|
4)
|
The Mystery at Yogo Creek
Barnett, Grace and Olive
New York: Oxford. very good+, vg lightly chipped dj, bright orange cloth. c1944. 1945 3rd ptg. hard. 160 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Head into the Wind
Barnwell, Robinson
New York: David McKay. very good+, no dj, pict. sea green bds, NOT ex-lib, tight. c1965. presumed 1st. hard. 246 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Lost Silver of Briffault
Barr, Amelia E
near fine, no dj, elab. stamped deep siena cloth. Clean, tight fiction Hunt & Eaton New York c1885 1892 reprint hardcover 318 pgs, Copublished w/ Cranston & Stowe, Cincinnati. Small light streak bottom back cover. Gorgeous gold stamping on front ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Runaway Chimps
Barr, Cathrine
very good+, no dj, green-stamped gray cloth, oversized author's b/w drawings children's books Henry Z. Walck New York c1954 reprint hardcover unpaged, Adorable chimps dress as people and have adventures away from the zoo, their home ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A Conqueror Passes
Barretto, Larry
very good+, no dj, turquoise & red-stamped black cloth. Tight fiction Little, Brown Boston c1924 1/24 1st hardcover 309 pgs, "269" inked FEP. Clean text. Handsome floral stamping signed "DD" on cover ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Little Minister
Barrie, J.M
very good+, no dj, gold-stamped pict. navy cloth. Light edgewear wood engravings literature Lovell, Coryell & Co New York c1891 not stated hardcover 329 pgs, No names, clean text. A handsome early edition ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Bell Haven Nine
Barton, George
good++, no dj, pictorial spine and cover, taupe cloth Charles Paxson Gray artwork children's books John C. Winston Philadelphia c1914 hardcover 328 pgs, Christmas note front endpaper, 1923 ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Eleventh Hour, a Curious Mystery
Base, Graeme
fine, very good++ dj, pictorial plasticized bds, seal intact Graeme Base children's books Abrams New York 1989 1st American hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-8109-0851-4. No names, clean text, tight & attractive ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Animalia
Base, Graeme
fine, no dj, outsized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library. Clean! author's fantasy artwork children's books Abrams/ Scholastic New York c1986 1st thus? hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-590-44086-1. "A Scholastic Book Club Edition" ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
How to Make Objects of Wood (Art for Beginners series)
Bassett, Kendall T. with Arthur B. Thurman & Victor D'Amico
near fine, vg++ dj, larger gray cloth. Clean, tight b/w photos how-to Museum of Modern Art MOMA New York c1951 presumed 1st hardcover 95 pgs, Indexed. Distr. by Simon and Schuster. Handsomely designed! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Ask Me Tomorrow
Bates, Betty
New York: Holiday House. fine, fine dj, teal cloth w/ pumpkin bds. NOT ex-library. c1987. stated 1st. hard. 135 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Cinderella
Bates, Katharine Lee, editor
very good+, no dj, pict. bds. Clean text. tight H. Endres & W. Neebe art children's books Rand McNally Chicago c1956 not stated hardcover unpaged, thirty-nine cent cover price. Tip-top Elf Book #8644. Cover pict. by Barbara Clyne. Usual age-toned paper. Attractive! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Alfred Kelley: His Life and Work
Bates, The Hon. James L
near fine, no dj, gold-stamped dark green cl, tight, clean text b/w port. frontispiece Americana / Ohio Robert Clarke & Co. Cincinnati, Ohio 1888 1 of 250 hardcover 210 pgs., Biography of noted Ohio lawyer and financier. RARE in this collectible condition. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Cigar Companion: a connoisseur's guide
Bati, Anwer
near fine, fine dj, siena bds. Clean, tight color photos cook books Running Press Philadelphia c1993 3rd ptg hardcover 224 pgs, ISBN: 1-56138-293-0. NO remainder mk. Indexed. With photos of many cigar labels ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Cathedrals of England
Batsford, Harry & Charles Fry
very good++, good+ taped chipped dj, blue cloth. Tight b/w photos, drawings England B.T. Batsford London/ New York c1934 7th, revised hardcover 118 pgs, Foreword by Sir Hugh Walpole. Map & informational endpapers. Address label up front. Attractive! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Twentieth Century Art (Discovering Art Series)
Batterberry, Michael
very good+, trade paper, pict. sky blue covers. Clean, tight color repros art McGraw-Hill New York c1961-1973 presumed 1st 256 pgs, ISBN: 0-07-004079-6. Printed in Italy. Indexed. Works by E.L. Kirchner, Boccioni, Julio Gonzalez, Dali, et al ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Face to Face, a Novel
Bauer, Marion Dane
New York: Clarion. near fine, vg+ dj, navy cloth w/ red-orange bds, NOT ex-library. c1991. 1st. hard. 176 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|