|
1)
|
Hex House
Levine, Betty K
fine in good dj with tears, chips, pictorial boards Daniel Marshall artwork children's books Harper & Row New York 1973 1st hardcover 157 pgs, Aggie Moon adjusts to life in the family's new Hex House, which has a spell cast over it ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Me Baby!
Levinson, Riki
New York: Dutton. near fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-lib. c1991. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Clem's Chances
Levitin, Sonia
New York: Orchard/ Scholastic. brand new, fine dj, brown cloth w/ red bds. Unread & giftable!. c2001. 10/01 1st. hard. 199 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Journey to America
Levitin, Sonia
New York: Atheneum. near fine, fine dj, beige cloth w/ slate green bds, tight. c1970. Second. hard. 150 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Tryouts
Levy, Elizabeth
New York: Four Winds. very good+, vg+ dj, black-stamped pale orange cloth. c1979. 1980 2nd ptg. hard. 102 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Moore: G.E. Moore and the Cambridge Apostles
Levy, Paul
near fine, nf dj, black bds. Clean text. Tight b/w photos philosophy Weidenfeld and Nicolson London c1979 1st hardcover 335 pgs, ISBN: 0-297-77576-6. Indexed. Only fault: minor soil to fore-edge. Blurbs: Iris Murdoch, David Pears, Michael Holroyd ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Tee Vee Humphrey
Lewellen, John
New York: Knopf. fine, fine dj, pictorial tangerine bds. c1957. 1958 book club. hard. 146 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Animal Snackers
Lewin, Betsy
very good+, no dj, brown-stamped light brown cl, owner's name author's artwork children's books Dodd, Mead New York 1980 1st hardcover unpaged, Photographs of bread dough racoon, puffin, koala, ostrich, platypus, gorilla, and more make this fun! Recipe included ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Silent Playmate: a collection of doll stories
Lewis, Naomi, editor
very good, no dj, gold-stamped dark blue bds Harold Jones artwork children's books Victor Gollancz London 1979 1st hardcover 219 pgs, 17 stories, with annotated bibliography of other titles. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Hawaii Gem of the Pacific
Lewis, Oscar
very good in good+, sl foxed & worn dj, beige cloth Stephen Medvey artwork children's books Random/Landmark New York 1954 BOMC hardcover 183 pgs, indexed. Young Readers of America Selection. Landmark #49 ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Frog Girl
Lewis, Paul Owen
Berkeley, CA: Tricycle. fine, fine dj, waxy pictorial bds, oversized picture book. c1997. 1999 1st thus. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Pioneer Trails, Book VII (The New Silent Readers)
Lewis, William Dodge and Albert Lindsay Rowland
very good+, no dj, pict. sky blue cloth. Tight. NOT ex-lib F.J. & M.C. Hoopes artwork children's books John C. Winston Philadelphia c1930 not stated hardcover 507 pgs, Indexed. No names, clean text. Small soil circle on front cover. Attractive! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Whys and Wherefores: Book V
Lewis, William Dodge and Albert Lindsay Rowland
Philadelphia: John C. Winston. very good, no dj, stained pict. blue cloth. Tight. NOT ex-lib. c1930. not stated. hard. 404 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
A Kite Over Tenth Avenue
Lexau, Joan M
good++, no dj, gold-stamped pictorial black cloth Symeon Shimin artwork children's books Doubleday Garden City 1967 2nd ptg hardcover 94 pgs, Based, in part, on the book Angels in Hell's Kitchen by Tom McConnon, published in 1959 ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Maria
Lexau, Joan M
New York: Dial. good++, no dj, oversized pict. brown bds w/ edgewear. NOT ex-lib. c1964. 4th ptg. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Crocodile and Hen
Lexau, Joan M., reteller
New York: Harper & Row. very good, no dj, pictorial bds, oblong, nick to spine. 1969. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Bird's Last Song
Liberman, Judith
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley. fine, fine dj, publisher's sturdy binding, pict. b/w cloth. c1976. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Women in Public Life. The Annals, Volume LVI -- November, 1914
Lichtenberger, James P., editor-in-charge
fine, gold-stamped deep red cloth. Clean. Light-struck spine women's studies American Academy Philadelphia c1914 1st hardcover 194 pgs, NOT ex-library. Indexed. Early feminist volume. Texts by: Earl Barnes, George Elliott Howard, Emily Foote Runge, et al ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Cat Family
Lievaart, T. / Sarah Laphar, reteller
New York: Derrydale/ Crown. near fine, no dj, oversized glossy pict. bds, clean text. c1980. 1985 1st thus. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Ward of King Canute. A Romance of the Danish Conquest
Liljencrantz, Ottalie A
good+, no dj, pictorial spine and front cover, green cloth Troy and M.W. Kinney artwork children's books A.C. McClurg & Co Chicago c1903 2nd ed, 5/03 hardcover 382 pgs, Handsome color plates and decorative initials, pictorial endpapers. Weakened back hinge, back endpaper pencil-scribbled ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Nathan, Boy of Capernaum
Lillie, Amy Morris
very good+ in good+, lightly chipped dj, pictorial blue cloth Nedda Walker artwork children's books Dutton New York c1945 4/45, 2nd ptg hardcover 192 pgs, 1952 Christmas note front endpaper. A few damp-spots internally ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|