|
2)
|
Seacrow Island
Lindgren, Astrid
New York: Viking. fine, fine dj, pictorial bds, Viking Library Binding. c1964. 1969 1st Amer. hard. 287 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Pippi Goes on Board
Lindgren, Astrid
very good+, no dj, red-stamped canary yellow cloth, NOT ex-lib. Louis S. Glanzman artwork children's books Viking New York c1957 4/60, 3rd ptg hardcover 140 pgs, trans by Florence Lamborn ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Kati in Paris
Lindgren, Astrid
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. near fine in vg+ dj, pictorial brown tweed boards. c1953-1961. 1961, 1st thus. hard. 152 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Pippi Goes on Board
Lindgren, Astrid
New York: Viking. very good+, good chipped worn dj, pict. yellow cloth, NOT ex-lib. c1957. 04/67 9th ptg. hard. 140 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Adventures of the Wuffle
Lindop, Audrey Erskine
very good+, no dj, pictorial chartreuse cloth William Stobbs artwork children's books McGraw-Hill New York c1966 1968, 1st Amer hardcover 126 pgs, tiniest bit of wear to spine, fore-edge. Clean, tight ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Adventures of the Wuffle
Lindop, Audrey Erskine
very good, no dj, pictorial chartreuse cloth William Stobbs artwork children's books McGraw-Hill New York c1966 1968, 1st Amer hardcover 126 pgs, Sturdy library binding, one small nick to top edge ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Red Drum's Warning
Lindquist, Willis
near fine, nf price-clipped dj, pict. gray cloth Harper Johnson artwork children's books Whittlesey House/McGraw-Hill New York c1958 2nd ptg hardcover 128 pgs, Light soil top edge, NOT ex-library! Publisher's sturdy binding. Fiction set in Haiti ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Wind on the Moon (A Story for Children)
Linklater, Eric
very good, good chipped worn dj, teal cloth, tight, NOT ex-lib Nicolas Bentley artwork children's books Macmillan/ St. Martin's London/ New York c1944 1958 reprint hardcover 264 pgs, No names, clean text. Back hinge starting ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Professor Bull's Umbrella
Lipkind, William
very good+, no dj, blue-stamped pictorial taupe cloth, oversized Georges Schreiber artwork children's books Viking/Jr Literary Guild New York 1954 9/54 1st hardcover unpaged, Litho'd artwork. Name front endpaper. Publisher's sturdy binding. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Red Roan Pony
Lippincott, Joseph Wharton
good+ in chipped, waterstained dj, waterstained brown cloth Lynn Bogue Hunt artwork children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1934 early reprint hardcover 320 pgs, Waterstaining is unobtrusive, no warping. Illus endpapers. First published by Penn. 1941 award notation on 1/2 title page ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Dreamland
Lippmann, Julie M
good+, no dj, pictorial blue cloth, worn corners Anna W. Betts artwork children's books Penn Philadelphia c1891, 1901 1904 hardcover 211 pgs, Christmas note pinned to front endpaper, pencilled name ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Coffee Trader (A Novel)
Liss, David
near fine, trade paper, pict. black covers. Clean text. Tight A. & L. Le Nain cover art literature Ballantine New York c2003, 2004 6th ptg thus 389+ pgs, ISBN: 0-373-76090-3. Reader's guide at back ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Told Under the Stars and Stripes (Stories of All of America's Children)
Literature Committee of the Association for Childhood Education International
good+, no dj, Macmillan Master Library Edition, red cloth Nedda Walker artwork children's books Macmillan New York c1945 1966, 11th ptg hardcover 346 pgs, Pocket verso front cover, blue pencilled letters beneath frontispiece, else clean ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Hecate the Bandicoot
Little, Janet
near fine, vg++ dj, pict. red bds. NOT ex-library. Tight author's b/w artwork children's books Dodd, Mead New York c1980 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-396-07893-1. Up front: 1987 gift note signed in silver ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
One to Grow On
Little, Jean
fine in fine dj, green cloth Jerry Lazare artwork children's books Little, Brown Boston c1969 3rd ptg hardcover 140 pgs, Author, who was sight-impaired, lived in Canada ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Gruntle Piggle Takes Off
Little, Jean
New York: Viking. near fine, vg++ dj, blue bds. Oversized. NOT ex-library. c1996. 2nd ptg. hardcover. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Tree of Hope
Littlesugar, Amy
New York: Philomel. near fine, no dj, glossy pictorial bds, oversized picture book. 1999. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Jonkonnu, a Story from the Sketchbook of Winslow Homer
Littlesugar, Amy
fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. Unread, giftable! Ian Schoenherr artwork children's books Philomel New York c1997 stated 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-399-22831-4. Based on Homer's visit in 1876 to Petersburg, Virginia ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
I Talk to Elephants!
Livingston, Myra Cohn
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. fine, vg+ dj, orange cloth, clean text. NOT ex-library. c1962. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Riddle-me Rhymes
Livingston, Myra Cohn, selector
good++, no dj, taupe cloth w/ pictorial red boards Rebecca Perry artwork children's books Margaret K. McElderry/Macm New York 1994 1st hardcover 90 pgs, remainder dot top edge ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Air
Lloyd, David
New York: Dial. near fine, nf dj, glossy pictorial bds. c1982. 1st American. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Troll Music
Lobel, Anita
New York: Harper & Row. near fine, no dj, pict. bds, oversized. c1966. Weekly Reader. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Fables
Lobel, Arnold
good+ in lightly-worn dj, gold-stamped blue cloth, oversized author's artwork children's books Harper & Row New York 1980 1st hardcover 40 pgs, winner of the 1981 Caldelcott Award. Does not have prize sticker. Upper corner text pages waterstained ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Turnaround Wind
Lobel, Arnold
New York: Harper & Row. near fine, fine dj, black cloth w/ puckers (in manufacture). 1988. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|