 1st hardcover 56 pgs, Illus. thanks printmaker Bob Blackburn in credits. Jewish little girl in Poland makes a special birthday gift for Mama ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Disturbing the Peace: a conversation with Karel Hvizdala
Havel, Vaclav
near fine, fine dj, charcoal cloth w/ gray bds. Clean, tight Chip Kidd dj Czech literature Knopf New York c1987-1990 1st American hardcover 228 pgs, ISBN: 0-394-58441-4. Trans from the Czech, with intro, by Paul Wilson. NO remainder mk ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The First Book of Pioneers, Northwest Territory
Havighurst, Walter
very good in worn, torn, chipped dj, brown boards Harve Stein artwork children's books Franklin Watts New York c1959 2nd ptg hardcover 69 pgs, indexed. Illus endpapers. Owner's name front endpaper ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Snap! Sanp!
Hawkins, Colin and Jacqui
near fine, fine dj, glossy pictorial bds, oversized picture bk C. Hawkins artwork children's books Putnam New York 1984 1st American hardcover unpaged, Night adventure w/ monsters a la Where the Wild Things Are, only much brighter! Name markered out front endpaper ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Twenty-six Minutes
Hawks, Robert
Madison, WI: Square One Pub.. fine, mass market paper, photog. gray/orange covers. Giftable. c1988. 7/88 1st. 190 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. vgood, no dj, elaborately stamped deep turquoise cloth, tight. c1851, 1879. not stated. hard. 256 pgs . Book shows its age, has been much handled. Interior pgs & plates make this an excellent buy . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Hosh-ki, the Navajo
Hayes, Florence
very good, no dj, pictorial orange cloth, ex-library Charlotte A. Chase artwork children's books E.M. Hale/Cadmus Eau Claire, WI c1943 Cadmus hardcover 250 pgs, First pub. by Random House. Pocket removed. Minor markings blacked out. Wear to bottom front edge. Still tight, attractive. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Eskimo Hunter
Hayes, Florence
New York: Random. good++, no dj, partly waterstained pict. gray cloth. c1945. not stated. hard. 275 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Boy in the 49th Seat
Hayes, Florence
New York: Random. very good+, good+ chipped dj, pict. bds, NOT ex-library. c1963. presumed 1st. hard. 57 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
On Reflection: an autobiography. SIGNED by Hayes
Hayes, Helen with Sandford Dody
fine, fine dj, red cloth w/ charcoal bds. Tight. Collectible! b/w photos theater M. Evans New York c1968 4th ptg hardcover 253 pgs, Hayes' handsome autograph FEP. DJ by Miriam Woods ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Heidi by Johanna Spyri
Hays, Florence, adapter
very good+, no dj, pictorial plasticized boards, oversized Erika Weihs artwork children's books Random House New York c1946 early hardcover unpaged, Lithographed by Newman-Rudolph. Plastic film over boards on covers is wavy, but not loosened ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Eddie the Dog Holder
Haywood, Carolyn
New York: William Morrow. very good+, no dj, publisher's sturdy binding, pict. gray cloth. c1966. 1/67 2nd ptg. hard. 187 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Robert Rows the River
Haywood, Carolyn
New York: Morrow. very good+, no dj, pictorial bds, age-toned paper. c1965. Weekly Reader. hard. 191 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Books Children & Men
Hazard, Paul
Boston: Horn Book. good, good taped-down dj, siena cloth, ex-library, usual marks. c1932. 10/47 third. hard. 176 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Santa Clues
Hazen, Barbara Shook
Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press. very good+, no dj, glossy pict. bds. Tight. NOT ex-library. c1995. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Listening for Leroy
Hearne, Betsy
New York: Margaret K. McElderry. fine, fine dj, cranberry & mustard bds. NOT ex-library. Giftable. c1998. 4th ptg. hard. 211 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Selected Poems
Hebert, Anne
near fine, trade paper, slightly stained pict. gray covers. Robert Marx cover art poetry Boa Editions Brockport, NY c1960-1987 12/87 1st thus 157 pgs, ISBN: 0-918526-57-4. In French and English. Translations: A. Poulin, Jr. Blurbs: Margaret Atwood, W.S. Merwin. Corner crease front cover, remainder mk top edge ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Maximilian Becomes Famous
Heide, Florence
New York: Funk & Wagnalls. near fine, vg+ dj, pale blue oversized bds, NOT ex-library. c1969. "1" 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|