|
1)
|
When the Ragman Sings
Lehne, Judith Logan
New York: HarperCollins. fine, fine dj, taupe bds, clean text. NOT ex-lib. Giftable!. c1993. stated 1st. hard. 116 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Lady Poole and Mr. Potts
Leitner, Irving A
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. near fine, vg chipped lightly worn dj, pict. light blue cloth. c1962. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Do Angels Sing the Blues?
LeMieux, A.C
New York: Tambourine. near fine, fine dj, blue cloth spine w/ light brown bds. 1995. 1st. hard. 233 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Full Worm Moon
Lemieux, Margo
New York: Tambourine. near fine, fine dj, glossy pict. bds, oblong picture book. c1994. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Florine Lorrimor
Lenk, Margaret and Mary E. Ireland
Columbus, Ohio: The Book Concern. very good, no dj, green cloth spine w/ pict. bds. no date. reprint. hard. 63 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Little Train
Lenski, Lois
New York / London: Oxford. fair, no dj, silver-stamped bittersweet cloth, oblong format. c1940. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Pistachio
Lent, Blair
good++, no dj, Little Brown Library Binding, taupe cloth author's artwork children's books Little, Brown/Atlantic New York c1964 2nd ptg hardcover 32 pgs, Adventures of a green dog ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Tell Me Why #2
Leokum, Arkady
very good+, no dj, glossy pict. red/white bds, oversized, tight Howard Bender artwork children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1967, 1986 not stated hardcover 207 pgs, No printed ISBN. Light brown stain front endpaper, else clean. Abridged from More Tell Me Why ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Tell Me Why #2
Leokum, Arkady
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. near fine, no dj, glossy pict. orange/white bds, oversized. c1967, 1986. "D" reprint. hard. 207 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Tell Me Why #4
Leokum, Arkady
near fine, no dj, glossy pict. bds. Giftable! Howard Bender artwork children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1972, 1986 "C"/Book Club hardcover 207 pgs, ISBN: 0-448-22504-2. Indexed. Abridged from Lots More Tell Me Why ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Sleeky the Otter
Leonard, Rhoda and William S. Briscoe
Palo Alto, CA: Field Educational Pubs. very good, no dj, pictorial orange cloth. c1964. hard. 86 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Maine Coast Picture Book. SIGNED by author
Lepper, Ruth Rhoads [Ruth Lepper Gardner]
near fine, black comb binding, pict. white covers 72 b/w sketches by author Americana/ Maine Bond Wheelwright Co. Freeport c1970 1st paper unpaged, With orig. clear acetate protector over front cover. Small sticker scar. Author's presentation verso title pg. Attractive! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Robot Raiders
Leroe, Ellen W
New York: Harper & Row. very good+, vg+ dj, deep red cloth, NOT ex-library. c1987. stated 1st. hard. 181 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Long Live Music
Les Chats Peles [Lionel le Neouanic, Benoit Morel, Christian Olivier]
New York: Creative Editions/Harcourt. fine, fine dj, matte pictorial boards, oversized picture book. c1995. 1996 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
My Consulship. TWO VOLUME SET
Lester, C. Edwards
vgood+, no djs, gold-stamped embossed brown cloth. Clean, tight autobiographies Cornish, Lamport & Co. New York c1853 1st hardcover 312 + 312 pgs, Slightly age-toned endpapers, light edgewear, tear top spine volume 2. Rare set. European adventures of American diplomat ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Why Heaven Is Far Away
Lester, Julius
New York: Scholastic. fine, fine dj, outsized glossy pict. bds, tight. Giftable!. c2002. 10/02 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
All the Lights in the Night
Levene, Arthur A
fine in very good dj, plasticized pictorial cover, picture book James E. Ransome paintings children's books Tambourine New York 1991 1st hardcover unpaged, Two young brothers, escaping from Russia to Palestine, relive the story of Hanukkah ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Forespoken
Levin, Betty
New York: Macmillan. near fine, vg+ dj w/ light stain verso, mustard cloth. c1976. 1st. hard. 282 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|