|
1)
|
Christine
Lawrence, Josephine
New York: Cupples & Leon. very good+, vg lightly chipped dj, pict. blue bds. c1930. not stated. hard. 296 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Wind's in the West
Lawrence, Josephine
New York: Cupples & Leon. very good, good+ bright dj w/ tape stains, light blue bds. c1931. not stated. hard. 305 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Brother and Sister's Holidays
Lawrence, Josephine
good++, no dj, black-stamped deep red cloth, cracked hinges Julia Greene artwork children's books Cupples & Leon New York c1921 not stated hardcover 130 pgs, 1940 gift note front endpaper ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Wind's in the West
Lawrence, Josephine
New York: Cupples & Leon. very good+, fair chipped worn dj, pale blue bds. NOT ex-library. c1931. not stated. hard. 305 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
An Invitation to Poetry
Lawrence, Marjory, editor
Reading, MAc: Addison-Wesley. very good+, no dj, pict. taupe cloth, oversized, NOT ex-lib. c1967. presumed 1st. hard. 145 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Danger Game
Lawson, Julie
Boston: Little, Brown. near fine, nf dj, gold-stamped embossed maroon bds. c1996. 1st American. hard. 213 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
At That Time
Lawson, Robert
New York`: Viking. very good, no dj, partly soiled gray cloth. Ex-library. c1947. 10/47 1st. hardcover. 126 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Tested or The Challenge of Adversity
Le Feuvre, Amy
very good, no dj, pictorial spine and cover, blue cloth color frontis, 4 b/w plates children's books Pickering & Inglis London circa 1930 "Red Cord Lib" hardcover 266 pgs, With 4 pgs ads. 1930 name fr endpaper. Few pages are foxed. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Augustus and the Desert
Le Grand
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. vgood+, good+ chipped dj, oversized pict. tweed bds, NOT ex-lib. c1948. not stated. hard. 128 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Temba Dawn
Lea, Alec
very good+, vg+ dj, gold-stamped brown cloth Diane deGroat DJ children's books Scribner's New York 1974 1st hardcover 134 pgs, Author lives in Scotland ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Sam and the Superdroop
Leaf, Munro
New York: Viking. good+, heavily chipped dj, partly stained pict. green bds.. c1948. hardcover. 122 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Turnabout
Leaf, Munro
Philadelphia and New York: Lippincott. near fine, vg lightly chipped dj, pict. canary yellow cloth. c1967. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Story of Ferdinand
Leaf, Munro
New York: Puffin/ Penguin. very good+, trade paper, partly faded pict. red covers, tight. c1936, 1964. 21st ptg thus. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Aesop's Fables, a New Version
Leaf, Munro, adapter
New York: Heritage Illus'd Bookshelf. very good+, no dj, gold-stamped maroon cloth, vg+ slipcase. c1941. 1st thus?. hard. 132 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Owl and the Pussycat
Lear, Edward
New York: Putnam's. near fine, nf dj, oversized glossy plaid bds. Giftable!. c1991. 3rd ptg. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Owls and Pussy-cats
Lear, Edward/ Carroll, Lewis
New York: Peter Bedrick. brand new, nf dj, oversized pict. glossy bds. NOT ex-lib.. c1993. 1st. hardcover. 64 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Nim and the War Effort
Lee, Milly
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. very good+, no dj, red cloth spine w/ slate gray bds, oversized. c1997. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
How to Be the Life of the Party. Revised edition
Leeming, Joseph
near fine, good+ chipped aged dj, pict. bds. Clean text. Tight b/w drawings games/ magic Foster & Stewart Buffalo, NY c1935, 1946 3/46 1st thus hardcover 73 pgs, NOT ex-lib. "A veritable compendium of magic:" coins, cards, cigarettes & cigars, handkerchiefs, dice, rings, dominoes, etc ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Mailbox Quailbox
Legum, Margaret Ronay
New York: Atheneum. near fine, no dj, gold-stamped siena cloth. 1985. 1st. hard. 55 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
This Is Not a Book about Dodos
Lehan, Daniel
New York: Dutton. near fine, nfine dj, glossy oblong pict. bds, tight, NOT ex-lib. c1991. 1992 1st Amer. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|