|
2)
|
The Straw Ox and Other Tales
Kissen, Fan
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. very good+, no dj, deep red-stamped green cloth. NOT ex-library. c1948. not stated. hardcover. 160 pgs . Short radio plays for children, with inst. on sound effects, etc. Author was scriptwriter for WNYE, Board of Education radio station, New York City. . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Lost Wagon
Kjelgaard, Jim
very good in very good, lightly-worn dj, lavender boards Al Orbaan dj children's books Dodd, Mead New York c1955 9th ptg hardcover 305 pgs, Novel about American Westward expansion ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Snow Dog
Kjelgaard, Jim
New York: Holiday House. good+, no dj, partially soiled taupe cloth. c1948. hard. 236 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Coming of the Mormons
Kjelgaard, Jim
good, no dj, green cloth, sl waterstain throughout, sl bumped Stephen Voorhies children's books Landmark Books/Random House New York 1953 hardcover 183 pgs. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Snow Dog
Kjelgaard, Jim
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good, no dj, lightly soiled brown tweed bds. Tight. c1948. reprint. hard. 236 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
My Life as a Body
Klein, Norma
New York: Knopf. very good+, no dj, pict. bds, NOT ex-library. c1987. 1st. hard. 247 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Orp
Kline, Suzy
New York: Putnam's. near fine, fine dj, gold-stamped pale blue bds. Giftable!. c1989. 6th ptg. hard. 94 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
ORP and the FBI
Kline, Suzy
New York: Putnam's. near fine, fine dj, green bds. Tight, solid, NOT ex-lib.. c1995. 2nd ptg. hard. 94 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
ORP and the FBI
Kline, Suzy
New York: Putnam's. near fine, fine dj, silver-stamped green bds. NOT ex-library. c1995. 2nd ptg. hard. 94 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Women Doctors Today. SIGNED by author
Knapp, Sally
New York: Crowell. very good+, no dj, soiled beige cloth. NOT ex-library. c1947. presumed 1st. hard. 184 pgs . Katherine Li, Vesta Rogers, Edith Summerskill, Lena Edwards, Ida Scudder, Lauretta Bender, Emily Van Loon, Katherine Elsom, Sophie Rabinoff, Hanna Hirszfeld, Barbara Stimson, Rita Finkler . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Big Book of Real Helicopters
Knight, Clayton
very good+, no dj, pictorial boards, orange spine, oversized author's artwork children's books Brosset & Dunlap New York c1955,1963 1977 hardcover unpaged ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Skyroad to Mystery
Knight, Clayton
New York: Knopf. very good, no dj, pict. turquoise cloth. Tight. NOT ex-library. c1949. stated 1st. hard. 243 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Lassie Come-Home
Knight, Eric
very good, no dj, soiled pict. orange cloth Marguerite Kirmse artwork children's books John C. Winston New York c1940 11/43 13th ptg hardcover 248 pgs, map endpapers of Scotland & England. "K" inked front endpaper, 1943 Christmas note verso back cover. Color frontis. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Alexander's Vacation
Knight, Marjorie
New York: Dutton. very good+, no dj, pictorial gray cloth, NOT ex-library. c1943. 9/44 2nd ptg. hard. 106 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Zan Hagen's Marathon
Knudson, R.R
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. fine in fine dj, navy cloth spine w/ orange boards. 1984. 1st. hard. 183 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Peacock's Wedding
Koenner, Alfred
London: Chatto & Windus. good+, no dj, vertical cracks full length back & front pict. bds. c1972. 1973 1st thus. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Someday
Koller, Jackie French
New York: Orchard / Scholastic. fine, fine dj, green cloth spine w/ mustard bds, giftable!. c2002. 6/02 1st. hard. 215 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Your Family Tree
Komaiko, Jean and Kate Rosenthal
New York: Parents' Magazine Press. very good, no dj, oversized pict. green bds. NOT ex-library. c1963. not stated. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Lake Mess Monster
Komoda, Beverly
very good, no dj, pictorial boards, sl worn corners author's artwork children's books Parents Magazine Press New York c1980 2nd ptg hardcover unpaged, "A Parents Magazine Read Aloud and Easy Reading Program Original" ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Throwing Shadows
Konigsburg, E. L
New York: Atheneum. very good+, nf dj, silver-stamped lightly stained blue cloth. c1979. stated 1st. hard. 151 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Silent to the Bone
Konigsburg, E.L
New York: Atheneum. fine, fine dj, lavender & orange bds, NOT ex-library. Giftable!. c2000. 1st. hard. 261 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Tabby's Kittens
Konkle, Janet
Chicago: Childrens Press. very good+, no dj, paste-on to black cloth. 1956. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Clever Coot
Konner, Alfred
Minneapolis: Carolrhoda. very good, no dj, "Muscle bound" binding, pictorial bds. 1971. 2nd ptg. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|