|
1)
|
Fables
Lobel, Arnold
good+ in lightly-worn dj, gold-stamped blue cloth, oversized author's artwork children's books Harper & Row New York 1980 1st hardcover 40 pgs, winner of the 1981 Caldelcott Award. Does not have prize sticker. Upper corner text pages waterstained ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Ancestor Jorico
Locke, William J
very good+, no dj, embossed deep red cloth. Tight patterned endpapers fiction Dodd, Mead New York c1929 1st hardcover 339 pgs, Small bkstore label up front. Clean text. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Anna and the Bag Piper
Locker, Thomas
New York: Philomel. fine, fine dj, oversized black & green bds. Unread & giftable!. c1994. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Elbow of the Snake
Lockwood, Sarah
fine, nf dj w/ one chip top spine, olive & yellow cloth Adrianne Blair dj fiction Doubleday Garden City c1959 stated 1st hardcover 261 pgs, No names, clean text. Crisp & attractive. Author born in Wisconsin ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Mouldylocks
Lodge, Bernard
fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. Unread, giftable! author's artwork children's books Houghton Mifflin Boston c1998 1st American hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-395-90945-7. Printed in Dubai. Witch story ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Markers of Great Events
Logie, Alfred E
very good, no dj, red-stamped gray cloth, upper corner bumped Ernie King b/w artwork children's books Lyons & Carnahan Chicago c1935 presumed 1st hardcover 307 pgs, illus endpapers. Short units on American history from Plymouth, Mass to Statue of Liberty ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Best of the Appalachian Trail, Overnight Hikes
Logue, Victoria and Frank
fine, trade paper, photo white covers. Clean, tight map up front nature Menasha Ridge Press Birmingham c1994 2nd ptg 216 pgs, ISBN: 0-89732-139-1. Old price sticker back cover. Copubisher: Appalachian Trail Conference ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
No Hurdle Too High
Loken, Anna Belle
New York: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard. fine, vg price-clipped dj, orange cloth. 1961. 1st. hard. 159 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Gray Fox
London, Jonathan
fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds, picture book Robert Sauber artwork children's books Viking New York c1993 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-670-84490-X. Printed in Hong Kong. Giftable! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Froggy Goes to School
London, Jonathan
fine, vg+ dj, oblong glossy pict. bds, NOT ex-library Frank Remkiewicz artwork children's books Viking New York c1996 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-670-86726-8. No names, clean text ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
What the Animals were Waiting For
London, Jonathan and Paul Morin
New York: Scholastic. fine, fine dj, pict. matte bds, oversized picture book. c2001. 4/02 1st Amer. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Favorite Poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
near fine, vg taped dj, pict. green cloth. Tight, solid Edward A. Wilson artwork poetry Doubleday Garden City c1947 stated 1st hardcover 395 pgs, Splendid b/w & color art! Inked name FEP, clean text. Intro: Henry Seidel Canby. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Children's Hour
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (1807-1882)
Boston: David R. Godine. brand new, fine dj, oversized brown bds. NOT ex-lib. Giftable!. c1993. 1st thus. hardcover. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Wonderful Tree House
Longman, Harold
New York: Parents' Magazine Press. very good, no dj, pictorial covers. 1962. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Kitchen-Window Squirrel
Longman, Harold
New York: Parents' Magazine Press. very good++, no dj, very slightly soiled pictorial bds. 1969. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Sons and Daughters
Longstreet, Stephen
near fine, nf dj, red & white bds. Tight, solid Paul Bacon dj fiction Putnam's New York c1987 1st hardcover 222 pgs, ISBN: 0-399-13242-2. DJ portrait of author by Lorcer Feitelson. 1988 name FEP, faint remainder mk bottom edge. Appears unread ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
My New Baby-Sitter
Loomis, Christine
New York: Morrow. fine, fine dj, glossy photog. bds, oversized. Unread & giftable. c1991. 1st. hard. 48 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Just One Flick of the Finger
Lorbiecki, Marybeth
New York: Dial. brand new, fine dj, oversized glossy bds. Unread, giftable!. c1996. stated 1st. hardcover. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Just One Flick of a Finger
Lorbiecki, Marybeth
New York: Dial. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library. c1996. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Heroines of God
Lord, Daniel A
New York: Wm. J. Hirten Co.. near fine, lightly rubbed pict. bds. Silver spine. Tight, clean. c1955. not stated. hardcover. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Heros of God
Lord, Daniel A
New York: Wm. J. Hirten Co.. very good+, pict. bds w/ silver spine. Tight. Unblemished text. c1955. not stated. hardcover. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The White Sand Road
Lorenzo, Carol Lee
New York: Harper & Row. fine, fine dj, pict. bds. NOT ex-libr. Clean & giftable. c1978. stated 1st. hardcover. 198 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Letters to the Wind: classic stories and poems for children
Lottridge, Celia Barker, compiler
fine, nf dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. Tight. NOT ex-library color artwork children's books KPk: Key Porter Kids Toronto c1995 1st hardcover 272 pgs, ISBN: 1-55013-631-3. Printed in Hong Kong. Texts: Twain, Longfellow, K.D. Wiggin, Jane Yolen, Laurence Yep, et al ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
I Believe in God: the Apostles' Creed
Lovasik, Rev. Lawrence G
very good+ in pictorial plasticized boards color artwork children's books Catholic Book Pub Co New York c1962 presumed 1st boards unpaged, "Golden Book" format. 75-cent price on cover ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Prince Who Wrote a Letter
Love, Ann
Swindon/ New York: Child's Play Int'l. near fine, no dj, oversized glossy pict. bds, NOT ex-lib. c1992. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
A Little Laughter
Love, Katherine, compiler
New York: Crowell. very good+, no dj, pict. bds. Sturdily bound. NOT ex-library. c1957. 7th ptg. hard. 114 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|