Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Isaac Campion
Howker, Janni

fine in fine dj, teal spine w/ pale green boards Anthony Browne dj children's books Greenwillow New York c1986 1st American hardcover 83 pgs, bar-code sticker back dj (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
2) Sequoia, a Nature Story (Originally published under the title of Malibu)
Hoyt, Vance Joseph

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, no dj, blue-stamped bright orange pictorial cloth. c1931. early reprint. hard. 272 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) Chinese Picked Tales for Children, SIGNED by author
Hsieh, Tehyi

very good, with dj front panel ONLY, orange cloth color frontis, b/w drawings children's books Chinese Service Bureau Boston 1948 1/48, 1st hardcover 57+ pgs, signed on front endpaper. Owner's pencilled name above (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Warriors of the Prophet, the Struggle for Islam
Huband, Mark

near fine, trade paper, photo covers. Remainder mk bottom D. Gail Renlund cover world history Westview Boulder c1998, 1999 4th ptg 228 pgs, ISBN: 0-8133-2781-4. Indexed. Fundamentalism is Afghanistan, Somalia, Egypt, Algeria, Sudan, Arabia (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) The Phantom Brakeman and Other Railroad Stories
Hubbard, Freeman

New York: Scholastic/ TAB TX166. very good+, trade paper, pict. covers, clean text, tight. c1952, 1959. 11/66 6th thus. 91 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Lone Boy
Hubbard, Margaret Ann

very good, no dj, green cloth, ex-library Gertrude Howe frontispiece children's books Macmillan New York 1943 1st hardcover 259 pgs, X 10 cents boldly penned front endpaper. Remains of pocket & dj front & back.Tight, still attractive. Set 1860's Helena, Montana (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) The Wolf Song
Hubbard, Ralph

New York: Doubleday/Junior Lit. Guild. very good+, no dj, lightly soiled deep red cloth. c1935. stated 1st. hard. 287 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) I Know a Story: Book One (The Wonder-Story Books)
Huber, Miriam Blanton with Frank Seely Salisbury and Mabel O'Donnell

Evanston, IL: Harper & Row. good++, no dj, pictorial cloth, faded "192" on spine. c1938-1962. 1962. hard. 191 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
9) How Edward Saved St. George
Huddy, Delia

New York: Delacorte. fine in fine dj, pictorial turquoise cloth. c1966. 1st American. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) The Merciful Way
Hudson, Hannah R. and others

Boston: D. Lothrop. very good, no dj, elaborately stamped red cloth. circa 1880. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
11) Making the Team (Angel Park All-Stars #1)
Hughes, Dean

New York: Knopf / Bullseye. very good, trade paperback, lightly rubbed pict. covers. c1990. 4/90 1st thus. 91 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Comparative Physiology of Vertebrate Respiration
Hughes, G.M

very good, good chipped dj, turquoise bds. Tight b/w drawings biology/ science Harvard Cambridge c1963 1st American hardcover 145 pgs, Indexed. Inked name FEP, lead & blue pencil underlines throughout. Still attractive (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Frontier Bishop, Simon Gabriel Brute
Hughes, Riley

Milwaukee: Bruce. near fine, no dj, green-stamped siena cloth, NOT ex-library. c1959. presumed 1st. hard. 152 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Let's Enjoy Poetry: an anthology of children's verse for grades 4, 5, and 6 with suggestions for teaching
Hughes, Rosalind with Eleanor Boyce and Aileen Garland, editors

