|
2)
|
Tuckers Turn Out
Baker, Virginia
Chicago: Moody. very good+, no dj, yellow-stamped brown cloth, tight, NOT ex-lib. c1944. presumed 1st. hard. 125 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Bob Dexter and the Beacon Beach Mystery
Baker, Willard F
very good, no dj, pictorial tan cloth full color frontispiece children's books Cupples & Leon New York c1925 early reprint hardcover 250 pgs, Back ad lists three Bob Dexter title. Minor soil to cover and edges. Internally clean, tight ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Western Stories for Boys: Four Complete Books in One Volume
Baker, Willard F
good+, good+ lightly chipped dj, gray cloth, broken front hinge children's books Cupples & Leon New York c1934 reprint hardcover The Boy Ranchers, The Boy Ranchers in Camp, The Boy Ranchers on the Trail, The Boy Ranchers Among the Indians ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Black Dog of Fate, a Memoir. SIGNED by author
Balakian, Peter
near fine, nf dj, black bds. Tight, solid map endpapers literature/ autobiographies BasicBooks New York c1997 1997 3rd ptg hardcover 289 pgs, ISBN: 0-465-00704-X. Inked name top title pg, author's 1997 presentation bottom title pg. Poet discovers his Armenian past ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Horse of Two Colors
Balch, Glenn
near fine in vg+ dj, lemon yellow cloth Lorence Bjorklund artwork children's books Crowell New York c1969 4th ptg hardcover 170 pgs, Clean, tight, attractive. DJ shows Native American leading horse ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
White Ruff
Balch, Glenn
New York: Scholastic/ TAB TX 154. very good, trade paper, pict. covers, clean text, tight. c1958. 5/59 3rd thus. 235 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Cotton for Jim
Baldwin, Clara
New York/ Nashville: Abingdon. very good+, no dj, brown-stamped pale siena cloth, NOT ex-lib. c1954. "A" 1st. hard. 160 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Princess Hildegarde
Baldwin, Sidney
Evanston, IL: Row, Peterson and Company. very good+, no dj, dark green-stamped salmon cloth. NOT ex-lib. c1935. (996). hard. 304 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Peacebound Trains
Balgassi, Haemi
New York: Clarion. very good+, nf dj, glossy pict. bds. c1996. 1st. hard. 48 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Pop-up Box of Numbers
Ball, Sara
New York: Dutton. near fine, no dj, glossy pict. bds, small format. Giftable!. c1994. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Pop-up Box of Colors
Ball, Sara
New York: Dutton. near fine, no dj, glossy pict. bds. Giftable!. c1994. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Military Genius of Abraham Lincoln
Ballard, Brigadier-General Colin R
near fine, nf dj, gray cloth. Clean text. Tight b/w photos, maps U.S. Presidents World Cleveland and New York c1952 stated 1st hardcover 246 pgs, Indexed. Preface: Fletcher Pratt. Only fault: tiny soil spot to fore-edge. Appears unread ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Dockie
Ballard, Martin
New York: Harper & Row. very good+, good+ chipped dj, pict. bds. c1972, 1973. 1st American. hard. 214 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
City Beneath the Sea
Bamman, Henry and Robert Whitehead
Chicago: Benefic Press. near fine, no dj, pictorial bds, ex-school library. c1964, 1975. hard. 72 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Steven Kellogg's Yankee Doodle
Bangs, Edward
very good, no dj, pictorial oblong bds, nicked top spine edge Kellogg color artwork children's books Parents' Magazine Press New York 1976 not stated hardcover unpaged, Illus endpapers ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Other Voice: twentieth-century women's poetry in translation
Bankier, Joanna with Carol Cosman, Doris Earnshaw, et al, editors
near fine, trade paper, blue/white covers. Clean text, tight women's studies Norton New York c1976 1st paper 218 pgs, ISBN: 0-393-04421-1. Foreword: Adrienne Rich. Leah Goldberg, Gloria Fuertes, et al. Thumb stain to fore-edge. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Return of the Indian
Banks, Lynne Reid
Garden City: Doubleday. nf, good+ chipped dj w/ closed tear, brown cloth w/ oatmeal bds. c1986. 1st American. hard. 189 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Magic Hare
Banks, Lynne Reid
very good+, vg dj w/ chip bottom spine, red cloth w/ beige bds Barry Moser artwork children's books Morrow New York 1993 1st hardcover 49 pgs, 1/4" inch cut to red cloth at base of spine, where part of dj is missing. Clean, tight, NOT ex-library ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Nemo Meets the Emperor
Bannon, Laura
Chicago: Albert Whitman. vg+, good+ chipped price-clipped dj, lg paste-on, turq. cloth. c1957. 1st. hard. 48 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Burro Boy and His Big Trouble
Bannon, Laura
good+, no dj, pictorial blue cloth, ex-library author's b/w drawings children's books Abingdon New York c1955 1st hardcover 46 pgs, Pocket verso front cover, stamped "discard" twice, spine a bit faded, drop spot on cover, internally very clean, tight ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Captain Chub
Barbour, Ralph Henry
good+, no dj, pictorial tan cloth C.M. Relyea artwork children's books Century New York c1908, 1909 9/09, 1st hardcover 413 pgs, 1910 pencilled owner's name front endpaper. Cover shows boy before houseboat on Hudson River ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Violence, Opposing Viewpoints
Barbour, Scott and Karin L. Swisher, editors
fine, trade paper, photo black/white covers. Clean, tight Clement Mok cover sociology Greenhaven San Diego c1996 1st 306 pgs, ISBN: 1-56510-354-8. Indexed. Texts: Tish Durkin, Cathy Young, Gus Hall, Mike Males, Brigitte Maxey, Ted Gest, et al. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Exchanging Thoughts (English in Action)
Bardwell, R. W. with Ethel Mabie Falk and J. C. Tressler
New York / Chicago: D. C. Heath. near fine, no dj, pict. siena cloth, tight & solid, NOT ex-libr. c1940. not stated. hard. 271 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Come Summer
Bare, Virginia McCarty
very good+ in vg, lightly-chipped dj, pictorial green cloth Ruth Kino artwork children's books Longmans, Green New York c1936 1/36, 2nd ptg hardcover 214 pgs, illus endpapers. Set in New Hampshire farm country ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|