Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Ghana Republic Souvenir
Jopp, Keith

near fine, vg+ lightly stained dj, larger size orange cloth. b/w & color photos Africa Ministry of Information Accra, Ghana c1962 1st hardcover 55 pgs, With many photos. Ghana Independence July 1, 1960 -- President Dr. Kwame Nkrumah (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
2) Eric Hearle, Detective
Joscelyn, Archie

Cleveland/ New York: World. very good+, no dj, black-stamped orange cloth. Tight. NOT ex-lib. c1934. not stated. hardcover. 246 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) The Mermaid's Twin Sister: More Stories from Trinidad
Joseph, Lynn

fine in fine dj, blue cloth sp w/ green boards Donna Perrone artwork children's books Clarion New York 1994 1st hardcover 63 pgs (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
4) An Island Christmas
Joseph, Lynn

New York: Clarion. fine, vg+ dj w/ edgewear front panel, oversized glossy pict. bds. c1992. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Samantha at Saratoga; or, "Flirtin' with Fashion"
Josiah Allen's Wife (Marietta Holley)

Philadelphia: Hubbard. very good+, handsomely stamped partly soiled maroon cloth, tight. c1887. 1887. hard. 583 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Baby Elephant Goes to China
Joslin, Sesyle

New York: Harcourt, Brace. very good, no dj, light cover soil, apricot cloth. c1963. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) Lingonberries in the Snow
Joutsen, Britta-Lisa

Chicago: Follet. very good+, no dj, pict. blue bds. Tight. NOT ex-library. c1968. stated 1st. hard. 190 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) The Sacred Feather: the teen-age detective unravels a secret of ancient Egypt (A Kay Tracey Mystery)
Judd, Frances K

very good, good chipped dj w/ bleed stains verso, red bds children's books Books, Inc. New York c1940, 1951 1st thus? hardcover 211 pgs, Age-toned paper, old stamped price front dj flap, partly discolored bds. No names, clean text. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
9) Mary Jane, Her Book
Judson, Clara Ingram

New York/ Newark: Barse & Hopkins. very good, no dj, pict. green cloth. Soiled back cover. c1918. not stated. hard. 220 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
10) Mary Jane's City Home
Judson, Clara Ingram

good, no dj, black-stamped green cloth, "36" inked to spine Thelma Gooch artwork children's books Barse & Co New York c1920 reprint hardcover 209 pgs, Girl's head on front cover. 8 pgs of ads at back. Some illus colored-in (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Mary Jane's Winter Sports
Judson, Clara Ingram

good, no dj, black-stamped green cloth, "41" inked to spine Charles L. Wrenn children's books Barse & Co New York c1926 reprint hardcover 214 pgs, Girl's face on cover in black. 7 pgs of ads at back. Some illustrations crayoned-in (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Mary Jane Down South
Judson, Clara Ingram

good, no dj, black-stamped green cloth, "33" inked to spine Frances White artwork children's books Barse & Co New York c1919 reprint hardcover 208 pgs, Girl's head on cover. 4 pgs of ads at back, owner's signature on flyleaf, some illus crayoned-in (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Mary Jane in New England
Judson, Clara Ingram

good+, no dj, black-stamped green cloth, "35" inked to spine Thelma Gooch artwork children's books Barse & Co New York c1921 reprint hardcover 210+ pgs, NOT ex-library. With 2 pgs ads. Girl's head on cover. Some illus have been crayoned. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Andrew Carnegie
Judson, Clara Ingram

Chicago/ New York: Follett. very good, no dj, pict. orange bds, oversized. NOT ex-library. c1964. 4th ptg. hard. 158 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) Mary Jane's Kindergarten
Judson, Clara Ingram

good, no dj, black-stamped green cloth, "34" inked to spine Frances White artwork children's books Barse & Co New York c1918 reprint hardcover 215 pgs, Girl's head on cover. Some illus crayoned-in. 3 pgs of ads at back (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Blackberries in the Dark
Jukes, Mavis

New York: Knopf. near fine, fine dj, white cloth spine w/ charcoal bds. c1985. 4th ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) The Grey Striped Shirt: how Grandman and Grandpa survived the Holocaust
Jules, Jacqueline

Los Angeles: Alef Design Group. near fine, fine dj, gray cloth. Tight. NOT ex-library. c1993, 1994. 1st. hardcover. 64 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Floating Clouds, Floating Dreams: Favorite Asian Folktales
Junne, I.K., editor

very good+ in very good dj, light taupe cloth children's books Doubleday Garden City, NY 1974 1st hardcover 134 pgs, Tales from Burma, Cambodia, China, India, Japan, Korea, Laos, Persia, Thailand, Tibet, Vietnam. Rubber-stamp front endpaper (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) The Phantom Tollbooth
Juster, Norton

New York: Random/Windward. very good, quality trade paperback. c1961. 10/72 1st thus. paper. 256 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Honey Jane
Justus, May

good, no dj, pictorial taupe cloth, spine edge shows wear Charles Smith artwork children's books Doubleday, Doran/Jr Books Garden City 1935 1st hardcover 202 pgs, Christmas note on front illus. endpaper. Cover shows big sunflower in gray ink (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
21) Felita (Young Moderns Bookshelf)
Kahmann, Chesley

New York: Sun Dial. very good, remains of dj, red cloth, tight, NOT ex-library. c1932, 1939. 1st thus?. hard. 291 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) Jumper, the Life of a Siberian Horse
Kalashnikoff, Nicholas

good in lightly-worn dj, ink stain on back cover and bottom edge Edward Shenton drawings children's books Scribners New York c1944 1945 hardcover 224 pgs, pencilled owner's name front flyleaf (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Tchaikovsky Discovers America
Kalman, Esther

New York: Orchard. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds, tiny name fr endpaper. c1994. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Ooh-La-La (Max in Love)
Kalman, Maira

New York: Viking. fine, fine dj, matte finished pictorial bds, oversized. 1991. 4th ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
25) Roarr: Calder's Circus
Kalman, Maira

fine, fine dj, larger pict. black bds. Tight. NOT ex-library Donatella Brun color photos art/ children's books Delacorte/ Whitney Museum New York c1991 5/93 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-385-30916-3. Sculptural circus created by Alexander Calder (1898-1976) in 1926. Beautiful! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $28.75
Add to cart 
26) The Night the Scary Beasties Popped Out of My Head
Kamish, Daniel and David

New York: Random. near fine, fine dj, oblong glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-lib. c1998. 1st. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
27) Maxie
Kantrowitz, Mildred

New York: Parents' Magazine Press. fine, no dj, larger pict. bds. Clean, tight & giftable!. c1970. not stated. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Jeremy, the Tale of an Honest Bunny
Karon, Jan

New York: Viking. near fine, fine die-cut dj, paste-on to blue cloth. Giftable!. c2000. 1st. hard. 80 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
29) In the Kaiser's Clutch
Karr, Kathleen

New York: Farrar. fine in fine dj, burnt orange cloth spine w/ apricot boards. 1995. 1st. hard. 182 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
30) The T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin

very good, vg lightly worn dj, maroon cloth w/ gray bds. Tight Kevin O'Neill dj cook books Norton New York/ London c1989 1st hardcover 301 pgs, ISBN: 0-393-02693-0. Indexed. By the director of the Vanderbilt Weight Management Program. Inked name FEP, clean text (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.