Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Bo Rabbit, Smart for True: tall tales from the Gullah
Jaquith, Priscilla, reteller

New York: Philomel. near fine, fine dj, oblong glossy pict. bds, NOT ex-library. c1995. stated 1st. hard. 71 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) The Young Brontes: Charlotte and Emily, Branwell and Anne
Jarden, Mary Louise

New York: Junior Lit. Guild/Viking. very good, no dj, blue-stamped cream cloth, ex-school library. 1938. 1st. hard. 279 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) The Gingerbread Rabbit
Jarrell, Randall

good in pictorial wrappers, trade paperback Garth Williams artwork children's books Collier New York c1964 1st paper,'72 paper 55 pgs, original price sticker back cover 95 cents (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Little Plays for Little People
Jarvis, Sally with Barbara Walker and others

very good+, vg+ dj, pict. bds, light edgewear, name markered out Ilse-Margret Vogel artwork children's books Parents' Magazine Press New York 1965 1st hardcover unpaged, 14 short plays, selected from Humpty Dumpty's Magazine, include Foolish Fred, The Dog's House. Intro by Judith Martin (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
5) Heckle and Jeckle
Jason, Leon

New York: Wonder (#694). very good, no dj issued, pict. glossy yellow bds. Tight. c1957. not stated. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Uncle Sam's Navy Boys with the Submarine Chasers..or..On Patrol Duty in the North Sea
Jasper, Robert Lee

good+, no dj, pictorial spine and cover, blue cloth b/w frontispiece children's books M.A. Donohue & Co Chicago c1919 reprint hardcover 251 pgs, 7 pages of ads at back. 1920 owner's name front flyleaf (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
7) My Hometown Library
Jaspersohn, William

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. near fine, fine dj, oblong glossy photo blue bds. Clean text. c1994. 1st. hardcover. 48 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) Tad
Jay, Mae Foster

very good++, no dj, gold-stamped green cloth. Tight, solid Harold Cue artwork children's books W.A. Wilde Boston c1930 presumed 1st hardcover 294+ pgs, With ads. Neat gift note FEP. Clean text. Attractive copy (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
9) In the Pecos Country
Jayne, Lieut. R.H

very good, no dj, cover paste-on to lightly soiled tan cloth b/w frontis. children's books A.L. Burt New York c1894 early reprint hardcover 303 pgs, Inked name FEP, else clean. Worn spine ends & front joint. Handsome paste-on: 3 men at hunting camp, J. Watson Davis art (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) The Cat and the Fiddler
Jeeter, Jacky

New York: Parents' Magazine Press. very good+, no dj, pict. matte bds,, oversized, NOT ex-lib. c1968. not stated. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) W.B. Yeats, a New Biography
Jeffares, A. Norman

fine, nf dj, green bds. Clean, tight b/w photos, repros Irish literature Hutchinson London/ Sydney c1988 1989 reprint hardcover 374 pgs, ISBN: 0-09-173938-1. Design: Margaret Fraser. On dj: color repro of Yeats portrait by J.B. Yeats (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Brother Eagle, Sister Sky: a message from Chief Seattle
Jeffers, Susan, illustrator

New York: Dial. very good+, good+ worn price-clipped dj, oversized cloth/boards. c1991. 7th ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Brother Eagle, Sister Sky: a message from Chief Seattle
Jeffers, Susan, illustrator

New York: Dial. very good+, good+ dj w/ wear, blue cloth w/ teal bds, outsized. c1991. 13th ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) I Have a News: Rhymes from the Caribbean
Jekyll, Walter, compiler

fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. Clean, NOT ex-lib. Jacqueline Mair artwork children's books Lothrop, Lee & Shepard New York c1994 1st American hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-688-13367-3. With music at back. Note on the rhymes by Neil Philip (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
15) I Have a News: rhymes from the Caribbean
Jekyll, Walter, compiler

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pictorial bds, giftable!. c1994. 1st American. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Kingdom of the Elephants
Jenkins, Alan C

Chicago: Follett. very good+, vg+ dj, pict. pale green cloth. Tight. NOT ex-lib. c1963. 1966 1st Amer. hard. 175 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Funny Cide: how a horse, a trainer, a jockey, and a bunch of high school buddies took on the sheiks
Jenkins, Sally with the Funny Cide team

very good+, vg+ dj, red & charcoal bds. Clean text. Tight b/w photos animals/ horses Putnam's New York c2004 1st hardcover 280 pgs, ISBN: 0-399-15179-6. No remainder mk. Steve Haskin blurb (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) Robin Goodfellow and the Giant Dwarf
Jennings, Michael

New York: McGraw-Hill. near fine, nf dj, pictorial bds. 1981. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
19) Keyhole Country, a story about things you would certainly see if you went through the keyhole
Jerdon, Gertrude

Boston: Roberts Bros. very good, no dj, pictorial turquoise cloth, edgewear. 1886. hard. 133 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
20) The Cat and the Fiddler
Jeter, Jacky

New York: Parents' Magazine Press. near fine, no dj, pict. white bds, oversized, NOT ex-library. c1968. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) The Cat and the Fiddler
Jeter, Jacky

very good+, no dj, pictorial bds, oversized Lionel Kalish artwork children's books Parents' Magazine Press New York c1968 not staged hardcover unpaged, illus endpapers (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
22) Five Little Kittens
Jewell, Nancy

near fine, no dj, square glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library Elizabeth Sayles artwork children's books Clarion New York c1999 1st hardcover 32 pgs, ISBN: 0-395-77517-5. No names, clean text. Charming artwork appeals to all cat lovers (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Felicity Finds a Way. SIGNED by author
Jewett, Eleanore M

New York: Viking. very good+, good+ dj w/ wear & chips, green cloth. c1952. 10/52 1st. hard. 304 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) The Hidden Treasure of Glaston. SIGNED by author
Jewett, Eleanore M

New York: Viking. very good+, no dj, light stains to back cover, teal cloth. c1946. 8/46 1st. hardcover. 307 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
25) Big John's Secret
Jewett, Eleanore M

fine in fine dj, pictorial turquoise cloth, Viking Lib Binding Frederick T. Chapman art children's books Viking New York c1962 3rd hardcover 236 pgs, Set in 13th century England at the time of King John (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $31.25
Add to cart 
26) Told on the King's Highway. SIGNED by author
Jewett, Eleanore Myers

New York: Viking. very good+, no dj, faintly stained pict.orange cloth, NOT ex-lib. c1943. 11/43 1st. hard. 246 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) Town and Country, Book Three: the Gulick Hygiene Series
Jewett, Frances Gulick

Boston/ New York: Ginn & Co.. very good, no dj, lightly soiled pict. slate green cloth, tight. c1906. A 610.4. hard. 278 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Let One Hundred Flowers Bloom
Jicai, Feng

New York: Viking. fine, fine dj, gold-stamped red bds, tight. Giftable!. c1995. 1st. hard. 106 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
29) Lilts for Little People
Joan, Natalie

London: George G. Harrap. very good, no dj, blue bds, small nick bottom spine. 1926. 1st. hard. 80 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
30) Pioneer's Progress, an Autobiography
Johnson, Alvin

near fine, vg+ lightly chipped dj, deep red cloth. Clean photo frontis. of author sociology Viking New York c1952 9/52 1st hardcover 413 pgs, Indexed. Author was associated with the New School for Social Research. Light-struck dj spine panel. Still lovely copy! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.