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. very good+, no dj, pictorial white cloth, ex-school library. c1961. 1967 reprint. hard. 219 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Let's Enjoy Poetry: an anthology of children's verse for grades 4, 5, and 6 with suggestions for teaching
Hughes, Rosalind, assisted by Eleanor Boyce and Aileen Garland

very good+, no dj, pictorial white cloth children's books Houghton Mifllin Boston c1961 1st American? hardcover 298 pgs, printed in Great Britain. Black marker over name on fr and back endpapers. Incl: Sara Teasdale, Newman Levy, Bliss Carman, etc (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Tom Brown's School-days
Hughes, Thomas

near fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, orange-stamped blue cloth color frontis. by "PT" children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York no date reprint hardcover 312 pgs, Illus. endpapers by P. Doane. No names, clean text, NOT ex-lib. Very appealing! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Tom Brown's School-days
Hughes, Thomas

very good, no dj, lightly soiled pict. blue cloth. Tight W. Rogers color frontis. children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York reprint hardcover 418 pgs, P. Doane illus. endpapers, printed in orange. Illus. with black & white (19th-century?) artwork. English school life (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) Peggy Goes Straw Hat (Peggy Lane Theater Stories 3)
Hughes, Virginia

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. near fine, no dj, pict. pink bds. Tight & solid. NOT ex-lib. c1963. not stated. hard. 172 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) The Face in the Mist
Hulbert, Homer B

Springfield, MA: McLoughlin Bros. good+, no dj, irregularly faded blue cloth. c1926. hard. 245 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Maestro Spinetti's Music Shop
Hull, Anne

Garden City: Doubleday. vgood+, vg+ lightly worn dj, pict. bds. Clean text. NOT ex-lib. c1971. stated 1st. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
21) The Story of the Marys
Humphrey, Grace

Philadelphia: Penn. good++, no dj, gold-stamped blue cloth, general edgewear. 1923. 1st. hard. 203 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) The Story of the Johns
Humphrey, Grace

good+, gold stamped blue cloth Hattie L. Price children's books Penn Philadelphia 1925 1st hardcover 214 pgs, short biographical sketches of famous figures, all of whom are named "John." 1926 Christmas incription on endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
23) The Mystery of the Toy Bank (Mary and Jerry Mystery Stories)
Hunt, Francis

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. good++, no dj, soiled pictorial orange cloth, general edgewear. c1935. early. hard. 175 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) The Messinger Dog's Secret (Mary and Jerry Mystery Stories)
Hunt, Francis

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good, no dj, soiled orange cloth. c1935. early reprint. hard. 178 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) The Star Line, Catalog No. 88
Hunt, Helm, Ferris & Co, Inc

very good, no dj, larger gray cloth w/ pict. bds. Tight b/w drawings, photos agriculture/ how-to Hunt, Helm Harvard, Ill. 1926 3/26 1st thus hardcover 228 pgs, Edgewear to bds. Endpapers neatly removed. Farm equipment: feed truck, stable broom, fresh air intakes, hayrack, hog pen, etc (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $43.75
Add to cart 
26) Stars for Cristy
Hunt, Mabel Leigh

good+, no dj, Lippincott Longlife Binding, pictorial cloth Velma Ilsley artwork children's books Lippincott Philadelphia c1956 9th ptg hardcover 141 pgs, Darkened spine; clean, tight (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Sibby Botherbox
Hunt, Mabel Leigh

very good in lightly-worn dj, pictorial blue cloth Marjory Collison drawings children's books J.B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1945 1st hardcover 174 pgs, pictorial endpapers. By the author of Little Girl with Seven Names (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $23.13
Add to cart 
28) Child of the Silent Night: the story of Laura Bridgman
Hunter, Edith Fisher

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. fine, fine dj, pict. gray cloth. NOT ex-library. Giftable!. c1963. 9th ptg. hard. 124 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) Max Ernst: sculpture and recent painting
Hunter, Sam, editor

vgood+, trade paper, pict. white covers, small nick top front b/w & color photos, repros German art Jewish Museum New York c1966 1st 68 pgs, Design: Elaine Lustig Cohen. Essays: Lucy R. Lippard, A. Pieyre de Mandiargues, John Russell & Ernst (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
30) My Animal Picture Book
Hunter, Virginia

Chicago: Rand McNally. very good+, no dj, small format, sticker remains to pict. bds. c1959. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.