|
1)
|
With Clive in India or The Beginnings of an Empire
Henty, G.A
very good, no dj, elaborately stamped deep red cloth, tight Gordon Browne artwork children's books Scribner's New York 1894 reprint hardcover 398 pgs, Small tear top spine cloth, 1895 stamped info FEP, else clean text. Loose plate between pgs 158 & 159. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Overheard in a Garden Et Coetera
Herford, Oliver
good, no dj, pictorial boards, spine chipped in three spots author's amusing artwork children's books Scribners New York c1900 hardcover 104 pgs, Charming poems detail conversations among the flowers, and speak of other subjects as well. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Millie Cooper, 3B
Herman, Charlotte
New York: Dutton. vg+, good+ chipped/rubbed dj, blue cloth w/ rose bds, NOT ex-lib. c1985. 3rd ptg. hard. 73 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Milk and Milk Processing
Herrington, B.L
near fine, no dj, black & gold-stamped brown buckram. Tight b/w photos agriculture McGraw-Hill New York/ Toronto c1948 stated 1st hardcover 343 pgs, Indexed. Small very faint stain lower front cover. Clean text. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Blossom Comes Home
Herriot, James
New York: St. Martin's. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. c1972, 1988. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Hi, Daddy, Here I Am
Hertz, Grete Janus
Minneapolis: Lerner. very good, no dj, edgeworn sturdy pale blue cloth. c1964. 1st American. hard. 31 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Sam and the Moon Queen
Herzig, Alison Cragin and Jane Lawrence Mali
New York: Clarion. fine, fine dj, blue cloth spine w/ oatmeal bds. c1990. 1st. hard. 168 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Sam and the Moon Queen
Herzig, Alison Cragin and Jane Lawrence Mali
New York: Clarion. fine, near fine chipped dj,light blue cloth spine w/ oatmeal bds. 1990. 1st. hard. 168 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Out of the Dust
Hesse, Karen
fine, fine dj, gray cloth spine w/ off-white bds Walker Evans dj photo children's books Scholastic New York c1997 3rd ptg hardcover 227 pgs, ISBN: 0-590-36080-9. Newbery Medal sticker front dj. Giftable! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Purple Coat
Hest, Amy
New York: Four Winds. very good+, nf price-clipped dj, navy cloth w/ dark blue bds. c1986. 3rd ptg. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Fancy Aunt Jess
Hest, Amy
New York: Morrow Junior. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-lib. Giftable!. c1990. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Go-Between
Hest, Amy
near fine, nf dj, glossy pict. oversized bds, NOT ex-library D. DiSalvo-Ryan artwork children's books Four Winds New York c1992 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-02-743632-2. No remainder mk. Giftable! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Fancy Aunt Jess
Hest, Amy
fine, fine dj, glossy pictorial bds, oversized Amy Schwartz artwork children's books William Morrow New York 1990 1st hardcover unpaged, Amy and her big-city Aunt Jess have a warm relationship ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Who Stole the Apples?
Heuck, Sigrid
New York: Knopf. very good+, no dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library. c1977, 1986. 2nd ptg. hardcover. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Loser's End
Heyliger, William
good+, no dj, black-stamped blue cloth children's books Goldsmith Chicago c1937 reprint hardcover 252 pgs, Baseball fiction ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Princess in the Kitchen Garden
Heymans, Annemie and Margriet
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. near fine, nf dj, oblong glossy pict. bds. Tight. NOT ex-lib. c1991. 1993 1st Amer. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Strange Lady
Hichens, Robert
near fine, vg somewhat chipped dj, turquoise cloth. Clean, tight Paul Galdone dj fiction Macrae Smith Philadelphia c1950 1st hardcover 319 pgs, Published in England as "Beneath the Magic". Dedicated to Maurice Sandoz. Attractive! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Bette: the life of Bette Davis
Higham, Charles
very good+, vg+ dj, beige cloth w/ orange bds. Tight b/w photos film Macmillan New York c1981 1st hardcover 316 pgs, ISBN: 0-02-551500-4. DJ art by Bernard Bonhomme. 1983 gift note half-title pg, age-spots top edge. Clean text ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Kodi's Mare
Highsmith, Bonnie
New York: Abelard-Schuman/Criterion. very good+, good dj w/ tears, orange bds. 1973. 1st. hard. 107 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|