|
3)
|
The Bird Boys' Aeroplane Wonder or Young Aviators on a Cattle Ranch
Langworthy, John Luther
very good, no dj, orange and black ink, pictorial cloth Lawrence frontispiece children's books M. A. Donohue Chicago c1914 early reprint hardcover 252 pgs, With 6 pgs ads. Some foxing to endpapers and fore-edge. Cover shows boy in bi-plane soaring above mountains ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Little Stories of Famous Explorers
Large, Laura Antoinette
very good+ in vg, lightly-worn dj, red cloth b/w photos children's books Platt & Munk New York c1935 hardcover 206 pgs, David Livingston, Dr. W. Grenfell, Theodore Roosevelt, Capt. R. Amundsen, more ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Art of Nancy Ekholm Burkert
Larkin, David, editor
New York/ Toronto: Peacock/ Bantam. fine, oversized trade paper, pict. beige covers, clean & tight. c1977. 5/77 1st paper. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Mice Are Nice (Poems)
Larrick, Nancy, compiler
New York: Philomel. near fine, nf dj, oversized glossy mottled green bds, NOT ex-lib. c1990. 3rd ptg. hard. 48 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Mice are Nice
Larrick, Nancy, compiler
New York: Philomel. very good+, poor chipped taped dj, oversized glossy green bds. c1990. 3rd ptg. hard. 48 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Strange Voyage of Neptune's Car
Lasker, Joe
very good+ in very good dj, blue cloth, oblong author's artwork children's books Viking New York 1977 1st hardcover unpaged, illus endpapers. About the clipper ship "Neptune's Car" 1856 on its voyage from New York to San Francisco ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Strange Voyage of Neptune's Car
Lasker, Joe
very good+ in chipped, very good dj, blue cloth, oblong author's artwork children's books Viking New York 1977 1st hardcover unpaged, illus endpapers. The 1856 voyage of the clipper ship from New York to San Francisco ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
A Tournament of Knights
Lasker, Joe
New York: Crowell. near fine, fine dj, beige cloth spine w/ orange bds. c1986. 2nd ptg. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Northern Trail Adventure
Lathrop, West
New York: Random/ Junior Lit. Guild. vg+, good+ dj w/ chips & holes, pict. gray cloth, NOT ex-lib. c1944. 1st thus. hard. 217 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Punga, the Goddess of Ugly
Lattimore, Deborah Nourse
fine in fine dj, pictorial plasticized boards, oversized pict bk author's artwork children's books Harcourt, Brace New York 1993 1st hardcover unpaged, set in New Zealand, Maori peoples ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Servomechanism Fundamentals
Lauer, Henri with Robert Lesnick and Leslie E. Matson
near fine, no dj, bright gold-stamped deep green cloth. Tight b/w diagrams how-to McGraw-Hill New York and London c1947 5th imp hardcover 277 pgs, Indexed. A few faint pencilled notes on blank back pg. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Mustang Roundup
Laune, Paul
near fine, nf dj, pict. white cloth. NOT exlibrary. Tight author's b/w artwork children's books Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York/ Chicago c1964 stated 1st hardcover 154 pgs, Indexed. Publisher's sturdy binding. Unblemished text. Stunning depiction of horses ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Perfect Crane
Laurin, Anne
New York: HarperCollins. fine, fine dj, taupe bds, tiny name front endpaper. c1981. reprint. hard. 32 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Legend of Billy Bluesage
Lauritzen, Jonreed
Boston/ Toronto: Little, Brown. very good+, no dj, pict. yellow bds. Tight. NOT ex-library. c1961. Book Club. hardcover. 218 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Girl Scouts' Good Turn
Lavell, Edith
New York: A.L. Burt. very good, no dj, handsomely stamped dark blue cloth. Tight. c1922. early reprint. hard. 252 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Mike Maroney Raider
Lavender, David
Philadelphia: Westminster/Junior Lit Guild. very good+, good soiled worn dj, pict. plum cloth. 1945. 1st thus. hard. 242 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Feasting Galore: recipes and food lore from Ireland
Laverty, Maura
near fine, good orig. acetate wrapper w/ tear, pict. bds Bill o'Gorman artwork cook books Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York c1952-1961 stated 1st hardcover 144 pgs, Indexed. Foreword: Robert Briscoe. 1961 gift note FEP. Laid in: Card from "Only Natural" Dublin health food store ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Jacques' Jungle Ballet
Lavut, Karen
New York: Henry Holt. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. Tight. NOT ex-library. c1989. 1st American. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|