|
2)
|
How to Play Better Baseball
Jackson, C. Paul
very good+, no dj, minor soil on black-stamped yellow cloth Leonard Kessler b/w artwork children's books Crowell New York 1963 1st hardcover 151 pgs, indexed. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Boris the Boring Boar
Jackson, Ellen
near fine, no dj, larger glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library. Normand Chartier artwork children's books Macmillan New York c1992 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-02-747662-6. Remainder mk bottom edge. Clean text. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Ramona, a Story [Two volumes bound as one]
Jackson, Helen Hunt (H.H.)
very good+, no dj, bright gold-stamped deep red cloth, gilt top Henry Sandham artwork literature Little, Brown Boston c1884, 1900 1907 Illus. hardcover 310 + 308 pgs, Intro: Susan Coolidge. On cover: ranch landscape stamped in gold. No names, clean text. Attractive! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Jolly Jingle Book
Jackson, Leroy F
very good++, no dj, pict. bds. Clean, tight Clare McKinley artwork children's books Rand McNally (#8001) Chicago c1951 presumed 1st hardcover unpaged, Rand McNally Junior Elf Book, cover price nineteen cents. Poems for little children ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The S.W.F. Club
Jacobs, Caroline E
Cleveland: Goldsmith. very good+, fair chipped tape-repaired dj, dark green cloth. c1912. reprint. hard. 251 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Boy Who Loved Morning
Jacobs, Shannon K
fine, fine dj, oversized purple bds. NOT ex-library. Giftable! Michael Hays artwork children's books Little, Brown Boston/ Toronto c1993 stated 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-316-45556-3. Publisher's sturdy binding. Native American picture book for children ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Short Cruises
Jacobs, W.W
near fine, no dj, bright gold-stamped navy cloth, gilt top edge Will Owen artwork literature Scribner's New York c1906, 1907 1909 reprint hardcover 296 pgs, On cover: "C S S" logo. Stamped name & address FEP. Clean text. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Great Redwall Feast
Jacques, Brian
New York: Puffin/ Penguin Group. near fine, oversized trade paper, pict. covers, clean text. c1996. 2000 1st thus. 64 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Outcast of Redwall
Jacques, Brian
New York: Philomel. near fine, nf dj, red cloth w/ gray bds, tight. NOT ex-lib. c1996. 1st American. hard. 360 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Outcast of Redwall
Jacques, Brian
very good+, nf dj, red cloth w/ charcoal bds. Tight Allan Curless artwork children's books Philomel New York c1996 1st American hardcover 360 pgs, ISBN: 0-399-22914-0. Troy Howell dj art. Only fault: very light soil to fore-edge from being read ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Trinket (A Bonnie Book)
James & Jonathan, Inc
Kenosha, Wis.: Samuel Lowe. very good, pict. bds. Stamped name & address at back. Tight. c1953. not stated. hardcover. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Tomorrow, Maybe
James, Brian
fine, trade paperback, photog. covers. Giftable! Peter Turner cover photo children's books Scholastic/ Push New York c2003 3/03 1st thus 248 pgs, ISBN: 0-439-49035-9. Young Adult novel ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Great Short Novels of Henry James
James, Henry
very good, no dj, somewhat aged tan cloth. Thick vol. Tight American literature Dial New York c1944 1/45 2nd ptg hardcover 799 pgs, Edited by Philip Rahv, a few pencilled notes & underlines to his intro, 1945 gift note up front. Daisy Miller/ Madam De Mauves/ An International Episode/ The Siege of London/ Lady Barberina/ The Author of Beltraffio/ The Aspern Papers/ The Pupil/ The Turn of the Screw/ The Beast in the Jungle ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Wild Woods
James, Simon
fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds, clean. NOT ex-library author's color artwork children's books Candlewick Cambridge c1993 1st American hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 1-56402-219-6. "Junior Library Guild Selection" -- book club edition. Attractive! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Summer Book
Jansson, Tove
New York: Pantheon. very good, fair worn chipped price-clipped dj, beige cloth. c1974. 1st American. hardcover. 166 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|