Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) First Congregational Church, Greene, New York. 150 Years 1811-1961
History Committee, Mrs. William Whitaker, et al

very good, stapled booklet, lightly aged photo gray covers b/w photos New York State First Cong. Greene 1961 1st paper unpaged, Includes full list of pastors, Rev. John B. Hoyt to Rev. Arthur J. Smith. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
2) A Hole in the World
Hite, Sid

New York: Scholastic. fine, fine dj, indigo bds. NOT ex-lib. Clean, tight, giftable!. c2001. 10/01 1st. hardcover. 204 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) A Hole in the World
Hite, Sid

New York: Scholastic. fine, fine dj, silver-stamped embossed blue bds. c2001. 10/01 1st. hard. 204 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) I Met a Traveller
Hoban, Lillian

very good+, no dj, Harpercrest Library Edition, pictorial boards author's cover art children's books Harper & Row New York 1977 1st hardcover 182 pgs, Tight. Young teen-age girl leaves Connecticut to live in Europe (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Bedtime for Frances
Hoban, Russell

New York: Harper & Row. near fine, no dj, pictorial bds, oversized. c1960. Book Club. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) Charming Opal (Toot & Puddle)
Hobbie, Holly

New York: Little, Brown. fine, fine dj, outsized glossy pict. bds. Tight. NOT ex-lib. c2003. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Stage Combat: "The Action to the Word"
Hobbs, William

near fine, fine dj, taupe cloth w/ peach bds. Tight b/w photos, drawings theater St. Martin's New York c1980 1st hardcover 95 pgs, ISBN: 0-312-75493-0. Foreword: Sir Laurence Olivier. Detailed info on how to swordfight in dramatic stage settings. 2 lightly bumped corners. Clean text. Attractive! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) A House is a House for Me
Hoberman, Mary Ann

very good+, no dj, oversized pictorial bds. NOT ex-library! Betty Fraser artwork children's books Viking New York 1978 1st hardcover unpaged, Wonderful poetry about homes for all kinds of animals. Light wear to spine edges and corners. Internally clean, tight (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Comus (from A Masque at Ludlow Castle by John Milton)
Hodges, Margaret, adapter

New York: Holiday House. fine, fine dj, oblong oversized red cloth w/ oatmeal bds. c1996. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
10) Bernadette's Busy Morning
Hodgson, Ila

New York: Parents' Magazine Press. very good, no dj, pictorial white oblong bds. 1968. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Yankee in the White House, John Quincy Adams
Hoehling, Mary

New York: Julian Messner. near fine, no dj, pict. cloth, publisher's sturdy binding. c1963. 1966 4th ptg. hard. 191 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Thaddeus Lowe, America's One-man Air Corps (Born August 20, 1832 / died January 16, 1913)
Hoehling, Mary

Chicago: Kingston House. near fine, no dj, aqua cloth w/ turquoise bds, tight & solid. c1958. 1st thus. hard. 189 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) And the Wolf Finally Came: the decline of the American steel industry
Hoerr, John P

fine, thick trade paper, photo black covers. Tight, unread Gary Gore cover Americana/ Pennsylvania Univ. of Pittsburgh c1988 1989 4th ptg 690 pgs, ISBN: 0-8229-5398-6. Indexed. No marks of any kind. "Outstanding academic book of 1988"-- Choice magazine (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
14) Four American Poets: Why They Wrote. Dickinson/ Longfellow/ Poe/ Whitman
Hoff, Rhoda

New York: Henry Z. Walck. near fine, nf price-clipped dj, tan cloth. NOT ex-library. c1969. presumed 1st. hardcover. 143 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
15) Oliver (An I Can Read Book)
Hoff, Syd

New York: Harper & Row. very good, no dj, pictorial bds, publisher's sturdy binding. c1960. hard. 64 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Chester (An I Can Read Book)
Hoff, Syd

New York: Harper & Row. very good, no dj, pict. bds, inked drawings front endpapers. c1961. early. hard. 64 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Little Chief
Hoff, Syd

New York: Harper & Row. very good+, fine dj, pict. cloth. NOT ex-library. c1961. not stated. hard. 64 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Scarface Al and His Uncle Sam
Hoff, Syd

New York: Coward, McCann. very good, no dj, ugly brown can stain to front pict. covers. c1980. stated 1st. hard. 48 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Man Who Loved Animals (A Break-of-Day Book)
Hoff, Syd [1912-2004]

New York: Coward, McCann. very good+, no dj, pict. bds, tight, NOT ex-lib.. no date. stated 1st. hard. 48 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
20) The Nutcracker. Adapted by Daniel Walden
Hoffman, E.T.A

Philadelphia: Courage/ Running Press. near fine, vg+ dj, outsized pict. bds, NOT ex-library. c1996. 3rd ptg. hard. 56 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) The Barefoot Book of Brother and Sister Tales
Hoffman, Mary, reteller

New York: Barefoot Books. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. c2000. 1st. hard. 63 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
22) A Stir of Bones
Hoffman, Nina Kiriki

New York: Viking. near fine, fine dj, navy bds. Clean text. NOT ex-library. c2003. 1st. hard. 211 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) The Nutcracker Retold by Anthea Bell
Hoffmann, E.T.A

very good in vg, price-clipped dj, black cloth w/ pict. boards Lisbeth Zwerger artwork children's books Picture Book Studio London c1987 1st English hardcover unpaged, Oblong picture book. Owner's first name boldly inked verso front cover (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) The Nutcracker
Hoffmann, E.T.A., based on

Morris Plains, NJ: Unicorn. very good+, no dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library. c1991. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Sierra Sally
Hoffmann, Eleanor

very good+, no dj, black-stamped pictorial red cloth Louis Lundeen artwork children's books Thomas Nelson New York c1944 3/45 2nd ptg hardcover 139 pgs, Pencilled name front endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
26) Old Wine, New Flasks: reflections on science and Jewish tradition
Hoffmann, Roald and Shira Leibowitz Schmidt

fine, nf dj, taupe cloth w/ oatmeal bds. Larger format. Tight b/w & color repros Jewish studies W.H. Freeman New York c1997 1st hardcover 362 pgs, ISBN: 0-7167-2899-0. Indexed. No names, clean text. Appears unread (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
27) The Treasury of Christian Classics for Children, Volume One
Hogan, Rhoda S. and Mary Hollingsworth, compilers & adapters

Bloomington, MN: FrontPorch Books. fine, no dj issued, padded glossy pict. red bds. Giftable!. c1999. 1st. hard. 210 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
28) Children of Mexico (New World Neighbors series)
Hogner, Dorothy Childs

Boston/ New York: D.C. Heath. near fine, paste-on to deep siena cloth. Clean, NOT ex-library. c1942. presumed 1st. hardcover. 64 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) Dusty's Return
Hogner, Dorothy Childs

New York: Oxford. fine, vg++ dj, orange cloth. NOT ex-library. Clean, tight. 1950. 1st. hardcover. 190 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) Dusty's Return
Hogner, Dorothy Childs

good+, no dj, faded spine, siena cloth Nils Hogner artwork children's books Oxford New York 1950 1st hardcover 190 pgs, illus endpapers. Story of a donkey. Gift note verso frontispiece (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.