|
1)
|
The Violin-Maker's Gift
Kushner, Donn
near fine, fine dj, gold-stamped blue cloth Doug Panton artwork children's books Farrar Straus Giroux New York c1981 1982 1st Amer hardcover 74 pgs, "winner of the 1981 Canadian Library Association Book of the Year for Children Award" ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Uncle Jacob's Ghost Story
Kushner, Donn
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good, good dj w/ large chip fr top corner, red cloth sp w/ bds. c1986. 1st American. hard. 132 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Other Side of the Sun
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. very good+, vg+ dj, embossed charcoal cloth. Tight. NOT ex-libr.. c1971. stated 1st. hardcover. 344 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
An Acceptable Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
near fine in vg+, price-clipped dj, silver-stamped rose cloth Charles Mikolaycak dj children's books Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1989 1st hardcover 341 pgs, Not ex-library! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Ranger Boys to the Rescue
LaBelle, Claude A
very good+, no dj, elaborately stamped mustard cloth b/w frontis. children's books A.L. Burt New York c1922 early reprint hardcover 233 pgs, With 6 pgs ads. 1923 Christmas note front endpaper. On cover: 3 uniformed boys trekking through the woods. Few dog-eared pages ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Shelley and the Animals
LaMay, Jack D
New York / Washington: Vantage. near fine, vg+ dj, gold-stamped brown cloth, Tight, solid. c1983. stated 1st. hard. 23 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Little Red Riding Hood
Lamaze Infant Development System
Chicago: Learning Curve. near fine, die-cut board book w/ flaps, glossy covers. c1999. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Tales from Shakespeare
Lamb, Charles and Mary
Philadelphia: John C Winston. very good, no dj, orange-stamped green cloth. c1924. early reprint. hard. 323 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Tales from Shakspeare [Shakespeare]
Lamb, Charles and Mary
very good+, no dj, art nouveau-design stamped to green cloth children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York no date reprint hardcover 371 pgs, No names, clean text. Spine gilt slightly rubbed. "eleven east sixteenth street" G&D address on title page ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Rock Hounds
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley
Garden City: Doubleday. very good+, vg lightly chipped dj, white-stamped navy bds, tight. c1958. stated 1st. hard. 213 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
White Captives
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley
New York: Atheneum. near fine, vg+ waterstained dj, red cloth. 1975. 1st. hard. 181 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
River Dragon
Lane, Carl D
Boston: Little, Brown. very good+, no dj, pictorial siena cloth. c1948. 7th ptg. hard. 106 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Night at Sea, a Novel
Lane, Margaret
very good+, good+ lightly chipped dj, teal cloth. Tight, solid Guy Fleming dj literature Knopf New York c1964 1965 1st Amer hardcover 246 pgs, Inked name & address label FEP. Clean text. Blurbs: Storm Jameson, Colin Wilson, L.P. Hartley, Frank Swinnerton ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Young Pioneers
Lane, Rose Wilder
very good+, good chipped tape-repaired dj, red boards Kathryn H. Kane DJ children's books McGraw-Hill New York c1933 Book Club hardcover 118 pgs, First published 1933 as "Let the Hurricane Roar". With b/w drawings ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Fear, a Novel
Lane, Simon
brand new, fine dj, bright yellow & blue bds. Clean, giftable! Eva Auchincloss dj fiction Bridge Works Pub. Bridgehampton, NY c1998 stated 1st hardcover 171 pgs, ISBN: 1-882593-22-7. Gordon Lish blurb ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Flying Ship
Lang, Andrew
fine in fine dj, library ed, pictorial blue cloth Dennis McDermott artwork children's books Morrow New York 1995 1st hardcover unpaged, oversized ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Flying Ship
Lang, Andrew
New York: Morrow. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. Giftable!. c1995. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
In Fairyland
Lang, Andrew (1844-1912)
near fine, vg++ dj, oversized pict. glossy white bds, NOT ex-lib Richard Doyle artwork children's books Derrydale New York 1979 "a" 1st thus hardcover 61 pgs, ISBN: 0-517-29353-6. Foreword by Cary Wilkins. "and the text of the Princess Nobody". No names, clean text, most attractive ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Lance of Mystery Hollow
Langdale, H. R
New York: Dutton. good++, no dj, brown-stamped soiled gray cloth, NOT ex-library. c1945. 8/45 2nd ptg. hard. 185 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Freddy My Grandfather
Langner, Nola
New York: Four Winds. fine, fine dj, black-stamped orange cloth, oversized. c1979. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|