Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Harald the Ruthless [1015-1066] : the saga of the last Viking warrior
Hopkins, Andrea

New York: Henry Holt. fine, fine dj, glossy pictorial bds, oblong. 1996. 1st. hard. 61 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) Home to Me: poems across America
Hopkins, Lee Bennett

New York: Orchard / Scholastic. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds, unread & giftable!. c2002. 9/02 1st. hard. 44 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
3) Been to Yesterdays: Poems of a Life
Hopkins, Lee Bennett

Honesdale, PA: Wordsong/Boyds Mills. fine, fine dj, black cloth spine w/ taupe bds. 1995. 1st. hard. 64 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) The Sea is Calling Me
Hopkins, Lee Bennett, compiler

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace. fine, near fine dj, taupe cloth w/ cream bds, square format. c1986. "B" 2nd ptg. hard. 32 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
5) My America: a poetry atlas of the United States
Hopkins, Lee Bennett, compiler

New York: Scholastic. very good+, oversized trade paper, pict. covers. Tight. c2000. 9th ptg. 83 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) The Sky is Full of Song
Hopkins, Lee Bennett, editor

New York: Harper & Row. very good+, good tape-repaired dj, green cloth spine w/ blue bds. c1983. 1st. hard. 46 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
7) City Talk
Hopkins, Lee Bennett, editor

very good in lightly-worn dj, silver-stamped deep orange cloth Roy Arenella b/w photos children's books Knopf New York 1970 presumed 1st hardcover 46 pgs, Poems by children from all around the U.S. about the four seasons as experienced in urban areas (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) The Secret Service Man
Horler, Sydney

very good, no dj, lightly soiled pink cloth. Tight mysteries Knopf New York c1930 1st hardcover 295 pgs, No names, clean text. A Martin Huish Mystery (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Reaching Our Goals (Progress in Reading)
Horn, Ernest with Bess Goodykoontz and Mabel I. Snedaker

Boston: Ginn. very good+, no dj, pictorial blue cloth,school stamp fr endpaper. c1940. hard. 448 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) The New Home
Horn, Madeline Darrough

fine in very good+ dj, white-stamped brown cloth Harve Stein artwork children's books Scribner's New York 1962 1st hardcover 128 pgs, Light damp-speckled to fore-edge. Family life in a log cabin on the Illinois prairie during pioneer days (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Log Cabin Family
Horn, Madeline Darrough

New York/ London: Scribner's. vgood+, good price-clipped worn dj, salmon cloth, NOT ex-library. c1939. early reprint. hard. 95 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
12) Forty Rainy-day Games for Boys and Girls
Horowitz, Caroline

near fine, quality trade paperback, pictoral covers tinted drawings children's books Hart New York c1949 presumed 1st hardcover 96 pgs, "fifty cents" printed price back cover. Best copy we've seen! Ages 9 to 14 (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Miss Frances' Story Book of Manners for the Very Young
Horwich, Dr. Frances R

New York/Chicago: Rand McNally. very good+, no dj, yellow-stamped turquoise bds, light edgewear. 1955. "A". hard. 128 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) The Story of Fire
Hough, Walter

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran. near fine, nf dj, deep red buckram. Clean. NOT ex-library. c1928. not stated. hardcover. 198 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) Sun Dance. SIGNED by author
House, Homer C

very good, no dj, gold-stamped embossed green cloth. Tight,solid pict. title pg poetry David McKay Philadelphia c1935 1st hardcover 66 pgs, Author's presentation on FEP. Some edgewear, esp. spine ends & corners. Still attractive (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $28.75
Add to cart 
16) Prisoner of the Indies [The Adventures of Miles Philips as Told by Geoffrey Household]
Household, Geoffrey

very good in very good dj, green-stamped taupe cloth Warren Chappell decorations children's books Little, Brown Boston c1967 1st US, 1968 hardcover 203 pgs, Set in 1567. Map endpapers. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Mountain Valour
Houston, Gloria

very good+ in very good+ dj, blue boards, remainder mark Thomas B. Allen artwork children's books Philomel New York 1994 1st hardcover 239 pgs, Young adult novel which takes place in North Carolina (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) The Falcon Bow: An Arctic Legend
Houston, James

very good in very good dj, red-stamped embossed blue cloth author's artwork children's books Margaret K. McElderry/Mac. New York 1986 1st hardcover 94 pgs, by the author of Frozen Fire. Black and white drawings of Eskimo life and adventure are a great asset (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
19) Mueller's Classic Recipes: macaroni/ spaghetti/ egg noodles
Houston, Marilyn M

very good+, oblong trade paper, beige covers. Tight author's artwork cook books C.F. Mueller Co. c1972, 1973 Second 159 pgs, No ISBN supplied. Indexed. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) White Jade
Houston, Ralph

very good in lightly-worn dj, lime green cloth Reeda Seldon watercolors children's books Great Pyramid Press New York 1950 1st hardcover 21 pgs., Story set in China (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Flying the Printways: Experience through Reading
Hovious, Carol

New York/ Boston: D.C. Heath. very good+, no dj, navy & orange-stamped slate blue cloth, tight. c1938. 3 E 8. hard. 525 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) No Heroes
Howard, Blanche Willis

good++, no dj, black-stamped lightly soiled pict yellow cloth Jessie M. Walcott artwork children's books Houghton Mifflin Boston 1893 1st hardcover 97 pgs, Cracked hinges. Owner's name verso front cover. NOT ex-library (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
23) The Porpoise of Pirate Bay
Howard, F. Martin

New York: Random. very good+, no dj, silver-stamped lightly stained aqua cloth. c1938. 1st. hard. 152 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
24) Henry in the War or The Model Volunteer
Howard, Gen. O.O

Boston: Lee and Shepard. very good, no dj, handsomely stamped pale blue cloth. Tight. c1899. 1st. hard. 245+ pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
25) When I'm Sleepy
Howard, Jane R

New York: Dutton. good+, no dj, pict. glossy bds, worn lower corners, waterstained. c1985. 12th ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) All the Queen's Men
Howard, Linda

near fine, nf dj, black & slate blue bds. Clean text. Tight Brian Bailey dj art fiction Pocket New York c1999 8/99 1st hardcover 332 pgs, ISBN: 0-671-03441-3. Slightly age-toned paper/ NO remainder mk (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.88
Add to cart 
27) The People Papers
Howard, Max

very good inv ery good, price-clipped dj, black cloth, oversized various artists children's books Harlin Quist New York 1974 1st American hardcover unpaged, Art by: Victoria Chess, Henri Galeron, Guy Billout, Patrick Couratin, Keleck, Tina Mercie, Nicole Claveloux, more (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
28) Conan the Freebooter
Howard, Robert E. and L. Sprague de Camp

near fine, mass market paper, pict. white covers. Tight, clean science fiction/ fantasy Prestige/ Ace New York c1968 1st thus? 223 pgs, Slightest pull scar & faint crease lower front corner. Appears unread. Attractive! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
29) There's a Dragon in My Sleeping Bag
Howe, James

New York: Atheneum. near fine, fine dj, glossy pictorial bds, oversized. 1994. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
30) April Hopes
Howells, W.D

very good+, no dj, gold-stamped deep red cloth. Light edgewear literature Harper & Bros. New York c1887 1888 reprint hardcover 486+ pgs, With ads. Pencilled name FEP. Clean text. Tight, solid (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.