Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) The Happy Birthday Present
Heilbroner, Joan

New York: Harper. very good, no dj, pictorial yellow boards, normal shelf wear. c1962. hard. 63 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) The Happy Birthday Present (an I Can Read Book)
Heilbroner, Joan

vg, no dj, lightly soiled bright yellow pict. bds, clean inside Mary Chalmers artwork children's books Harper & Row New York c1962 not stated hardcover 63 pgs, Tight & solid (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
3) The Happy Birthday Present (An I Can Read Book)
Heilbroner, Joan

New York: Harper & Bros. near fine, vg+ dj, glossy pict. yellow bds, NOT ex-library. c1962. not stated. hard. 64 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Bugs Bunny and the Big Red Apples
Heimdahl, Ralph and Al Dempster, adapters

Racine: Whitman/ Cozy Corner (#2032). very good, no dj, pict. bds. Light edgewear. Tight. c1950. not stated. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) The Star Beast
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: Scribner's. very good+, no dj, pub's pict. sturdy yellow bds. NOT ex-library. c1954. F-1.68[V]. hardcover. 282 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) The Cat and the Cook and Other Fables of Krylov
Heins, Ethel, reteller

New York: Greenwillow. fine, fine dj, outsized glossy pict. bds. Giftable!. c1995. 1st. hard. 32 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Carnival
Helldorfer, M. C

New York: Viking. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. Unread, giftable!. c1996. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
8) Harmonica Night
Helldorfer, M.C

New York: Atheneum. very good+, no dj, oversized pict. bds, tight, NOT ex-lib. c1997. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) An Adventure at Sea
Heller, Nicholas

New York: Greenwillow. fine, vg+ dj w/ small closed tears,oblong glossy bds. NOT ex-lib. c1988. 1st. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Reason for a Flower
Heller, Ruth

good++, no dj, pictorial shiny boards, some shelf wear author's color artwork children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1983 1985 ptg hardcover unpaged, "P" stamped to front endpaper. Tight, attractive, but worn at spine edges & corners (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
11) Plants That Never Ever Bloom
Heller, Ruth

very good, no dj (as issued), pictorial plasticized boards author's artwork children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York 1984 hardcover unpaged, Christmas 1985 note verso front cover. "P" stamped to front endpaper. Covers mushrooms, underwater plants (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) A City in Winter
Helprin, Mark

fine, nfine dj, embossed maroon boards. Clean, NOT ex-libr. Chris Van Allsburg artwork children's books Viking/Ariel New York 1996 1st hardcover 147 pgs, ISBN: 0-670-86843-4. Decorated endpapers (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Stop House Blues
Hemingway, Maggie

near fine, nf dj, brown bds. Clean text. Tight J. Pilecek dj art literature Hamish Hamilton London c1988 1st hardcover 263 pgs, ISBN: 0-241-12266-X. DJ photo of author by Grace Lau. Usual age-toned paper (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) The Blue Sky Book. Medallion Edition, prose and poetry
Henderson, Barbara with Marion T. Garretson and Frederick H. Weber

Syracuse, NY: L.W. Singer. very good, no dj, pictorial blue cloth. c1946, 1953. hard. 472 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Economic Disparity: problems and strategies for Black America
Henderson, William L. and Larry C. Ledebur

near fine, unread trade paper, blue-green covers. Clean, tight Hal Siegel cover economics/ Black studies Free Press New York c1970 1st paper 360 pgs, Indexed (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) Chester's Way
Henkes, Kevin

New York: Greenwillow. very good+, vg lightly worn dj, glossy pict. bds, bookplate. c1988. 2nd ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) Corduroy's Halloween. Based on the Character by Don Freeman
Hennessy, B.G

New York: Scholastic. nf, no dj, lightly scratched glossy pict. bds, square format. c1995. 9/96 1st thus. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Corduroy's Halloween (A Lift-the-Flap Book)
Hennessy, B.G

New York: Viking. very good+, no dj, glossy pict. bds. Slight edgewear. NOT ex-lib. c1995. 3rd ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Stormy: Misty's Foal
Henry, Marguerite

Chicago: Rand McNally. very good+, no dj, pictorial bds, oversized. c1963. 7/74 7th ptg. hard. 224 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
20) Pictured Geography, Alaska in Story and Pictures
Henry, Marguerite

good+, no dj, sienna cloth, oblong Kurt Wiese drawings children's books Albert Whitman Chicago 1943 revised hardcover unpaged, inscription to former owner on title page. Rubber stamp back of front cover (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
21) King of the Wind
Henry, Marguerite

Chicago: Rand McNally. very good, no dj, pictorial bds, light edgewear. c1948. 1963 15th ptg. hard. 173 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) Misty of Chincoteague
Henry, Marguerite

Chicago: Rand McNally. very good+, no dj, yellow-stamped slate blue cloth. c1947. 1952, "G". hard. 175 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
23) Does This School Have Capital Punishment?
Hentoff, Nat

very good in very good dj, brown cloth w/ tan boards children's books Delacorte New York 1981 1st hardcover 170 pgs, NOT ex-library. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
24) In the Country of Ourselves
Hentoff, Nat

fine in fine dj, pictorial salmon cloth Paul Bacon dj children's books Simon and Schuster New York 1971 1st hardcover 128 pgs, Publisher's reinforced edition (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
25) With Lee in Virginia: a story of the American Civil War
Henty, G.A

London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son. very good+, poor chipped worn rare dj, pict. green cloth. circa 1932. reprint. hard. 384+ pgs . One plate almost detached, still caught in binding at top . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
26) True to the Old Flag: a Tale of the American War of Independence
Henty, G.A

New York: Hurst and Co.. very good+, vg lightly chipped dj, bright paste-on to blue cloth. no date. early reprint. hard. 311 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) With Cochrane the Dauntless: a tale of the exploits of Lord Cochrane in South American waters
Henty, G.A

New York: Scribner's. very good, no dj, elaborately stamped deep red cloth, tight. c1896. 1903 reprint. hard. 388+ pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
28) The Cornet of Horse: a tale of Marborough's wars
Henty, G.A

New York: A.L. Burt. very good, no dj, elaborately stamped slate blue cloth. no date. reprint. hard. 424 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
29) Through Russian Snows: a story of Napoleon's retreat from Moscow
Henty, G.A

London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son. near fine, vg chipped stained rare dj, pict. cloth. Tight. circa 1931. reprint. hardcover. 352+ pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
30) Among Malay Pirates: a tale of adventure and peril
Henty, G.A

New York: A.L. Burt. near fine, no dj, handsomely stamped olive cloth, tight, clean. no date. vintage repr. hard. 295 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.