Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Terrors, Torments and Traumas (An Antholgy)
Hoke, Helen, compiler

New York: Elsevier/ Nelson. very good, no dj, silver-stamped black cloth w/ black bds. c1978. 2nd ptg. hardcover. 160 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
2) John Greenleaf Whittier, Fighting Quaker
Holberg, Ruth Langland

very good+ in vg+, price-clipped dj, green cloth Aldren A. Watson artwork children's books Crowell New York c1958 3rd ptg hardcover 151 pgs, indexed. Owner's name front endpaper (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
3) Restless Johnny, the Story of Johnny Appleseed
Holberg, Ruth Langland

New York: Crowell. very good, no dj, lightly soiled chartreuse cloth. c1950. not stated. hard. 210 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) Tomboy Row (Cadmus Books)
Holberg, Ruth Langland

Eau Claire, WI: E. M. Hale. vg, no dj, black-stamped pict. orange cloth, ex-school library. c1952. 1st thus. hard. 220 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) The Hiawatha Primer
Holbrook, Florence

Boston/ New York: Houghton Mifflin. near fine, no dj, pict. green cloth. Clean, tight. NOT ex-lib. c1898. early reprint. hardcover. 139+ pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) Wyatt Earp, U.S. Marshal
Holbrook, Stewart H

good+, no dj, green cloth Ernest Richardson artwork children's books Random/Landmark New York c1956 hardcover 180 pgs, indexed, illus endpapers (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
7) The Wonderful Tree: a story of the seasons (from a story by Gyorgy Lehoczky)
Holl, Adelaide

New York/Racine: Golden/Western. very good+, vg dj w/ tear, glossy pict. bds, oblong. c1971, 1974. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) The Wonderful Tree, a Story of the Seasons. From a story by Gyorgy Lehoczky
Holl, Adelaide

New York/ Racine: Golden/ Western. near fine, nf dj, oversized oblong glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-lib. c1974. 1975 2nd ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) The Poky Little Puppy's First Christmas
Holl, Adelaide

Racine, WI: Golden. very good, no dj, oversized pictorial bds, worn edges. c1973. 1978 6th ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) The Runaway Giant
Holl, Adelaide

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. very good, no dj, pictorial bds, Weekly Reader book club. c1967. book club. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Perfect or Not, Here I Come
Holl, Kristi D

New York: Atheneum. fine, fine dj, silver-stamped pale blue cloth. 1986. 1st. hard. 146 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
12) Yankee Ships in Pirate Waters
Holland, Rupert Sargent

very good+, no dj, lightly soiled orange-stamped yellow cloth Frank E. Schoonover artwork children's books Macrae-Smith Philadelphia c1931 hardcover 371 pgs, b/w illus endpapers, dramatic double-spread full color title page, 4 color plates in fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $31.25
Add to cart 
13) Samantha at Saratoga; or, "Flirtin' with Fashion." By Josiah Allen's Wife
Holley, Marietta

Philadelphia: Hubbard. very good+, no dj, pictorial spine, gold-stamped pale green cl. c1887. 1887. hard. 583 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Dale of the Mounted Dew Line Duty
Holliday, Joe

Cleveland: Pennington Press. very good+, vg lightly chipped price-clipped dj, blue cloth. c1959. 1st. hard. 174 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) Dale of the Mounted Atlantic Assignment
Holliday, Joe

Ohio: Pennington Press. very good+, no dj, blue cloth, tight. NOT ex-library. c1959. presumed 1st. hard. 173 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Deer in the Hollow
Holmes, Efner Tudor

New York: Philomel. fine, fine dj, glossy pictorial bds, oversized picture book. 1993. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) Miss McDonald
Holmes, Mary J

near fine, no dj, full paste-on to black-stamped olive cloth T. Earl Christy cover art fiction M.A. Donohue Chicago no date early reprint hardcover 161 pgs, Printed pre-1910. Handsome art nouveau endpapers in red. Paste-on: young woman holding bouquet of pink roses. Attractive! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
18) Trouble at Double Triangle
Holt, Tex

very good, taupe cloth, dj glued to covers. Ex-rental library Westerns Arcadia House New York c1944 1st hardcover 256 pgs, Rental stamp FEP, small date stamped at back. Clean text. Some pencilled scribbles front dj. Cowboy's head on dj (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $62.50
Add to cart 
19) The Christmas Spider: a puppet play from Poland & other traditional games, crafts, and activities
Holz, Loretta

New York: Philomel/ UNICEF. near fine, nf dj, square pict. bds. Tight. NOT ex-library. c1980. 1st. hardcover. 32 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Dinosaur Hunt: a pull-out, pop-up discovery
Hood, Philip

New York: Putnam & Grosset. fine, no dj, pictorial bds, oversized. 1995. 1st American. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) The Prisoner of Zenda
Hope, Anthony

New York: Looking Glass Library (#25). very good, no dj, pict. bds w/ light edgewear. Tight. NOT ex-lib. c1961. not stated. hard. 252 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) The Outdoor Girls around the Campfire or The Old Maid of the Mountains
Hope, Laura Lee

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, no dj, very slightly soiled pict. green cloth, tight. c1923. reprint. hard. 214 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
23) The Bobbsey Twins, or Merry Days Indoors and Out
Hope, Laura Lee

good+, no dj, paste down has 1 1/2" x 1/2" bare spot upper left b/w frontispiece children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1904 reprint hardcover 197 pgs, ads at back. Copyright held by the Mershon Co. Owner's info at front. Tight, clean copy (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
24) The Bobbsey Twins: Merry Days Indoors and Out
Hope, Laura Lee

very good+ in chipped, worn, but bright dj, aqua boards Janet Laura Scott artwork children's books Whitman Racine, Wis c1950 hardcover 216pgs, with 2 pgs ads. Illus endpapers. 1950 Christmas note front endpaper. Bright red page edges, as issued (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) The Blythe Girls: Margy's Queer Inheritance or The Worth of a Name
Hope, Laura Lee

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good, no dj, waterspeckled slate blue cloth. Tight. c1925. early reprint. hard. 214 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) The Bobbsey Twins (No. 1 in series)
Hope, Laura Lee

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. near fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, pict. green tweed bds, tight. c1950. hard. 176 pgs . Old price sticker verso back cover. Most attractive! . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) The Bobbsey Twins and Baby May
Hope, Laura Lee

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, vg chipped dj, pict. dark green bds. Tight. c1924. reprint. hard. 242 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) The Outdoor Girls in a Motor Car or The Haunted Mansion of Shadow Valley
Hope, Laura Lee

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, no dj, maroon-stamped deep green cloth, tight. c1913. reprint. hard. 212 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) The Outdoor Girls of Deepdale or Camping and Tramping for Fun and Health
Hope, Laura Lee

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good, no dj, lightly soiled pictorial gray cloth. c1913. reprint. hard. 212 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
30) The Story of a White Rocking Horse (Make Believe Stories)
Hope, Laura Lee

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. good++, no dj, yellow-stamped soiled blue cloth, NOT ex-library. c1920. reprint. hard. 120 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.